Agenda for October 16, 2019

Printable Version of BOE Agenda for October 16, 2019 with Addendum Information

Addendum information below is indicated in bold type (this does not necessary apply to headers or labels which default to bold).

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2019

WEST GENESEE HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY 7:00 P.M.

I. MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

IV. ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

V. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

VI. OPEN FORUM

Recognition of the Board of Education

VII. APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Regular Meeting of October 2, 2019

VIII. STUDY SESSION TOPIC

Proposal for Long-Range Study – Castallo & Silky Education Consultants

NYSSBA Proposed Bylaw Amendments & Resolutions

IX. BUSINESS – ACTION AND INFORMATION ITEMS

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the following warrants be approved:

Fund Month Check # Check #
General August 2019 64725 to 65053
General September 2019 65054 to 65487
School Lunch August 2019 305234 to 305246
School Lunch September 2019 305247 to 305264
Federal August 2019 403662 to 403664
Federal September 2019 403665 to 403667
Capital August 2019 600688 to 600692
Capital September 2019 600693 to 600698
Trust & Agency August 2019 705335 to 705350
Trust & Agency September 2019 705351 to 705378

B. It is recommended that the following Treasurer’s and Clerk’s reports be approved:

Fund Month Month
General August 2019 and September 2019
School Lunch August 2019 and September 2019
Federal August 2019 and September 2019
Capital August 2019 and September 2019
Trust & Agency August 2019 and September 2019

C. It is recommended that the following allowance draws for work related to the District Wide Security Project be approved:

Bellows Construction, 213 West Adams Street, Syracuse, New York 13202

Project Number Building Amount
42-01-01-06-0-010-009 Stonehedge Elementary School $ 933.00
AAGC-10 – Gold Vestibule soffit insulation

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 1,750.00
AAGC-11 – Main office replace blackout window

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 1,750.00
AAGC-12 – Nurse’s office replace blackout window

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 842.00
AAGC-13 – Extra painting on time and material basis

42-01-01-06-0-010-009 Stonehedge Elementary School $ 769.00
AAGC-14 – Extra painting on time and material basis

Allowance Allocation All Buildings – Base Bid – $ 6,044.00

Increase / (Decrease) in Base Contract $ 0.00

Knapp Electric, Inc., 7012 Potter Road, Auburn, New York 13021

Project Number Building Amount
42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary $ 344.00
AAEC-09 – Add Receptacles under counter

Allowance Allocation All Buildings – Base Bid – $ 344.00

Increase / (Decrease) in Base Contract $ 0.00

D. It is recommended that the Board of Education authorize an increase in the 2019-20 general fund budget for unemployment insurance expenditures of $4,036.00 for the quarter ending September 30, 2019, to be funded by a transfer from the unemployment reserve fund.

E. It is recommended that West Genesee High School students wishing to play Girls Ice Hockey, be authorized to participate on the Skaneateles Central School District’s Girl’s Ice Hockey team for the 2019-20 season at a cost of $1,350.00 per player.

F. It is recommended that the stipulated materials be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State law.

G. It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation for East Hill Elementary School from the Travelers Employee Giving Campaign in the amount of $70.00, and it is further recommended that the 2019-20 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donations:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $ 70.00

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-501-05-0000 – General Supplies – EH $70.00

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be approved:

Terry Lindsey, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 1/13/20 through 1/17/20 – Personal Reason

B. It is recommended that the following instructional position be created effective immediately:

One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/Special Education ST-B/BOCES

C. It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Shaina Yeagle
First Grade Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue (A2110-120-09-0000)
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, Early Childhood B-2, Initial, SWD B-2, Effective 11/17/16
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 1 M + 18
Effective on or about 10/30/19 through on or about 12/11/19
Salary: $54,672 prorated
Replaces Rachel McCarthy, Maternity leave

Patricia Gabello
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy (A2110-120-09-0022)
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 10/17/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,600 x .28 prorated
Replaces Annie Hanousek, Resignation approved 9/18/19

Jessica Cornish
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-11-0000)
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 10/17/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
New position created 8/21/19

Gennifer Hitchcock
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-07-0000)
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective on or about 11/5/19 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
Replaces Kristen Starusnak, Resignation approved 9/4/19

Lorre Begay
Teacher Aide (A2110-160-05-0000)
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time 10-month Appointment, subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 10/7/19
Salary: $5,280 prorated
Replaces Jacklyn Pearce, Resignation approved 10/2/19

Cheryl Lancelotti
Food Service Worker II (C2860-160-00-0000)
Holy Family
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3.5 hours per day
Effective 10/17/19
Salary: $7,919 prorated
Replaces Elaine Moore, Resignation approved 10/2/19

Patricia Harroun
School Bus Driver (A5510-175-00-0000)
Transportation
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 10/17/19
Salary: $23.00 per hour
Replaces Patrick Anderson, Termination approved 6/5/19

D. It is recommended that the following 2019-20 Winter Coaches be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff):

Gregory Gangemi (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 5 + 30 x 5%
Salary: $2,975

Steven Berkey (S)
Boys JV Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 11 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,365

Jason Dudzinski (NS)
Boys JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 20 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,437

Dallas Barton (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Terry Sparks (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Joseph Curtin (S)
Girls JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 5 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $6,575

Molly O’Keefe (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 1 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $4,399

Brian McAvan (NS)
Boys Varsity Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 10 x 13%
Salary: $7,943

Frank Colabufo (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $10,561

Robert Shattell (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey Assistant
West Genesee High School
Step 14 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,018

Jack Gibbons (NS)
Boys Varsity Diving
West Genesee High School
Step 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $7,046

Fred Kent (S)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 20 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $9,451

John Kelly (NS)
Boys 9th Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 8%
Salary: $4,888

Stafford Spreter (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 5 x 13%
Salary: $7,161

Clark Martin (S)
Girls 9th Volleyball
West Genesee High School
Step 24 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,046

Chris Paoli (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Step 18 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,705

Morgan Stirpe (NS)
Girls Varsity Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 10%
Salary: $5,976

Sarah DeCapio (S)
Strength and Conditioning
West Genesee High School
Step 1 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,719

Sean Coakley (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Eric Burns (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Michael Palmisano (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Step 2 + 30 x 10%
Salary: $5,395

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 26 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,164

Kristin Duschen (S)
Girls JV Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 9 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $5,610

Dan Alfieri (NS)
Boys Varsity Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Scott McDonald (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Robert Marks (S)
Boys Varsity Swimming
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 11%
Salary: $8,937

Carolyn Corley (S)
Boys Modified Swimming
CMS/WGMS
Step 10 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,280

Terry Sparks (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Kevin Matteson (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 1 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,294

Brian Gates (NS)
Boys 7/8 Wrestling
WGMS/CMS
Step 7 x 8%
Salary: $4,664

Anthony Pascale (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 9 Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,499

Timothy Lane (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 14 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,489

Scott Duda (S)
Boys/Girls Unified Sports-Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 3 + 30 x 1.25%
Salary: $702

Jim Vermeulen (RS)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Stephen Frawley (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

E. It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Elizabeth Tollar for the period of October 1, 2019 through June 25, 2020, for Assistive Technology Consultant Services, at the rate of $100 per hour.

F. It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an Affiliation Agreement with SUNY Oneonta for the purpose of providing internships for SUNY Oneonta students enrolled in the Nutrition and Dietetics program.

G. It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2019-20 school year be approved as stipulated.

H. It is recommended that Shawn Mitchell fill a vacancy on the Board of Directors of the Onondaga-Madison School Boards Association, for the remaining term of October 17, 2019 through December 31, 2021, due to the expiration of term of office on the West Genesee Central School District Board of Education held by Roberta Herron.

G. It is recommended that the following Permit for Use of School Facilities be approved:

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
Girl’s Lacrosse Clinic
Sunday, September 22, 2019
Sunday, September 29, 2019
Sunday, October 6, 2019
Sunday, October 13, 2019
Sunday, October 20, 2019
Sunday, October 27, 2019
Sunday, November 2, 2019
West Genesee High School Athletic Field
Fee Waived

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
September 13, 2019
September 27, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 7, 2019
October 9, 2019

CSE
September 4, 2019
September 6, 2019
September 12, 2019
September 13, 2019
September 18, 2019
September 19, 2019
September 23, 2019
September 25, 2019
September 26, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 3, 2019
October 7, 2019
October 9, 2019

Building Level
September 17, 2019
September 23, 2019
September 24, 2019
September 27, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 1, 2019

X. REPORTS

A. Claims Audit Sub-Committee –
Chairperson: Joseph Simon
Members: Elizabeth Donaldson, Aaron Ryder

B. Audit Committee –
Board of Education Members

C. Policies and Bylaws Committee –
Chairperson: Joseph Simon
Members: Elizabeth Donaldson, Jennifer James, Neil Widrick

D. Teaching Center –
Updates provided by Brian Kesel

E. Parent Curriculum Information Council –
Chairperson: Barbara Wells
Members: Elizabeth Donaldson, Aaron Ryder

F. Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee –
Chairperson: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

G. SEPTSA –
Chairperson: Jennifer James
Member: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

XI. OPEN FORUM

XII. ADJOURNMENT

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2019

I. PERSONNEL

II. LEGAL ISSUES

III. NEGOTIATIONS

IV. STUDENTS

V. OTHER

If you have any trouble accessing the PDF document on this page, please contact the Publications Office at publications@westgenesee.org or call (315) 487-2179.