Agenda for July 10, 2019

Printable Version of BOE Agenda for July 10, 2019 with Addendum Information

Addendum information below is indicated in bold type (this does not necessary apply to headers or labels which default to bold).

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
MONDAY, JULY 10, 2019

WEST GENESEE HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY 7:00 P.M.

I. MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

IV. ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

V. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

VI. OPEN FORUM

Retirement Recognitions:

  • Onondaga Road Elementary School
  • Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold

VII. APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Regular Meeting of June 19, 2019

VIII. STUDY SESSION TOPIC

None

IX. BUSINESS – ACTION AND INFORMATION ITEMS

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Holy Family School, to provide a child nutrition program for the 2019-20 school year, be approved as stipulated.

B. It is recommended that a contract between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES for the  2019-20 school year, in the amount of $22,500, representing rental of three (3) classrooms $15,000, and ancillary services $7,500, to house various BOCES special education school year programs in the district, be approved.

C. It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District participate in the National School Lunch Program for the 2019-20 school year, and agree to the income eligibility levels established, as well as the guidelines for publishing same for the
2019-20 school year.

D. It is recommended that the following physicians be approved at the established rates listed below for the 2019-20 school year:

Dr. Dennis Daly Dr. Vincent Scialdone

Dr. Dennis Daly – Holy Family School
Dr. Dennis Daly – Bishop Ludden Junior/Senior High School

Employee Examinations
In school or office $ 50.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Student Examinations
Elementary, Secondary, Work 9.00
Sports and Handicapped 10.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Chief School Medical Officer
Dr. Dennis Daly 10,000.00

E. It is recommended that the stipulated agreement with the Town of Camillus regarding Special Patrol Officer Services be approved.

F. It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of $18,894.16 from the West Genesee Music Boosters to operate the Summer Music Instructional Program, and that the 2019-20 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donation:
A510 Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $18,894.16

A960 Appropriations
A2331-00-0000-150 – Salaries $16,078.77
A9020-00-0000-800 – Teachers Retirement 1,424.58
A9030-00-0000-800 – Social Security 1,230.03
A9040-00-0000-800 – Workers Compensation 160.78

G. It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into preventative maintenance service agreements with Hobart Services, 2359 Route 414, Suite A, Waterloo, New York 13165, for all district-owned food service equipment, at a cost of $9,009.00.

H. It is recommended that the contract for health services between the following school district and the West Genesee Central School District for the 2018-19 school year be approved.

North Syracuse Central School District $1,040.76

I. It is recommended that the stipulated library material for Onondaga Road Elementary School, Camillus Middle School, and West Genesee Middle School, and Stonehedge CKLA Pilot materials and Technology Department items be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law.

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the following retirements be approved:

Daniel Donovan, Custodial Helper I, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 6/26/19

Note: Daniel Donovan has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for twelve years.

Courtney Lyons, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 6/30/19

Note: Courtney Lyons has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for seventeen years.

B. It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Brandon Holzwarth, Custodial Helper I, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 7/11/19 – To accept another position within the District

Sarah Elmer, Part-time Teaching Assistant/Special Education, East Hill Elementary School – Effective 6/30/19 – To accept a full-time position within the District

Brandy Tremblay, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/1/19 – Personal Reason

James Dunn, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/8/19 – Personal Reason

C. It is recommended that the following termination be approved:

Raymond Pyke, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/9/19 – Safety violation/Work rules

D. It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Molly Hayden, Teaching Assistant/ITS, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue –
Effective 8/19/19 through 8/23/19 – Personal Reason

Paul Schermerhorn, Auto Mechanic, Transportation –
Effective 7/1/19 through 6/30/20 – To take another position within the District

E. It is recommended that the following instructional positions be abolished effective 7/1/19:

One Part-time (.80) Physical Education Teacher ST-B, ST-G
(Dan Mercado’s previous position)

One Part-time (.70) Physical Education Teacher ST-B, ST-G, EH, SR
(Mary Klink’s previous position)

One Full-time Special Education Teacher ST-B
(Kimberly Smith’s previous position)

F. It is recommended that the following instructional position be created effective 9/1/19:

One Full-time (1.0) AIS Teacher SR
One Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teacher CMS

G. It is recommended that the following temporary non-instructional position be created effective 7/1/19:

One Hourly (7.5 hours per day) Temporary Typist I/Guidance HS
7/1/19 on or about 7/12/19

H. It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 9/1/19:

Karissa Graham from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at HS
to Teaching Assistant/Pro School at HS
Replaces Pamela Agricola, Retirement approved 4/3/19

Kimberly Smith from Special Education Teacher at ST-B
to Special Education Lead Teacher at DW Replaces Heidi Beverine-Curry, Resignation approved 5/8/19

Kara Creighton from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at EH
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at HS
Replaces Yvonne Hall, Retirement approved 3/20/19

I. It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Stephanie Cooper
Administrative Intern
West Genesee High School
Full-time Term Appointment
Certification: Professional, ELA 7-12, Effective 9/1/13
Effective 8/5/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $40,000
Replaces Shelley LaMarche, Term appointment ended 6/30/19

Maria Stark
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,250 x .69
Replaces Jennifer Furze, Resignation approved 4/3/19

Elizabeth Brown
Fourth Grade Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, Professional Effective 9/1/10, SWD B-2, Professional, Early Childhood Education B-2, SWD 5-9
Generalist, Generalist Middle 5-9, Professional, Effective 9/1/11
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 15 M + 24
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/22
Salary: $74,201
Replaces Loretta Chomyszak, Retirement approved 4/3/19

Lindsay Grazul
Fifth Grade Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, SWD 1-6, Initial, Childhood Education 1-6, Initial, Effective 6/2/17
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 3 B + 18
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $54,500
Replaces Emily Tschernjawski, Reassignment approved 6/19/19

Katie Bernius
Music Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold, Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.30) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Music, Effective 9/1/19
Tenure Area: Music
Step 13 M + 36
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $74,806 x .30
New position created 6/19/19

Melissa Dougher
Art Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Visual Arts, Effective 9/1/09
Tenure Area: Art
Step 5 M
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $60,202 x .20
Replaces Amy Baker, part-time position ended

Sarah Elmer
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $23,148
Replaces Francine Graham, Resignation approved 3/20/19

Mackenzie Rienhardt
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $22,250
Replaces Matthew Calabrese, Resignation approved 5/22/19

Page Owens
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $22,600
Replaces Amanda Grzejka, Resignation approved 5/22/19

Susan Tschernjawski
Typist 1 – 11-month position
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Permanent Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 8/5/19
Salary: $27,891
Replaces Sandra Kasouf, Retirement approved 6/5/19

Brandon Holzwarth
Custodial Worker I
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/11/19
Salary: $29,120 prorated
Replaces George Stoyan, Resignation approved 6/5/19

Christine Tarolli
Typist I
West Genesee High School – Guidance Office
Temporary Hourly Appointment
7.5 hours per day
Effective on or about 7/1/19 through on or about 7/12/19
Salary: $20.90 per hour
New position created 7/10/19

Paul Schermerhorn
Auto Mechanic Crew Leader
Transportation
Full-time 12-month Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/1/19
Salary: $80,000
Replaces Randy Poplawski, Retirement approved 8/1/18

Margaret Lerner
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 21 M + 12
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $76,461 x .20
Reinstatement with reduction in hours

Margaret Lerner
ESL Teacher
West Genesee Middle School/West Genesee High School
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure: ESL
Step 21 M + 12
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $76,461 x .80
Reinstatement with increase in hours

Katherine Otis
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee High School
Permanent Appointment
Certification: Professional, Spanish 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 11 M + 30
Effective 9/1/19
Salary: $72,388
Reinstatement with increase in hours

Anne Dorio
Special Education Teacher
Camillus Middle School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, SWD 5-9,
Mathematics 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 4 M + 18
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $61,706 x .50
Reinstatement with change in building location

Kathleen Clark
Physical Education Teacher
East Hill Elementary School, Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.40) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Physical Education, Effective 1/27/18
Tenure Area: Physical Education
Step 2 B + 6
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $50,750 x .40
Reinstatement with change in building location

J. It is recommended that the Memorandum of Agreement regarding the substitute services of Dr. Barry Copeland be extended, as stipulated.

K. It is recommended that the Memorandum of Agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the West Genesee Teachers Association in regard to Registered Nurse and Licensed Practical Nurse work days in excess of the school year, be approved, as stipulated.

L. It is recommended that the following staff/faculty be approved for internships within the District, at no additional compensation:

Katherine Ta
Danielle Pausa
Shana Michel
Stephanie Finn
Jennifer MacArthur

M. It is recommended that the following High School Subject Area Coordinators and Building Chairpersons for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Rebecca DeCesare English $2,605
Erin Hogan Social Studies 2,605
Andrea Moore Mathematics 2,605
Sam Gervaise Science 2,605
Jennifer Roethel LOTE 2,605
Nicole Swete Business/Technology/Health 2,605
Jeff Dixe Special Education 2,605
Mark Grier Counseling (6-12) 2,605

N. It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level Chairpeople be approved for the 2019-20 school year:

East Hill Elementary School –
Kindergarten Laurie Tynan $730
First Grade Joelle Greer $730
Second Grade Mary Kate Kirk $730
Third Grade Danielle Tuttle $730
Fourth Grade Kathy Barry $730
Fifth Grade Tim Meaney $730
Instructional Support Courtney Reina $730
Special Education Jennifer Wrobleski $730

Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Kindergarten Beth Caraccio $730
First Grade Rosey Grecco $730
Second Grade Kathleen Welch $730
Third Grade Katie Williams $730
Fourth Grade Kathy Gauthier $730
Fifth Grade Shelly Kupiec $730
Instructional Support Jennifer Scicchitano $730
Special Education Paula Phelan $730

Split Rock Elementary School –
Kindergarten Kathleen Kolb $730
First Grade Kristin Lockwood $730
Second Grade Lindsay Jones $730
Third Grade Doug Farfaglia $730
Fourth Grade Kim Grome $730
Fifth Grade Melanie Callahan $730
Instructional Support Hollis Dyl $730
Special Education Ann Davis-Allen $800

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School –
Kindergarten Allyson Stalter $800
First Grade Shennen Colburn $800
Second Grade Karen Schweitzer $800
Instructional Support Anne McCarthy $730
Special Education Susan Rozwod $730

Stonehedge Gold Elementary School –
Third Grade Susan Hayes $800
Fourth Grade Rebecca Gesser $800
Fifth Grade Terry Lindsey $800
Instructional Support Kristen Stone $730
Special Education Lindsey Spinks $800

O. It is recommended that the following Middle School Subject Area Coordinators for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Camillus Middle School –
Rebecca Eassa Mathematics $1,735
Timothy Moser Social Studies 1,735
Rebecca Tanchak English Language Arts 1,735
Dale Keida Special Areas 1,735
Jacqueline Mills Science 1,735
Dallas Barton Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Eric Howes Special Education 1,735
Nicole LeVea LOTE 1,735

West Genesee Middle School –
Antoinette Abdo Mathematics $2,180
Terrence Sparks Social Studies 2,180
Kerry Uy English Language Arts 2,180
Shanna McCarty Special Areas 2,180
Rebecca Howard Science 2,180
Janine Corning Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Ann Rice Special Education 2,180
Colleen Pierce LOTE 1,735

P. It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisors for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Angela Keida
Interact Club Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Stephanie Murphy
Interact Club Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 2 x 3%
Salary: $1,498

Katherine Clift
Science Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,893

Maria Dattellas
Interact Club Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Carmen Primiano
Student Council Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 4%
Salary: $2,269

Dale Keida
Technology Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 7 x 3.5%
Salary: $2,040

Stephanie Murphy
Battle of the Books Asst. Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 2%
Salary: $1,082

Sharon Bush
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3% x .50
Salary: $811

Jacqueline Mills
Science Fair
Camillus Middle School
Step 16 x 3%
Salary: $1,943

Dale Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,702

Jan Chemotti
Battle of the Books Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 6 x 4%
Salary: $2,269

Ben Besemer
Maker Space Club Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3%
Salary: $1,437

Angela Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,622

Kristin Duschen
Math League Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 1 x 4%
Salary: $1,916

Susan Gifford
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3% x .50
Salary: $811

Ellen Miller
Battle of the Books
Camillus Middle School
Step 10 x 4%
Salary: $2,444

Katie Clift
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,622

Susan Bingham
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Margaret Barrett
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 3% x .50
Salary: $780

Lindsey Hiserodt
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,437

Joanne Tomi
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 4% x .50
Salary: $958

Shanna McCarty
Technology Club
West Genesee Middle School
Step 6 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,986

Maria Dattellas
Student Councili Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 4% x .50
Salary: $958

Patricia Connor
Science Club Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,677

Q. It is recommended that the following West Genesee High School Advisors for the
2019-20 school year, be approved:

Kevin Misiano
Academic Decathlon
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

Michael Petercsak
Model UN
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

Kathleen Lonergan
French Club
Step 16 x 1.75%
Salary: $1,133

Lauren Navarra
Student Council Advisor
Step 4 x 7%
Salary: $3,785

Lauren Navarra
SADD Advisor
Step 4 x 3%
Salary: $1,622

Matthew Makowiec
Vex Robotics Club Co-Advisor
Step 1 x 3.5% x .50
Salary: $838

Suzanne Ostrander
Honor Society
Step 1 x 7%
Salary: $3,354

Rebecca DeCesare
Senior Class Advisor
Step 17 x 8%
Salary: $5,231

Kara Lewandowski
Spanish Club
Step 7 x 1.75%
Salary: $1,020

Maura Secor
Student Council Advisor
Step 4 x 7%
Salary: $3,785

Maura Secor
SADD Advisor
Step 4 x 3%
Salary: $1,622

Maria Leonardo
VEX Robotics Club Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 3.5% x .50
Salary: $910

Gabriela Babcock
Math League
Step 8 x 4%
Salary: $2,390

Tina Middaugh
Into the Mind’s Eye
Step 15 x 5%
Salary: $3,207

Kylee Jennings
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,300

Jessica Fisher
Freshman Class Advisor
Step 1 x 5%
Salary: $2,396

Tara Buckman
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,249

Martha Hennessey
Yearbook Advisor
Step 17 x 13.5%
Salary: $8,827

Craig Dowler
Ski Club
Step 3 x 2%
Salary: $1,040

Erin Paris
GSA/SAGA Club Advisor
Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,560

Christopher Paoli
ECOS Advisor
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

John McCloskey
Mock Trial
Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,560

Katie Riley
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,300

Liz Fietkiewicz
Senior Class Advisor – Assistant
Step 4 x 5%
Salary: $2,704

Gayle Mallore
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,249

Joanne Pooler
Yearbook Advisor
Step 5 x 13.5%
Salary: $7,436

Matthew Makowiec
Technology Club
Step 3 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,820

R. It is recommended that the following 2019 Summer Fine Arts Instructional Lesson Program Instructors be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff):

Tony Alvaro (S) 45.00 hours = $1,395.00
Tracy Cheney (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Kevin Dimmel (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
Adam Carkey (NS) 22.00 hours = 682.00
Erin McConnell (S) 27.00 hours = 837.00
Tracy Berner (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Martha Grener (S) 27.00 hours = 837.00
Christine Astafan (S) 14.00 hours = 434.00
Christy Knowlton (S) 30.50 hours = 945.50
Donald Schuessler (S) 33.17 hours = 1,028.27
Greg Borsz (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
J. Michael Stachnik (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
Maggie Mercer (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Colleen Satalin (S) 22.00 hours = 682.00
Andrea Scerbo (S) 33.00 hours = 1,023.00
Katie Ta (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Josh Corcoran (NS) 36.00 hours = 1,116.00
Bradley Benjamin Stone (NS) 26.00 hours = 806.00

S. It is recommended that the following 2019-2020 Co-curricular appointments be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff, NS/non-staff):

Steve Ficarra (S)
Musical Technical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 5 x 4%
Salary: $2,203

Andrea Scerbo (S)
Musical Producer
West Genesee High School
Step 14 x 3%
Salary: $1,905

Christy Knowlton (S)
Drama Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 4%
Salary: $2,692

Tony Alvaro (S)
Musical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 19 x 6%
Salary: $4,000

Kristyn Sperduti (S)
Musical Drama Director
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 5%
Salary: $3,055

Christy Knowlton (S)
Music Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 21 x 5%
Salary: $3,398

Christy Knowlton (S)
Musical Producer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 21 x 3%
Salary $2,039

Sar-Shalom Strong (NS)
District Staff Accompanist
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 5%
Salary: $3,465

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 20 x 3%
Salary: $2,019

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 17 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,635

Tracy Cheney (S)
Fiddle Group Director
West Genesee District
Step 5 x 2%
Salary: $1,102

Tracy Berner (S)
Fiddle Group Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 5 x 2%
Salary: $1,102

Donald Schuessler (S)
Select Chorus
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,573

Donald Schuessler (S)
Musical Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 5%
Salary: $3,145

Donald Schuessler (S)
Musical Producer
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 3%
Salary: $1,887

Tony Alvaro (S)
A Capella Director
West Genesee High School
Step 10 x 3%
Salary: $1,833

Bradley Benjamin-Stone (S)
Choreographer
West Genesee High School
Step 11 x 3%
Salary: $1,851

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 17 x 3%
Salary: $1,962

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,683

William Mercer, Jr. (S)
Lighting Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 2%
Salary: $1,386

Christine Astafan (S)
All District Asst. Band Director
West Genesee District
Step 3 x 2%
Salary: $1,040

Erin McConnell (S)
All District Band Director
West Genesee District
Step 3 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,300

Lori Merola (S)
Tutor/Federal Project/Vanida House
Title I
CMS/WGMS/WGHS
Salary: $36 per hour,
not to exceed $5,760 Donald Schuessler (S)
Drama Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 7 x 4%
Salary: $2,332

T. It is recommended that the following Fall 2019 coaching appointments for the 2019-20 school year be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff; RS/retired staff):

John Merritt (NS)
Boys Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

U. It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act Coordinators, in accordance with the Dignity for All Students Act, for the 2019-2020 school year:

Building Dignity Act Coordinator Substitute Coordinator
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig Matthew Kimpland
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark Lisa Craig
Split Rock Elementary Matthew Kimpland Jeannette Clark
Stonehedge Blue Elementary Amanda Simmons Brent Suddaby
Stonehedge Gold Elementary Brent Suddaby Amanda Simmons
Camillus Middle School Beth Lozier Sean Fahey
West Genesee Middle School Stephen Dunham Michael McGrath
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School TBD
Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White
TBD

V. It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the Standard Work Day Resolution for Employees which establishes standard work days for employees of the West Genesee Central School District for the purpose of reporting to the New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement System, as stipulated.

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
May 23, 2019
May 29, 2019
June 7, 2019
June 10, 2019
June 17, 2019
June 18, 2019
June 19, 2019
June 21, 2019
June 24, 2019
June 25, 2019
June 26, 2019

CSE
May 1, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 20, 2019
May 22, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 29, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 3, 2019
June 5, 2019
June 10, 2019
June 12, 2019
June 14, 2019
June 17, 2019
June 18, 2019
June 19, 2019
June 21, 2019
June 24, 2019
June 25, 2019
July 1, 2019

Building Level
May 31, 2019
June 17, 2019

XI. OPEN FORUM

XII. ADJOURNMENT

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2019

I. PERSONNEL

Executive Principal Search

II. LEGAL ISSUES

III. NEGOTIATIONS

IV. STUDENTS

V. OTHER

If you have any trouble accessing the PDF document on this page, please contact the Publications Office at publications@westgenesee.org or call (315) 487-2179.