Approved Minutes for General/Re-Organizational Meeting for July 10, 2019

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REORGANIZATIONAL AND REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2019

MINUTES of the REORGANIZATIONAL and REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held JULY 10, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Kimberly Coyne
Elizabeth Donaldson
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Aaron Ryder
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Mike Schiedo
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Bonnie Russell
Gene Bobey
Susan Gifford
Donna Alberts
John Mannion
Jeanine Stables
Approximately 2 other staff and/or residents

REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by Paul Pelton at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Mr. Pelton led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADMINISTRATION OF OATH OF OFFICE

The Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to the newly elected Board Members, Jennifer James and Aaron Ryder. Their terms of office commenced on July 1, 2019.

NOMINATIONS FOR PRESIDENT

The next order of business was for the election for the Office of President of the Board of Education. Mr. Pelton, District Clerk, opened the floor to nominations for the President of the Board of Education.

A. Motion: Jennifer James

Moved to nominate Neil Widrick for Board President for the 2019-2020 school year.

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson

NOMINATIONS FOR PRESIDENT

B. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

Moved to nominate Shawn Mitchell for Board President for the 2019-2020 school year.

Second: Joseph Simon
Mr. Pelton asked for further nominations for President. There being none, a roll call vote was taken for the office of President of the Board of Education.

VOTING RESULTS FOR PRESIDENT

Kimberly Coyne – Shawn Mitchell
Elizabeth Donaldson – Neil Widrick
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli – Shawn Mitchell
Jennifer James – Neil Widrick
Shawn Mitchell – Shawn Mitchell
Aaron Ryder – Neil Widrick
Joseph Simon – Shawn Mitchell
Barbara Wells – Shawn Mitchell
Neil Widrick – Shawn Mitchell

The vote tally, as a result of roll call vote, was 6 votes for Shawn Mitchell and 3 votes for Neil Widrick. Based on said vote, Mr. Mitchell is hereby elected President of the West Genesee Board of Education. The District Clerk then administered the Oath of Office to the newly elected President.

NOMINATIONS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT

President Mitchell presiding asked for nominations for Vice-President.

B. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

Moved to nominate Kimberly Coyne for Vice-President for the 2019-2020 school year.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

President Mitchell asked if there were any further nominations for Vice-President. There being none, the polls were declared closed.

VOTING RESULTS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT

Votes for Kimberly Coyne: Approved 9 – 0

The District Clerk then administered the Oath of Office to the newly elected Vice-President.

APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT OFFICERS

C. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed to the indicated District Office positions for the 2019-2020 school year:

Position Recommended Person
District Clerk Paul Pelton
Acting District Clerk David Cirillo / Brian Kesel
District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski
Internal Claims Auditor Jennifer Provost
Deputy Internal Claims Auditor Lisa DeSantis
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood
Medicaid Compliance Officer Susan Murray

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

OTHER DISTRICT PERSONNEL/APPOINTMENTS

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following individuals/firms be appointed to the indicated District office positions:

Position
Recommended Person and/or Firm
Asbestos Designee Kenneth Coon
Central Treasurer / Extra-Classroom Activity Account Barbara Schmidt
Chemical Hygiene David Cirillo
District Auditor Insero & Co., CPA’s, LLP.
Freedom of Information Officer Paul Pelton
Internal Auditor EFPR Group
Records Management Officer Paul Pelton
School District Attorneys Ferrara, Fiorenza, Larrison, Barrett, Reitz
Gattuso & Ciotoli
Trespasz & Marquardt, LLP
Third Party Administrator – District Benefit Plan Benefit Resource, Inc.
Worker’s Compensation and Cooperative Health Fund District Representative Paul Pelton
Appointing Officer * David Cirillo

* As it relates to filing charges, conducting hearings, and appointing hearing officers only under Section 75 of the Civil Service Law.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

DESIGNATIONS

E. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Syracuse Post-Standard and the Eagle Observer be designated the school district’s official newspapers.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

DESIGNATIONS

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following banks be designated as the school district’s official depositories:

M&T Bank
Special Aid Fund – Checking
General Fund – Money Market
Activity Fund
Capital Fund
School Lunch Fund
Reserve Funds
Non-Expendable Trust Funds

JP Morgan-Chase Bank
General Fund – Checking
– Money Market
Expendable Trust Funds
Trust and Agency Funds
Payroll

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

AUTHORIZATIONS

G. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to certify the school district’s payrolls.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that Barbara Schmidt be authorized as the school district’s purchasing agent.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

AUTHORIZATIONS

I. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve attendance at all conferences, conventions, and workshops that cost less than $500.00.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

J. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following petty cash funds be authorized for
2019-20:

General Fund Petty Cash Custodian
West Genesee High Barry Copeland $ 100.00
West Genesee Middle Stephen Dunham 100.00
Camillus Middle Beth Lozier 100.00
Stonehedge Elementary Amanda Simmons/Brent Suddaby 200.00
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig 100.00
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark 100.00
Split Rock Elementary Matthew Kimpland 100.00
District Office Barbara Schmidt 100.00
Transportation James Dark 50.00
Special Education Susan Murray 50.00
Maintenance Supervisor Kenneth Coon 100.00
Athletic Director Michael Burns 50.00
Technology Office William Roberge 50.00
Total General Fund $ 1,200.00
=======

School Lunch Fund
Change setup for cash registers – Jean Campbell $ 250.00
Ten buildings – $25.00 each
Total School Lunch Fund $ 250.00
======

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the District Treasurer be authorized to use a facsimile and digital signature for the signing of district checks.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

AUTHORIZATIONS

L. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve all budget transfers that do not exceed $5,000.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Joseph Simoni

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to make temporary personnel and impartial hearing officer appointments pending formal Board of Education approval at the next regularly scheduled Board of Education Meeting.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

BONDING OF PERSONNEL

N. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following personnel be bonded as specified:

Position Employee Amount

District Treasurer
Barbara Schmidt
$ 4,100,000
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski 4,100,000
Central Treasurer –
Extra Classroom Activities
Barbara Schmidt
600,000
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood 1,600,000

Note: All district employees are bonded in the amount of $600,000 under our current policy.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

OTHER ITEMS

O. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the stipulated annual disclosure of outside business interests of District Administrators and Board of Education Members be filed with the District Clerk.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

OTHER ITEMS

P. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the Regular Meetings of the Board of Education, for the 2019-2020 school year, be held, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Reorganizational segment of the Board of Education meeting be adjourned. (7:11 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

REGULAR MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Education was called to order by President Mitchell at
7:11 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Mitchell dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance as it was recited at the Reorganizational meeting.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Mr. Schiedo opened his remarks by sharing an update on the hiring process for the Executive Principal position. He followed by giving an update on the status of the hiring of the SPO position. Mr. Schiedo took the opportunity to congratulate 2019 graduate, and valedictorian of his class, on receiving 5’s on all 9 of his AP tests, an extremely rare and impressive feat. Mr. Schiedo closed his report with an update on the Smart Schools Bond Grant, which has us in receipt of 2,260 Chromebooks, 60 carts, and ten 75” Activpanels. He then asked Mr. Pelton for an update on the summer construction in the school buildings.

OPEN FORUM

Paul Pelton reported on the status of the security renovations at each building, noting that that West Genesee High School and West Genesee Middle School are approximately 85% complete with their door hardware. All buildings except Stonehedge Elementary/Gold and Split Rock Elementary schools have their transaction window installed. All buildings have their interior vestibule doors in the process of becoming secured. Split Rock Elementary Main Office demolition is done, framing is underway, and the windows will be cut soon. Stonehedge Elementary/Gold entry demolition is done. There are no issues foreseen that would be a problem for opening day.

Gene Bobey spoke on behalf of Dan Donovan, who is retiring after 12 years working at Onondaga Road Elementary School, noting that he is known for being hardworking, thoughtful, and willing to help out whenever needed. Gene indicated that Dan plans to continue at his day job for a few more years, but will use his extra time for fishing in the summer and ice fishing in the winter. He mostly looks forward to having more time to spend with his wife.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting June 19, 2019, be approved.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

S. Motion: Elizabeth Donaldson

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Holy Family School, to provide a child nutrition program for the 2019-20 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

T. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that a contract between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES for the 2019-20 school year, in the amount of $22,500, representing rental of three (3) classrooms $15,000, and ancillary services $7,500, to house various BOCES special education school year programs in the district, be approved.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

U. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District participate in the National School Lunch Program for the 2019-20 school year, and agree to the income eligibility levels established, as well as the guidelines for publishing same for the 2019-20 school year.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

V. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following physicians be approved at the established rates listed below for the 2019-20 school year:

Dr. Dennis Daly Dr. Vincent Scialdone

Dr. Dennis Daly – Holy Family School
Dr. Dennis Daly – Bishop Ludden Junior/Senior High School

Employee Examinations
In school or office $ 50.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Student Examinations
Elementary, Secondary, Work 9.00
Sports and Handicapped 10.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Chief School Medical Officer
Dr. Dennis Daly 10,000.00

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

W. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the stipulated agreement with the Town of Camillus regarding Special Patrol Officer Services be approved.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of $18,894.16 from the West Genesee Music Boosters to operate the Summer Music Instructional Program, and that the 2019-20 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donation:
A510 Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $18,894.16

A960 Appropriations
A2331-00-0000-150 – Salaries $16,078.77
A9020-00-0000-800 – Teachers Retirement 1,424.58
A9030-00-0000-800 – Social Security 1,230.03
A9040-00-0000-800 – Workers Compensation 160.78

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Y. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into preventative maintenance service agreements with Hobart Services, 2359 Route 414, Suite A, Waterloo, New York 13165, for all district-owned food service equipment, at a cost of $9,009.00.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the contract for health services between the following school district and the West Genesee Central School District for the 2018-19 school year be approved.

North Syracuse Central School District $1,040.76

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

A.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the stipulated library material for Onondaga Road Elementary School, Camillus Middle School, and West Genesee Middle School, Stonehedge CKLA Pilot materials, and Technology Department items be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

B.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

It is recommended that the following retirements be approved:

Daniel Donovan, Custodial Helper I, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 6/26/19

Note: Daniel Donovan has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for twelve years.

Courtney Lyons, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 6/30/19

Note: Courtney Lyons has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for seventeen years.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

C.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Brandon Holzwarth, Custodial Helper I, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 7/11/19 – To accept another position within the District

Sarah Elmer, Part-time Teaching Assistant/Special Education, East Hill Elementary School – Effective 6/30/19 – To accept a full-time position within the District

Brandy Tremblay, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/1/19 – Personal Reason

James Dunn, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/8/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

D.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following termination be approved:

Raymond Pyke, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 7/9/19 – Safety violation/Work rules

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

E. 1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Molly Hayden, Teaching Assistant/ITS, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 8/19/19 through 8/23/19 – Personal Reason

Paul Schermerhorn, Auto Mechanic, Transportation –
Effective 7/1/19 through 6/30/20 – To take another position within the District

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

F.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be abolished effective 7/1/19:

One Part-time (.80) Physical Education Teacher ST-B, ST-G
(Dan Mercado’s previous position)

One Part-time (.70) Physical Education Teacher ST-B, ST-G, EH, SR
(Mary Klink’s previous position)

One Full-time Special Education Teacher ST-B
(Kimberly Smith’s previous position)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

G.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following instructional position be created effective 9/1/19:

One Full-time (1.0) AIS Teacher SR
One Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teacher CMS

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

H.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following temporary non-instructional position be created effective 7/1/19:

One Hourly Typist I/Guidance HS
on or about 7/1/19 through on or about 7/12/19

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

I.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 9/1/19:

Karissa Graham from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at HS
to Teaching Assistant/Pro School at HS
Replaces Pamela Agricola, Retirement approved 4/3/19

Kimberly Smith from Special Education Teacher at ST-B
to Special Education Lead Teacher at DW Replaces Heidi Beverine-Curry, Resignation approved 5/8/19

Kara Creighton from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at EH
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at HS
Replaces Yvonne Hall, Retirement approved 3/20/19

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

J.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Stephanie Cooper
Administrative Intern
West Genesee High School
Full-time Term Appointment
Certification: Professional, ELA 7-12, Effective 9/1/13
Effective 8/5/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $40,000
Replaces Shelley LaMarche, Term appointment ended 6/30/19

Maria Stark
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,250 x .69
Replaces Jennifer Furze, Resignation approved 4/3/19

Elizabeth Brown
Fourth Grade Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, Professional Effective 9/1/10, SWD B-2, Professional, Early Childhood Education B-2, SWD 5-9 Generalist, Generalist Middle 5-9, Professional, Effective 9/1/11
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 15 M + 24
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/22
Salary: $74,201
Replaces Loretta Chomyszak, Retirement approved 4/3/19

Lindsay Grazul
Fifth Grade Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, SWD 1-6, Initial, Childhood Education 1-6, Initial,
Effective 6/2/17
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 3 B + 18
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $54,500
Replaces Emily Tschernjawski, Reassignment approved 6/19/19

Katie Bernius
Music Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold, Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.30) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Music, Effective 9/1/19
Tenure Area: Music
Step 13 M + 36
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $74,806 x .30
New position created 6/19/19

Melissa Dougher
Art Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Visual Arts, Effective 9/1/09
Tenure Area: Art
Step 5 M
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $60,202 x .20
Replaces Amy Baker, part-time position ended

Sarah Elmer
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $23,148
Replaces Francine Graham, Resignation approved 3/20/19

Mackenzie Rienhardt
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $22,250
Replaces Matthew Calabrese, Resignation approved 5/22/19

Page Owens
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $22,600
Replaces Amanda Grzejka, Resignation approved 5/22/19

Susan Tschernjawski
Typist 1 – 11-month position
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Permanent Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 8/5/19
Salary: $27,891
Replaces Sandra Kasouf, Retirement approved 6/5/19

Brandon Holzwarth
Custodial Worker I
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/11/19
Salary: $29,120 prorated
Replaces George Stoyan, Resignation approved 6/5/19

Christine Tarolli
Typist I
West Genesee High School – Guidance Office
Temporary Hourly Appointment
Effective on or about 7/1/19 through on or about 7/12/19
Salary: $20.90 per hour
New position created 7/10/19

Paul Schermerhorn
Auto Mechanic Crew Leader
Transportation
Full-time 12-month Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/1/19
Salary: $80,000
Replaces Randy Poplawski, Retirement approved 8/1/18

Margaret Lerner
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 21 M + 12
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $76,461 x .20
Reinstatement with reduction in hours

Margaret Lerner
ESL Teacher
West Genesee Middle School/West Genesee High School
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure: ESL
Step 21 M + 12
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $76,461 x .80
Reinstatement with increase in hours

Katherine Otis
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee High School
Permanent Appointment
Certification: Professional, Spanish 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 11 M + 30
Effective 9/1/19
Salary: $72,388
Reinstatement with increase in hours

Anne Dorio
Special Education Teacher
Camillus Middle School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, SWD 5-9,
Mathematics 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 4 M + 18
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $61,706 x .50
Reinstatement with change in building location

Kathleen Clark
Physical Education Teacher
East Hill Elementary School, Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.40) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Physical Education, Effective 1/27/18
Tenure Area: Physical Education
Step 2 B + 6
Effective 9/1/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $50,750 x .40
Reinstatement with change in building location

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

K.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Memorandum of Agreement regarding the substitute services of Dr. Barry Copeland be extended, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

L.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Memorandum of Agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the West Genesee Teachers Association in regard to Registered Nurse and Licensed Practical Nurse work days in excess of the school year, be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

M.1 Motion: Elizabeth Donaldson

It is recommended that the following staff/faculty be approved for internships within the District, at no additional compensation:

Katherine Ta
Danielle Pausa
Shana Michel
Stephanie Finn
Jennifer MacArthur

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

N.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following High School Subject Area Coordinators and Building Chairpersons for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Rebecca DeCesare English $2,605
Erin Hogan Social Studies 2,605
Andrea Moore Mathematics 2,605
Sam Gervaise Science 2,605
Jennifer Roethel LOTE 2,605
Nicole Swete Business/Technology/Health 2,605
Jeff Dixe Special Education 2,605
Mark Grier Counseling (6-12) 2,605

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

O.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level Chairpeople be approved for the 2019-20 school year:

East Hill Elementary School –
Kindergarten Laurie Tynan $730
First Grade Joelle Greer $730
Second Grade Mary Kate Kirk $730
Third Grade Danielle Tuttle $730
Fourth Grade Kathy Barry $730
Fifth Grade Tim Meaney $730
Instructional Support Courtney Reina $730
Special Education Jennifer Wrobleski $730

Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Kindergarten Beth Caraccio $730
First Grade Rosey Grecco $730
Second Grade Kathleen Welch $730
Third Grade Katie Williams $730
Fourth Grade Kathy Gauthier $730
Fifth Grade Shelly Kupiec $730
Instructional Support Jennifer Scicchitano $730
Special Education Paula Phelan $730

Split Rock Elementary School –
Kindergarten Kathleen Kolb $730
First Grade Kristin Lockwood $730
Second Grade Lindsay Jones $730
Third Grade Doug Farfaglia $730
Fourth Grade Kim Grome $730
Fifth Grade Melanie Callahan $730
Instructional Support Hollis Dyl $730
Special Education Ann Davis-Allen $800

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School –
Kindergarten Allyson Stalter $800
First Grade Shennen Colburn $800
Second Grade Karen Schweitzer $800
Instructional Support Anne McCarthy $730
Special Education Susan Rozwod $730

Stonehedge Gold Elementary School –
Third Grade Susan Hayes $800
Fourth Grade Rebecca Gesser $800
Fifth Grade Terry Lindsey $800
Instructional Support Kristen Stone $730
Special Education Lindsey Spinks $800

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

P.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Middle School Subject Area Coordinators for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Camillus Middle School –
Rebecca Eassa Mathematics $1,735
Timothy Moser Social Studies 1,735
Rebecca Tanchak English Language Arts 1,735
Dale Keida Special Areas 1,735
Jacqueline Mills Science 1,735
Dallas Barton Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Eric Howes Special Education 1,735
Nicole LeVea LOTE 1,735

West Genesee Middle School –
Antoinette Abdo Mathematics $2,180
Terrence Sparks Social Studies 2,180
Kerry Uy English Language Arts 2,180
Shanna McCarty Special Areas 2,180
Rebecca Howard Science 2,180
Janine Corning Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Ann Rice Special Education 2,180
Colleen Pierce LOTE 1,735

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

Q.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisors for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Angela Keida
Interact Club Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Stephanie Murphy
Interact Club Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 2 x 3%
Salary: $1,498

Maria Dattellas
Interact Club Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Carmen Primiano
Student Council Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 4%
Salary: $2,269

Katherine Clift
Science Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,893

Stephanie Murphy
Battle of the Books Asst. Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 2%
Salary: $1,082

Sharon Bush
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3% x .50
Salary: $811

Jacqueline Mills
Science Fair
Camillus Middle School
Step 16 x 3%
Salary: $1,943

Dale Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,702

Jan Chemotti
Battle of the Books Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 6 x 4%
Salary: $2,269

Ben Besemer
Maker Space Club Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3%
Salary: $1,437 Dale Keida
Technology Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 7 x 3.5%
Salary: $2,040

Kristin Duschen
Math League Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 1 x 4%
Salary: $1,916

Susan Gifford
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 3% x .50
Salary: $811

Ellen Miller
Battle of the Books
Camillus Middle School
Step 10 x 4%
Salary: $2,444

Katie Clift
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,622

Susan Bingham
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3% x .50
Salary: $719

Margaret Barrett
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 3% x .50
Salary: $780

Angela Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,622

Joanne Tomi
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 4% x .50
Salary: $958

Shanna McCarty
Technology Club
West Genesee Middle School
Step 6 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,986

Lindsey Hiserodt
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,437

Maria Dattellas
Student Councili Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 4% x .50
Salary: $958

Patricia Connor
Science Club Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,677

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

R.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following West Genesee High School Advisors for the 2019-20 school year, be approved:

Kevin Misiano
Academic Decathlon
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

Michael Petercsak
Model UN
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

Kathleen Lonergan
French Club
Step 16 x 1.75%
Salary: $1,133

Lauren Navarra
Student Council Advisor
Step 4 x 7%
Salary: $3,785

Suzanne Ostrander
Honor Society
Step 1 x 7%
Salary: $3,354

Rebecca DeCesare
Senior Class Advisor
Step 17 x 8%
Salary: $5,231

Kara Lewandowski
Spanish Club
Step 7 x 1.75%
Salary: $1,020

Maura Secor
Student Council Advisor
Step 4 x 7%
Salary: $3,785

Lauren Navarra
SADD Advisor
Step 4 x 3%
Salary: $1,622

Matthew Makowiec
Vex Robotics Club Co-Advisor
Step 1 x 3.5% x .50
Salary: $838

Gabriela Babcock
Math League
Step 8 x 4%
Salary: $2,390

Tina Middaugh
Into the Mind’s Eye
Step 15 x 5%
Salary: $3,207

Kylee Jennings
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,300

Jessica Fisher
Freshman Class Advisor
Step 1 x 5%
Salary: $2,396

Tara Buckman
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,249

Martha Hennessey
Yearbook Advisor
Step 17 x 13.5%
Salary: $8,827

Craig Dowler
Ski Club
Step 3 x 2%
Salary: $1,040

Maura Secor
SADD Advisor
Step 4 x 3%
Salary: $1,622

Maria Leonardo
VEX Robotics Club Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 3.5% x .50
Salary: $910

Christopher Paoli
ECOS Advisor
Step 5 x 3%
Salary: $1,653

John McCloskey
Mock Trial
Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,560

Katie Riley
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Step 3 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,300

Liz Fietkiewicz
Senior Class Advisor – Assistant
Step 4 x 5%
Salary: $2,704

Gayle Mallore
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,249

Joanne Pooler
Yearbook Advisor
Step 5 x 13.5%
Salary: $7,436

Matthew Makowiec
Technology Club
Step 3 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,820

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

R.1 High School Advisors continued:

Erin Paris
GSA/SAGA Club Advisor
Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,560

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

S.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following 2019 Summer Fine Arts Instructional Lesson Program Instructors be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff):

Tony Alvaro (S) 45.00 hours = $1,395.00
Tracy Cheney (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Kevin Dimmel (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
Adam Carkey (NS) 22.00 hours = 682.00
Erin McConnell (S) 27.00 hours = 837.00
Tracy Berner (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Martha Grener (S) 27.00 hours = 837.00
Christine Astafan (S) 14.00 hours = 434.00
Christy Knowlton (S) 30.50 hours = 945.50
Donald Schuessler (S) 33.17 hours = 1,028.27
Greg Borsz (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
J. Michael Stachnik (S) 25.00 hours = 775.00
Maggie Mercer (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Colleen Satalin (S) 22.00 hours = 682.00
Andrea Scerbo (S) 33.00 hours = 1,023.00
Katie Ta (S) 32.00 hours = 992.00
Josh Corcoran (NS) 36.00 hours = 1,116.00
Bradley Benjamin Stone (NS) 26.00 hours = 806.00

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

T.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2019-2020 Co-curricular appointments be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff, NS/non-staff):

Steve Ficarra (S)
Musical Technical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 5 x 4%
Salary: $2,203 Kristyn Sperduti (S)
Musical Drama Director
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 5%
Salary: $3,055

T.1 Co-curricular appointments continued:

Andrea Scerbo (S)
Musical Producer
West Genesee High School
Step 14 x 3%
Salary: $1,905

Christy Knowlton (S)
Drama Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 4%
Salary: $2,692

Tony Alvaro (S)
Musical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 19 x 6%
Salary: $4,000

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 20 x 3%
Salary: $2,019

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 17 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,635

Tracy Cheney (S)
Fiddle Group Director
West Genesee District
Step 5 x 2%
Salary: $1,102

Tracy Berner (S)
Fiddle Group Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 5 x 2%
Salary: $1,102

Christy Knowlton (S)
Music Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 21 x 5%
Salary: $3,398

Christy Knowlton (S)
Musical Producer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 21 x 3%
Salary $2,039

Sar-Shalom Strong (NS)
District Staff Accompanist
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 5%
Salary: $3,465

Tony Alvaro (S)
A Capella Director
West Genesee High School
Step 10 x 3%
Salary: $1,833

Bradley Benjamin-Stone (NS)
Choreographer
West Genesee High School
Step 11 x 3%
Salary: $1,851

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 17 x 3%
Salary: $1,962

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,683

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

T.1 Co-curricular appointments continued:

Donald Schuessler (S)
Select Chorus
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,573

Donald Schuessler (S)
Musical Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 5%
Salary: $3,145

Donald Schuessler (S)
Musical Producer
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 x 3%
Salary: $1,887

Lori Merola (S)
Tutor/Federal Project/Vanida House
Title I
CMS/WGMS/WGHS
Salary: $36 per hour,
not to exceed $5,760

William Mercer, Jr. (S)
Lighting Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 2%
Salary: $1,386

Christine Astafan (S)
All District Asst. Band Director
West Genesee District
Step 3 x 2%
Salary: $1,040

Erin McConnell (S)
All District Band Director
West Genesee District
Step 3 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,300

Donald Schuessler (S)
Drama Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 7 x 4%
Salary: $2,332

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

U.1 Motion: Jennifer James-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following Fall 2019 coaching appointments for the 2019-20 school year be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff; RS/retired staff):

John Merritt (NS)
Boys Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

V.1 Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act Coordinators, in accordance with the Dignity for All Students Act, for the 2019-2020 school year:

Building Dignity Act Coordinator Substitute Coordinator
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig Matthew Kimpland
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark Lisa Craig
Split Rock Elementary Matthew Kimpland Jeannette Clark
Stonehedge Blue Elementary Amanda Simmons Brent Suddaby
Stonehedge Gold Elementary Brent Suddaby Amanda Simmons
Camillus Middle School Beth Lozier Sean Fahey
West Genesee Middle School Stephen Dunham Michael McGrath
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School TBD
Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White
TBD

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

W.1 Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the Standard Work Day Resolution for Employees which establishes standard work days for employees of the West Genesee Central School District for the purpose of reporting to the New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement System, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

X.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
May 23, 2019
May 29, 2019
June 7, 2019
June 10, 2019
June 17, 2019
June 18, 2019
June 19, 2019
June 21, 2019
June 24, 2019
June 25, 2019
June 26, 2019

CSE
May 1, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 20, 2019
May 22, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 29, 2019
May 30, 2019
June 3, 2019
June 5, 2019
June 10, 2019
June 12, 2019
June 14, 2019
June 17, 2019
June 18, 2019
June 19, 2019
June 21, 2019
June 24, 2019
June 25, 2019
July 1, 2019

Building Level
May 31, 2019
June 17, 2019

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Joseph Simon thanked all involved with the graduation ceremony.

Kimberly Coyne thanked the Board of Education for the nomination of Vice-President. She is looking forward to serving in this role.

Shawn Mitchell also thanked the Board of Education for their support. He noted that we will be moving forward following a period of challenging times. He concluded by reading a letter regarding the Sleep in Heavenly Peace bunkbed program.

Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli welcomed Aaron Ryder, as well as Elizabeth Donaldson and Jennifer James. He noted that it is always good to have fresh perspectives to keep moving in a positive direction.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Y.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of personnel. (7:43 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

Z.1 Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:25 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

A.2 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a special meeting on July 30, 2019, for a Board of Education Retreat and Professional Development Conference at a place to be determined.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

B.2 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:25 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,
Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk