Approved Minutes for November 6, 2019

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2019

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held NOVEMBER 6, 2019 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Kimberly Coyne
Elizabeth Donaldson
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Aaron Ryder
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Members absent:
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

Others present:
Paul Pelton
Dave Cirillo
David Foor
Avery Sladick
Anna Luckette
Gene Bobey
Ken Coon
Laura Leubner
Eric Leubner, Jr.
Karen Piccioni
Susan Gifford
Marlene Quinones
Lynn Nesfeder
Jeanne Lingenfelter
Beth Caraccio
Dawn Personte
Sandy DeCarr
Donna Alberts
Tina Vecchio
Kristine Isgar
Angelina Fetterolf-Quito
Beth Stewart
Kathy Gauthier
Amanda Simmons
Jeannette Clark
Nicholas Lopez
Marissa Mazzara
Hailey Kremenek
Michael O’Neil
Janine Abdelfatah
Kimberly Jones
Sophia Guadagnolo
Mandy Cantrell
Lisa Craig
Beth Lozier
William Roberge
Mike Burns
Bill Davern
Sean Fahey
Steve Dunham
Matthew Kimpland
Brent Suddaby
Michael McGrath
Susan Murray
Wayne Ackles
Lexi Quinn
Mary Miner
Approximately 10 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Shawn Mitchell at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Mitchell led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

OPEN FORUM

Wayne Ackles spoke of Eric Leubner and his many accomplishments at West Genesee leading up to his National Merit Scholarship Program Recognition.

Paul Pelton spoke of Jean “Bean” Campbell, whose retirement comes after 13½ years. She came to West Genesee from Price Chopper, starting as a Cook Manager at the High School. She transitioned to the Food Service Manager 5 years ago. Jean has been instrumental in the recent success of the Food Service program. She is a “whatever it takes to get it done” kind of person, and she is loved by the staff. In retirement, Jean has travel plans that include Las Vegas, Florida, Ireland, and her summer camp on Oneida Lake. Paul personally thanked Jean for stepping up and supporting the Food Service staff as well as himself.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Superintendent, David Bills, opened his remarks with information on the Fall School Law Briefing taking place in Syracuse on December 4, 2019. He also spoke about the Listening and Learning in the Library sessions he has scheduled throughout the school year. He went on to talk about the Camillus Community Band Concert. He closed by mentioning the OCM BOCES vote regarding the Crown Road Campus, taking place on Tuesday, November 19, 2019, from 10:00 a.m. until 8:00 p.m.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 16, 2019, be approved.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

High School Course Catalog – Wayne Ackles gave an overview of the proposed changes to the 2020-2021 High School Course Catalog.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the agreement between Helio Health, Inc. and the West Genesee Central School District, approved on March 6, 2019, for substance abuse treatment and mental health treatment services, be amended as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

C. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that 2019-20 Single Audit of Federal Programs, prepared by Insero & Co., CPA’s, be accepted. (Note: There are no findings, therefore no corrective action plan is needed)

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Castallo & Silky Education Partners proposal for a long-range study, be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

E. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following 2019-20 tax refunds, from the Town of Onondaga, be approved:
Original Corrected Refund
Theresa Martino-White School $2,423.60 $2,423.60 $ 0.00
3991 Ottman Road Library $ 38.30 $ 38.30 $ 0.00
Camillus, NY 13031 STAR $ 0.00 ( $ 685.93) $ 685.93
Total $2,461.90 $1,775.97 $ 685.93

Tax Map # 003-01-27.1 – Clerical Error – Basic STAR Omitted

Original Corrected Refund
Jeanette B. Rice School $4,527.11 $4,527.11 $ 0.00
4163 Canterbury Road Library $ 71.53 $ 71.53 $ 0.00
Syracuse, NY 13215 STAR $ 0.00 ( $ 685.93) $ 685.93
Total $4,598.64 $3,912.71 $ 685.93

Tax Map # 015-07-10.1 – Clerical Error – Basic STAR Omitted

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District accept a donation of the stipulated science supplies and materials, for use at Camillus Middle School, from Mrs. Michelle Kyle, of Syracuse, NY 13219.

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

G. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation from the East Hill PTA in the amount of $105.25, and it is further recommended that the 2019-20 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donations:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $ 105.25

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-501-05-0000 – General Supplies – EH $105.25

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

FINANCIAL ITEM FOR INFORMATION

2020-21 Budget Schedule –

Paul Pelton presented the schedule for the 2020-21 budget, noting that it is a typical schedule.

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following retirement be approved:

Jean Campbell, Cook Manager, Food Service –
Effective 1/18/20

Note: Jean Campbell has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for thirteen and a half years.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

I. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Michael Saccocci, School Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 12/21/19 – Personal Reason

Jamie Dalton, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 10/28/19 – To accept another position within the District

Richard Hill, Maintenance Worker I, Buildings & Grounds –
Effective 11/16/19 – Personal Reason

Aaron Schanbacher, Maintenance Worker I, Buildings & Grounds –
Effective 11/16/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Sharon Trivison, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 2/3/20 through 2/7/20 – Personal Reason

Anne Scholl, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 12/13/19 through 12/17/19 – Personal Reason

Tyler LaRowe, School Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 11/22/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

K. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following unpaid Child Rearing leaves be approved:

Theresa Price, Mathematics Teacher, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 1/27/20 through 6/30/20

Marie Thompson, English Teacher, West Genesee High School –
Effective 1/27/20 through 6/30/20

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

L. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended the the following unpaid FMLA leave be approved:

Rachel McCarthy, First Grade Teacher – Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 12/2/19 through on or about 1/24/20 – Child Rearing Leave

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

M. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following instructional position be amended:

One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/Special Education from HS
to HS/BOCES

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional position be abolished effective immediately:

One Part-time (.28) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

O. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following sick bank request be approved:

Maria Britton, Social Studies Teacher, West Genesee High School –
Effective 11/13/19, not to exceed 13 days

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Emily Meyer
Mathematics Teacher (A2110-130-10-0027)
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Professional, Effective 6/29/18
Tenure Area: Mathematics
Step 6 M
Effective 1/27/20 through 6/30/20
Salary: $62,008 prorated
Replaces Theresa Price, Child Rearing leave approved 11/6/19

Shaina Yeagle
First Grade Teacher (A2110-120-09-0000)
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, Early Childhood B-2, Initial SWD B-2, Effective 11/17/16
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 1 M + 18
Effective 12/12/19 through 1/24/20
Salary: $54,672 prorated
Replaces Rachel McCarthy, FMLA leave approved 11/6/19

Patricia Andino
School Librarian (A2610-150-10-0000)
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, School Media Specialist, Effective 2/1/90,
English 7-12, Effective 9/1/76
Tenure Area: School Library Media Specialist
Step 37 M + 6
Effective 11/8/19 through on or about 12/20/19
Salary: $88,768 prorated
Replaces Janet Chemotti, Medical leave

Patrick Coultry
English Teacher (A2110-130-11-0025)
West Genesee High School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, English Language Arts, Effective 9/7/18
Tenure Area: English
Step 2 B
Effective 1/27/20 through 6/30/20
Salary: $49,949 prorated
Replaces Marie Thompson, Child Rearing leave approved 11/6/19

Nancy Miller
Fourth Grade Teacher (A2110-120-09-0000)
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, N-K, 1-6, Effective 9/1/78
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 35 M + 48
Effective 10/28/19 through on or about 11/26/19
Salary: $97,072 prorated
Replaces Katherine Stitzinger, Medical leave

Jamie Dalton
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy (A2110-120-07-0022)
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Effective 10/28/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,415 x .50 prorated
New position approved 10/16/19

Molly Miller
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-11-0000)
West Genesee High School/BOCES
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 11/4/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,600 x .90 prorated
New position created 9/26/19 (moved to BOCES effective 11/4/19)

Margaret Vega
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-10-0000)
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective on or about 12/2/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
New position created 10/2/19

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

Q. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following 2019-20 Winter Coaches be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff)

Tanner Hyland (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball Co-Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 2 x 11.05% x .50
Salary: $2,760

Kalie Schumaker (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to the District

Johnny Davis (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball Co-Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 30 x 11.05% x .50
Salary: $4,164

Brian Zajac (NS)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Volunteer
No Cost to the District

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 8 – 0

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2019-20 Winter Coach appointment be amended: (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff)

Sarah DeCapio (S)
Strength and Conditioning
West Genesee High School
Step 1 + 30 x 11.05% (AMENDED)
Salary: $5,719 (AMENDED)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

S. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following bus attendant change in hours be approved effective 10/3/19:

Barbara Carter – from 20.85 to 25.00 hours per week
Kelly Knaul-Morgan – from 25.00 to 20.00 hours per week

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

T. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following changes in hours for bus drivers be approved effective 11/7/19:

Kellie Cheney – from 26.65 to 27.50 hours per week
Robin Halstead-Sorber – from 30.00 to 30.80 hours per week
Patricia Harroun – from 10.00 to 10.40 hours per week
James Hickey – from 28.75 to 29.60 hours per week
Michelle Jones-Tamblin – from 37.90 to 39.60 hours per week
Cynthia Lyons – from 28.35 to 29.60 hours per week
Michelle Peters – from 26.25 to 27.50 hours per week
Gary Rogers – from 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Shasha Thornton – from 22.50 to 25.40 hours per week
Leland Vogelsang – from 37.95 to 39.20 hours per week

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

U. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following bus attendant change in hours be approved effective 11/7/19:

Patricia Anson – from 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Virginia Bendo – from 20.00 to 21.25 hours per week
Tina Clark – from 20.00 to 20.85 hours per week
Cheryl Lemons – from 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Jamie Liberty – from 27.90 to 29.60 hours per week
Odessa Lively-Terry – from 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Julie Luna – from 30.00 to 30.80 hours per week
John Petrocci – from 28.75 to 29.60 hours per week
Susanne Pitcher – from 29.55 to 31.25 hours per week
Ruth Ptak – from 20.00 to 21.25 hours per week

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

V. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2019-20 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

W. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following conference request be approved:

Maura White, High School Grade 9 Principal
ASCD Conference on Educational Leadership
Washington, DC
November 7-9, 2019
Cost not to exceed $2,005

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following volunteers be approved for Split Rock Elementary School:

Heidi McCormick
Mary Beth Cregg
Amanda Blouin

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

Y. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following due process resolution be approved:

WHEREAS, the District is a party to a due process proceeding; and

WHEREAS, the Board desires to avoid the continued time and expense of litigating the matter,

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED that

1. The terms of the Settlement Agreement to settle the above-referenced matter are hereby approved; and

2. The Superintendent of Schools is authorized to execute the Settlement Agreement on behalf of the Board of Education and the District.
Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
October 15, 2019
October 16, 2019
October 21, 2019
October 22, 2019
October 23, 2019
October 30, 2019

CSE
October 3, 2019
October 8, 2019
October 10, 2019
October 15, 2019
October 16, 2019
October 17, 2019
October 18, 2019
October 21, 2019
October 22, 2019

Building Level
October 1, 2019
October 8, 2019
October 11, 2019
October 15, 2019
October 16, 2019
October 17, 2019
October 21, 2019
October 25, 2019

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell attended the PTA/PTO Presidents meeting this evening with David Bills and Jennifer James. He noted that the roles of the Superintendent and the Board of Education were discussed. He also gave a reminder of the Open Forum taking place prior to the next Board of Education meeting on November 20, 2019, at 6:00 p.m. in the High School Library.

Barbara Wells recognized Bill Davern and all involved in the Camillus Community Band’s String Fest last evening.

Joseph Simon thanked all who were involved with Car Care 101, especially Gene Bobey and Sean Fahey.

Elizabeth Donaldson spoke of the NYSSBA Conference she recently attended in Rochester. She noted the learning experience was outstanding.

Jennifer James also attended the NYSSBA Conference. She discussed the amount pf time it takes to actively maintain District websites and social media communications. She extended kudos to Bonnie Russel for her efforts.

Kimberly Coyne attended the NSSBA Conference as well, and noted that the educational sessions were outstanding.

Susan Gifford spoke on behalf of the Paraprofessionals with regard to the 0.9 FTE Teaching Assistant for BOCES and the amended 0.9 FTE Teaching Assistant for BOCES that were approved tonight. She expressed concern with the District hiring Teaching Assistants for BOCES.

Mike Burns gave an update on fall Athletics events.

Bill Davern announced the upcoming schedule of musicals. He followed up with a notification of RIT Day, sponsored by RIT. He closed by congratulating the Marching Band.

A question was asked about the process for hiring substitute teachers in the District.

ADJOURNMENT

A.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:49 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,
Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk