Approved Minutes for September 4, 2019

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2019

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held SEPTEMBER 4, 2019 at the West Genesee High School Library

Members present:
Kimberly Coyne
Elizabeth Donaldson
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Aaron Ryder
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells

Members absent:
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Bonnie Russell
William Roberge
Gene Bobey
Ken Coon
TJ Vaughan
Susan Murray
Jeannette Clark
Donna Alberts
Beth Stewart
Darlene Chapin
Lisa Craig
Amanda Simmons
Beth Lozier
Steve Dunham
James Buffum
Michael Perkins
Maura White
Approximately 5 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Shawn Mitchell at 7:01 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Mitchell dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance as it was recited at the Public Hearing.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

Page 4 Personnel Item G Amended the appointment of Sarah Moore

OPEN FORUM

Jim Buffum of EFPR Group gave a brief overview of the internal audit and risk assessment that was done for the 2018-19 school year. Paul Pelton noted that all corrective actions have been, or will be, implemented by the fall of 2019.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

David Bills addressed the recent data security breach, noting that we did not initially know we had been affected due to the chain of contact, and that since being notified, letters went out to the families of all students involved. Mr. Bills went on to comment on Opening Day for staff, as well as smooth arrivals and dismissals on Opening Day for students. He then talked about Study Sessions for the 2019-20 school year. He gave an update on the work that was completed on the Facilities Capital Project, and also his transition into the Superintendent role. Mr. Bills finished with his thoughts on the Annual Posey Contest.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of August 21, 2019, be approved.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEM

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept the Internal Control Risk Assessment, dated March 29, 2019, and the Control Cycle Audit of Cash Collection, dated July 26, 2019, as prepared by EFPR Group, CPA’s, PLLC as well as the District’s corrective action plan for said reports.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

C. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Central Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired to provide vision therapy and occupational therapy services for a West Genesee student during the 2019-20 school year, as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Julia Dyckman Andrus Memorial, Inc, d/b/a Andrus Children’s Center, 1156 North Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10701, to provide special education services, and maintenance and residential services during the 2019-20 school year, as stipulated.

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

E. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Liberty Resources Psychology, Physical, Occupational, Speech Therapy, PLLC, 11045 James Street, Syracuse, NY 13203, to music therapy services during the 2019-20 school year, as stipulated.

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following allowance draws for work related to the District Wide Security Project be approved:

Bellows Construction, 213 West Adams Street, Syracuse, New York 13202
Modifications to door hardware at WGMS & WGHS

Project Number Building Amount
42-01-01-06-0-009-006 West Genesee Middle School $ 3,265.00
42-01-01-06-0-002-010 West Genesee High School $ 2,394.00
Allowance Allocation All Buildings – Base Bid – $ 5,659.00
Increase / (Decrease) in Base Contract $ 0.00

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

G. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Emily Stewart, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 8/23/19 – Personal Reason

Kari-Ann Clark, Food Service Worker I, West Genesee High School –
Effective 8/22/19 – Personal Reason

Sheena Muratore, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 8/28/19 – To accept another position within the District

Karissa Graham, Teaching Assistant/Pro School, West Genesee High School – Effective 8/22/19 – Personal Reason

Brianna Linton, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, West Genesee High School – Effective 9/21/19 – Personal Reason

Dawn Frontuto, Teacher Aide, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue –
Effective 8/23/19 – To accept another position within the District

Kristen Starusnak, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 10/1/19 – Personal Reason

Steven Seeley, Custodial Worker I, West Genesee High School –
Effective 9/14/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Mackenzie Jaquith, Mathematics Teacher, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 9/30/19 through 10/4/19 – Personal Reason

Jean Campbell, Cook-Manager, West Genesee High School –
Effective 9/23/19 through 9/27/19 – Personal Reason

Eric Neimeier, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 9/5/19 through 6/30/20 – To accept another position within the District

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

I. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following instructional position be abolished affective 9/1/19:

One Part-time (.35) Speech Teacher EH
Alanna Schoonmaker’s old position

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

J. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 9/1/19:

One Part-time (.50) Speech Teacher EH

One Temporary Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/
Special Education CMS
Effective on or about 9/1/19 through
on or about 1/31/20

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

K. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following change in hours be approved effective 9/1/19:

Kathleen Tuttle from Food Service Worker I at OCSHS 2 hours per day
to Food Services Worker I at OCSHS 3.25 hours per day
Replaces Anna Carfagno, Resignation approved 8/7/19

Mary Sisson from Food Service Worker I at ST-B 3 hours per day
to Food Service Worker I at ST-B 3.25 hours per day
Replaces Elaine Buhaj, Resignation approved 8/21/19

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointment be rescinded:

Lorre Begay
Food Service Worker I
West Genesee High School
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3 hours per day
Effective 9/1/19
Salary: $5,927
Replaces Chanice Clute, Resignation approved 2/6/19

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

M. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Danielle Dattellas
Third Grade Teacher
East Hill Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, Effective 12/15/19
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 1 M
Effective 9/1/19 through 8/31/23
Salary: $52,363
Replaces Joseph Curtin, Reassignment approved 8/7/19

Mikian Royer
ESL Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Professional, English to Speakers of Other Languages,
Effective 3/26/16
Tenure Area: ESL
Step 4 M + 30
Effective on or about 9/1/19 through 10/25/19
Salary: $63,439 prorated
Replaces Angela Lisi, FMLA leave approved 6/5/19

Sarah Moore
Speech Pathologist
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Speech and Language Disabilities, Pending
Tenure Area: Speech
Step 3 M + 24
Effective 9/5/19 through 6/30/20
Salary: $60,161 + $1,500 x .50 prorated
New position created 9/4/19

Dawn Frontuto
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Temporary Appointment
Effective 9/1/19 through on or about 1/24/20
Salary: $22,250 x .90 prorated
Replaces Mia Kubiak, Child Rearing Leave approved 8/21/19

Joanne Schep
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 9/5/19 through 6/30/20, pending certification
Salary: $22,250 x .28 prorated
New position created 6/19/19

Carrie Heaphy
School Nurse
Stonehedge Elementary School
Full-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 9/23/19
Salary: $35,000 + $500 BA prorated
Replaces Eden Rotella, Resignation approved 8/7/19

Donna Annable
LPN
District-wide
Full-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 9/1/19
Salary: $27,131
New position approved 8/21/19

Martha Summa
Teacher Aide/Cafeteria
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time 10-month Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 9/5/19
Salary: $5,280 prorated
Replaces Lorre Begay, Resignation approved 6/5/19

Eric Neimeier
Auto Mechanic
Transportation
Contingent Permanent, Full-time 12-month Appointment,
Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 9/5/19
Salary: $52,315 prorated
Replaces Paul Schermerhorn, Leave of absence approved 7/10/19

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 8 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following High School Advisor for the 2019-20 school year be rescinded:

Matthew Makowiec
VEX Robotics Club Co-Advisor
Step 1 x 3.5% x .50
Salary: $838

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

O. Motion: Elizabeth Donaldson

It is recommended that the following High School Advisors for the 2019-20 school year be amended:

Liz Fietkiewicz
Senior Class Advisor – Co-Assistant
Step 4 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,352 Maria Leonardo
VEX Robotics Club Advisor
Step 3 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,820

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following High School Advisor for the 2019-20 school year be approved:

Dan Callahan
Senior Class Advisor – Co-Assistant
Step 4 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,352

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

Q. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level Chairperson’s appointment for the 2019-20 school year be rescinded:

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School
First Grade Shennen Colburn $800

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level Chairperson for the 2019-20 school year be approved:

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School
First Grade Lynette Cunningham $800

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

S. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 9/1/19:

Ryan Ross from Social Studies Teacher at HS
to Social Studies Teacher at WGM (20%), HS (80%) Master schedule changes

Heather Molina from Foreign Language Teacher at HS/CMS
to Foreign Language Teacher at WGM (60%), CMS (40%)
Master schedule changes

Jennifer Pastore from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at HS
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at SR
Brooke Goodrich resignation approved 8/21/19

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

T. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the substitute list for the 2019-20 school year be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

U. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into contracts for the 2019-20 school year with the following individual for Occupational and Physical Therapy Services:

Occupational Therapist
Raquel Vescio 27.00 hours per week $60.00 per hour

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

V. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following volunteer nurses be approved for the West Genesee Marching Band:

Allison Whalen
Carol Stearns
Nancy Wegerski
Gretchen Mulcahey
Carey Drum
Kristan Wild

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

W. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Memorandum of Agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Brian Kesel be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Aaron Ryder Approved 8 – 0

X. Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the District Safety Plan be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

Y. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
August 14, 2019
August 16, 2019
August 21, 2019
August 29, 2019

CSE
August 8, 2019
August 19, 2019

Building Level
August 23, 2019

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell spoke of Opening Day. He thanked all involved in preparations for the new school year. He gave kudos to David Bills for a great first day.

Gene Bobey thanked the Maintenance and Custodial staff for their efforts.

Bill Davern informed the Board that the Marching Band competes at Jordan-Elbridge this Saturday and at Cicero-North Syracuse next Saturday. He added that both the band and string programs have their beginner nights in the next two weeks as well.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Z. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of students. (7:28 p.m.)

Second: Elizabeth Donaldson Approved 8 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

A.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:00 p.m.)

Second: Jennifer James Approved 8 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

B.1 Motion: Aaron Ryder

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:00 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 8 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk