Approved Minutes for October 16, 2019

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2019

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held OCTOBER 16, 2019 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Kimberly Coyne
Elizabeth Donaldson
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Aaron Ryder
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
Dave Cirillo
William Roberge
Tracy Klefbeck
Ken Coon
Gene Bobey
Jeannette Clark
Sean Fahey
Sue Murray
Darlene Chapin
Lisa Craig
Pam Ciarla
Lynette Cunningham
Mike McGrath
Matt Kimpland
Wayne Ackles
Maura White
Brent Suddaby
Amanda Simmons
Beth Stewart
Approximately 3 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Shawn Mitchell at 7:01 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Mitchell led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

Page 3 Personnel Item B Add the creation of 1 Part-time (.50) Teaching
Assistant/Early Literacy at Split Rock Elementary School

OPEN FORUM

Recognition of the Board of Education – David Bills read a State Proclamation related to School Board Recognition Week. He followed by thanking the Board of Education for their service and dedication to the students, faculty, and staff of West Genesee.

Jeannette Clark spoke on behalf of the elementary schools, expressing appreciation for everything the Board of Education does.

Wayne Ackles thanked the Board of Education for their consistent support.

Mike McGrath spoke on behalf of the middle schools, relaying their gratitude to the Board of Education.

Susan Gifford spoke on behalf of the paraprofessionals and thanked the Board of Education for their volunteer service to our District.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Superintendent, David Bills, opened his remarks with an overview of the upcoming NYSSBA 2019 Convention & Education Expo taking place in Rochester on October 24 through 26, 2019. He noted that he will be attending with three Board of Education Members. He spoke of some of the featured sessions and keynote speakers. He also spoke about the Fall School Law Briefing taking place in Syracuse December 4, 2019. He ended his comments by mentioning the vote at OCM BOCES taking place on November, 19, 2019.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 2, 2019, be approved.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

Proposal for Long-Range Study-Castallo & Silky Education Consultants – Deb Ayers, Bill Silky, and Allen Pole gave an overview of the proposed study. Deb Ayers noted that all facets will be reviewed, including enrollment, programming, and facility utilization. The program will then look at transportation needed and financial implications. The study process was discussed. The District needs to develop the critical questions to be answered by the study.

NYSSBA Proposed Bylaw Amendments & Resolutions – The Board of Education reviewed and discussed the proposed bylaws and resolutions for the upcoming NYSSBA Annual Meeting.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following warrants be approved:

Fund Month Check # Check #
General August 2019 64725 to 65053
General September 2019 65054 to 65487
School Lunch August 2019 305234 to 305246
School Lunch September 2019 305247 to 305264
Federal August 2019 403662 to 403664
Federal September 2019 403665 to 403667
Capital August 2019 600688 to 600692
Capital September 2019 600693 to 600698
Trust & Agency August 2019 705335 to 705350
Trust & Agency September 2019 705351 to 705378

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following Treasurer’s and Clerk’s reports be approved:

Fund Month Month
General August 2019 and September 2019
School Lunch August 2019 and September 2019
Federal August 2019 and September 2019
Capital August 2019 and September 2019
Trust & Agency August 2019 and September 2019

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 9 – 0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following allowance draws for work related to the District Wide Security Project be approved:

Bellows Construction, 213 West Adams Street, Syracuse, New York 13202

Project Number Building Amount
42-01-01-06-0-010-009 Stonehedge Elementary School $ 933.00
AAGC-10 – Gold Vestibule soffit insulation

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 1,750.00
AAGC-11 – Main office replace blackout window

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 1,750.00
AAGC-12 – Nurse’s office replace blackout window

42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary School $ 842.00
AAGC-13 – Extra painting on time and material basis

42-01-01-06-0-010-009 Stonehedge Elementary School $ 769.00
AAGC-14 – Extra painting on time and material basis

Allowance Allocation All Buildings – Base Bid – $ 6,044.00

Increase / (Decrease) in Base Contract $ 0.00

Knapp Electric, Inc., 7012 Potter Road, Auburn, New York 13021

Project Number Building Amount
42-01-01-06-0-005-007 Split Rock Elementary $ 344.00
AAEC-09 – Add Receptacles under counter

Allowance Allocation All Buildings – Base Bid – $ 344.00

Increase / (Decrease) in Base Contract $ 0.00

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

E. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education authorize an increase in the 2019-20 general fund budget for unemployment insurance expenditures of $4,036.00 for the quarter ending September 30, 2019, to be funded by a transfer from the unemployment reserve fund.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

F. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that West Genesee High School students wishing to play Girls Ice Hockey, be authorized to participate on the Skaneateles Central School District’s Girl’s Ice Hockey team for the 2019-20 season at a cost of $1,350.00 per player.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

G. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the stipulated materials be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State law.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation for East Hill Elementary School from the Travelers Employee Giving Campaign in the amount of $70.00, and it is further recommended that the 2019-20 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donations:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $ 70.00

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-501-05-0000 – General Supplies – EH $70.00

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

I. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be approved:

Terry Lindsey, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 1/13/20 through 1/17/20 – Personal Reason

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional position be created effective immediately:

One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/Special Education ST-B/BOCES
One Part-time (.50) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Shaina Yeagle
First Grade Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue (A2110-120-09-0000)
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, Early Childhood B-2, Initial, SWD B-2, Effective 11/17/16
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 1 M + 18
Effective on or about 10/30/19 through on or about 12/11/19
Salary: $54,672 prorated
Replaces Rachel McCarthy, Maternity leave

Patricia Gabello
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy (A2110-120-09-0022)
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 10/17/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,600 x .28 prorated
Replaces Annie Hanousek, Resignation approved 9/18/19

Jessica Cornish
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-11-0000)
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 10/17/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
New position created 8/21/19

Gennifer Hitchcock
Teaching Assistant/Special Education (A2250-150-07-0000)
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective on or about 11/5/19 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
Replaces Kristen Starusnak, Resignation approved 9/4/19

Lorre Begay
Teacher Aide (A2110-160-05-0000)
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time 10-month Appointment, subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 10/7/19
Salary: $5,280 prorated
Replaces Jacklyn Pearce, Resignation approved 10/2/19

Cheryl Lancellotti
Food Service Worker II (C2860-160-00-0000)
Holy Family
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3.5 hours per day
Effective 10/17/19
Salary: $7,919 prorated
Replaces Elaine Moore, Resignation approved 10/2/19

Patricia Harroun
School Bus Driver (A5510-175-00-0000)
Transportation
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 10/17/19
Salary: $23.00 per hour
Replaces Patrick Anderson, Termination approved 6/5/19

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2019-20 Winter Coaches be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff):

Gregory Gangemi (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 5 + 30 x 5%
Salary: $2,975

Steven Berkey (S)
Boys JV Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 11 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,365

Brian McAvan (NS)
Boys Varsity Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 10 x 13%
Salary: $7,943

Frank Colabufo (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $10,561

Jason Dudzinski (NS)
Boys JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 20 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,437

Dallas Barton (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Terry Sparks (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Joseph Curtin (S)
Girls JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 5 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $6,575

Molly O’Keefe (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 1 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $4,399

Clark Martin (S)
Girls 9 Volleyball
West Genesee High School
Step 24 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,046

Chris Paoli (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Step 18 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,705

Morgan Stirpe (NS)
Girls Varsity Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 10%
Salary: $5,976

Robert Shattell (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey Assistant
West Genesee High School
Step 14 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,018

Jack Gibbons (NS)
Boys Varsity Diving Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $7,046

Fred Kent (S)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 20 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $9,451

John Kelly (NS)
Boys 9 Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 8%
Salary: $4,888

Stafford Spreter (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 5 x 13%
Salary: $7,161

Michael Palmisano (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Step 2 + 30 x 10%
Salary: $5,395

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 26 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,164

Kristin Duschen (S)
Girls JV Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 9 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $5,610

Sarah DeCapio (S)
Strength and Conditioning
West Genesee High School
Step 2 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,962

Sean Coakley (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Eric Burns (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Carolyn Corley (S)
Boys Modified Swimming
CMS/WGMS
Step 10 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,280

Terry Sparks (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,988

Kevin Matteson (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball Asst.
West Genesee High School
Step 1 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,294

Brian Gates (NS)
Boys 7/8 Wrestling
WGMS/CMS
Step 7 x 8%
Salary: $4,664

Dan Alfieri (NS)
Boys Varsity Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Scott McDonald (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Robert Marks (S)
Boys Varsity Swimming
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 11%
Salary: $8,937

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 9 Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,499

Timothy Lane (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 14 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,489

Scott Duda (S)
Boys/Girls Unified Sports-Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 3 + 30 x 1.25%
Salary: $702

Jim Vermeulen (RS)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Anthony Pascale (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District Stephen Frawley (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Elizabeth Tollar for the period of October 1, 2019 through June 25, 2020, for Assistive Technology Consultant Services, at the rate of $100 per hour.

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an Affiliation Agreement with SUNY Oneonta for the purpose of providing internships for SUNY Oneonta students enrolled in the Nutrition and Dietetics program.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2019-20 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that Shawn Mitchell fill a vacancy on the Board of Directors of the Onondaga-Madison School Boards Association, for the remaining term of October 17, 2019 through December 31, 2021, due to the expiration of term of office on the West Genesee Central School District Board of Education held by Roberta Herron.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following Permit for Use of School Facilities be approved:

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
Girl’s Lacrosse Clinic
Sunday, September 22, 2019
Sunday, September 29, 2019
Sunday, October 6, 2019
Sunday, October 13, 2019
Sunday, October 20, 2019
Sunday, October 27, 2019
Sunday, November 2, 2019
West Genesee High School Athletic Field
Fee Waived

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
September 13, 2019
September 27, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 7, 2019
October 9, 2019

CSE
September 4, 2019
September 6, 2019
September 12, 2019
September 13, 2019
September 18, 2019
September 19, 2019
September 23, 2019
September 25, 2019
September 26, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 3, 2019
October 7, 2019
October 9, 2019

Building Level
September 17, 2019
September 23, 2019
September 24, 2019
September 27, 2019
September 30, 2019
October 1, 2019

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

REPORTS

Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon shared that the Committee met this evening and discussed various items

Audit Committee – There are no meetings scheduled at this time.

Policies and Bylaws Committee – Joseph Simon reported that the next meeting will be held on Wednesday, November 6, 2019 at 6:15 p.m.

Teaching Center – Brian Kesel shared that the Directing Council met to review this year’s grant and calendar of important dates.

Parent Curriculum Information Council – Barbara Wells shared that the Council met on October 8, 2019, and reviewed Title I Parent and Family Engagement Policy, Strategic Plan Objectives, and Focus Areas.

Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – Paul Pelton noted that the Committee met on October 7, 2019, and discussed wellness opportunities. He added that a review of the Health Cooperative issues took place. Paul also reviewed the results of our 2018 health plan, including claims and prescription usage.

SEPTSA – Jennifer James and Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli indicated that the next meeting will take place on October 17, 2019.

OPEN FORUM

Joseph Simon announced that Car Care 101 will be back on November 2, 2019.

Shawn Mitchell noted that he and David Bills met with District residents this evening to discuss the roles of the Board of Education and the Superintendent. He followed up with an email he received praising the leadership in the District, specifically William Davern and David Bills.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

S. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for legal matters. (7:54 p.m.)

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

T. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:18 p.m.)

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

U. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:18 p.m.)

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk