Approved Minutes of July 2, 2018 – General and Reorganizational Meeting

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
MONDAY, JULY 2, 2018

MINUTES of the REORGANIZATIONAL and REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held JULY 2, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:

Kimberly Coyne
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Members absent:

Eric Bacon
Shawn Mitchell

Others present:

Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Bonnie Russell
Danielle White
Jen James
Beth Stewart
Greg Fey
Approximately 2 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by Paul Pelton at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Mr. Pelton led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADMINISTRATION OF OATH OF OFFICE

The Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to the newly elected Board Members, Kimberly Coyne, Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli, Joseph Simon, and Barbara Wells. Their terms of office commenced on July 1, 2018.

NOMINATIONS FOR PRESIDENT

The next order of business was for the election for the Office of President of the Board of Education. Mr. Pelton, District Clerk, opened the floor to nominations for the President of the Board of Education.

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

Moved to nominate Roberta Herron for Board President for the 2018-2019 school year.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

Mr. Pelton asked for further nominations for President. There being none, the polls were declared closed.

VOTING RESULTS FOR PRESIDENT

Votes for Roberta Herron: Approved 6 – 0

The District Clerk then administered the Oath of Office to the newly elected President.

NOMINATIONS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT

President Herron presiding, nominated Shawn Mitchell for Vice-President.

B. Motion: Roberta Herron

Moved to nominate Shawn Mitchell for Vice-President for the 2018-2019 school year.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

President Herron asked if there were any further nominations for Vice-President. There being none, the polls were declared closed.

VOTING RESULTS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT

Votes for Shawn Mitchell: Approved 6 – 0

Shawn Mitchell was absent, therefore the oath of office will be administered at a later date.

APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT OFFICERS

C. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed to the indicated District Office positions for the 2018-2019 school year:

Position Recommended Person
District Clerk Paul Pelton
Acting District Clerk David Cirillo / Brian Kesel
District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski
Internal Claims Auditor Jennifer Provost
Deputy Internal Claims Auditor Lisa DeSantis
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood
Medicaid Compliance Officer Susan Murray

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

OTHER DISTRICT PERSONNEL/APPOINTMENTS

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following individuals/firms be appointed to the indicated District office positions:

Position
Recommended Person and/or Firm
Asbestos Designee Kenneth Coon
Central Treasurer / Extra-Classroom Activity Account Barbara Schmidt
Chemical Hygiene David Cirillo
District Auditor Insero & Co., CPA’s, LLP.
Freedom of Information Officer Paul Pelton
Internal Auditor EFPR Group
Records Management Officer Paul Pelton
School District Attorneys Ferrara, Fiorenza, Larrison, Barrett, Reitz
O’Hara & O’Connell
Trespasz & Marquardt, LLP
Third Party Administrator – District Benefit Plan Benefit Resource, Inc.
Worker’s Compensation and Cooperative Health Fund District Representative Paul Pelton
Appointing Officer * David Cirillo

* As it relates to filing charges, conducting hearings, and appointing hearing officers only under Section 75 of the Civil Service Law.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

DESIGNATIONS

E. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Syracuse Post-Standard and the Eagle Observer be designated the school district’s official newspapers.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following banks be designated as the school district’s official depositories:

M&T Bank
Special Aid Fund – Checking
General Fund – Money Market
Activity Fund
Capital Fund
School Lunch Fund
Reserve Funds
Non-Expendable Trust Funds

JP Morgan-Chase Bank
General Fund – Checking
– Money Market
Expendable Trust Funds
Trust and Agency Funds
Payroll

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

AUTHORIZATIONS

G. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to certify the school district’s payrolls.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

H. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that Barbara Schmidt be authorized as the school district’s purchasing agent.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

I. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve attendance at all conferences, conventions, and workshops that cost less than $500.00.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

J. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following petty cash funds be authorized for
2018-19:

General Fund Petty Cash Custodian
West Genesee High Shannon Coholan $ 100.00
West Genesee Middle Stephen Dunham 100.00
Camillus Middle Beth Lozier 100.00
Stonehedge Elementary Lori Keevil/Brent Suddaby 200.00
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig 100.00
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark 100.00
Split Rock Elementary Todd Freeman 100.00
District Office Barbara Schmidt 100.00
Transportation James Dark 50.00
Special Education Susan Murray 50.00
Maintenance Supervisor Kenneth Coon 100.00
Athletic Director Michael Burns 50.00
Technology Office William Roberge 50.00
Total General Fund $1,200.00
=======

School Lunch Fund
Change setup for cash registers – Jean Campbell $ 250.00
Ten buildings – $25.00 each
Total School Lunch Fund $ 250.00
======

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

K. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the District Treasurer be authorized to use a facsimile and digital signature for the signing of district checks.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

L. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve all budget transfers that do not exceed $5,000.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

M. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to make temporary personnel and impartial hearing officer appointments pending formal Board of Education approval at the next regularly scheduled Board of Education Meeting.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

BONDING OF PERSONNEL

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following personnel be bonded as specified:

Position Employee Amount

District Treasurer
Barbara Schmidt
$ 4,100,000
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski 4,100,000
Central Treasurer –
Extra Classroom Activities
Barbara Schmidt
600,000
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood 1,600,000

Note: All district employees are bonded in the amount of $600,000 under our current policy.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

OTHER ITEMS

O. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the stipulated annual disclosure of outside business interests of District Administrators and Board of Education Members be filed with the District Clerk.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Regular Meetings of the Board of Education, for the 2018-2019 school year, be held at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library, as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

Q. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Reorganizational segment of the Board of Education meeting be adjourned. (7:04 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

REGULAR MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Education was called to order by President Herron at
7:08 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance as it was recited at the Reorganizational meeting.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

IX. Personnel Page 6 Item H. of Agenda Delete the appointment of Sarah Biesiada

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by thanking Karen Fruscello for her service to the West Genesee Central School District as she ends her time as a Board of Education Member. He then commented about several different initiatives that are being worked on over the summer including Instructional Specialists, Every Student Succeeds Act, Mental Wellness, and School Safety. He also mentioned the upcoming Board of Education retreat and finished by wishing everyone a happy Fourth of July holiday.

OPEN FORUM

Roberta Herron spoke of Karen Fruscello and her service to the Board. Karen begins her new career today. Roberta noted the Board will discuss the vacancy during their retreat on July 25, 2018, and then at the August 1, 2018 Regular Board Meeting.

APROVAL OF MINUTES

R. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting June 20, 2018, be approved.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

S. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following physicians be approved at the established rates listed below for the 2018-19 school year:

Dr. Dennis Daly Dr. Vincent Scialdone

Dr. Dennis Daly – Holy Family School
Dr. Dennis Daly – Bishop Ludden Junior/Senior High School

Employee Examinations
In school or office $ 50.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Student Examinations
Elementary, Secondary, Work 9.00
Sports and Handicapped 10.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Chief School Medical Officer
Dr. Dennis Daly 10,000.00

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

T. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Holy Family School, to provide a child nutrition program for the 2018-19 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

U. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District participate in the National School Lunch Program for the 2018-19 school year, and agree to the income eligibility levels established, as well as the guidelines for publishing same for the 2018-19 school year.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

V. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the 2017-18 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

W. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of $20,659.54 from the West Genesee Music Boosters to operate the Summer Music Instructional Program, and that the 2018-19 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donation:
A510 Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $20,659.54
A960 Appropriations
A2331-00-0000-150 – Salaries $17,320.20
A9020-00-0000-800 – Teachers Retirement 1,841.14
A9030-00-0000-800 – Social Security 1,325.00
A9040-00-0000-800 – Workers Compensation 173.20

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

X. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept the insurance proposals for the school year of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019:

Commercial Property, Commercial General Liability, Employee Benefits Liability, School District Legal Liability, New Employment Related Practices Liability, Crime Coverage, Commercial Inland Marine, Business Auto:

Utica National Insurance Co. – $235,951.00

Storage Tank Liability:

Nautilus Insurance Company – $ 1,100.00

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

Y. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the stipulated Onondaga Road Elementary School Library materials be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York Education Law.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

Z. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the contract for health services between the following school districts and West Genesee Central School District for the 2017-18 school year, be approved:

North Syracuse Central School District – $ 510.21
East Syracuse Minoa Central School District – $ 431.92

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

A.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Smart Schools Bond Act, Phase II Spending Plan be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

B.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Settlement Agreement between a District parent and the West Genesee Central School District be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

C.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Syracuse University Falk College of Sports and Human Dynamics’ academic programs, relating to field work by the University students, be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

FINANCIAL ITEM FOR INFORMATION

Paul Pelton gave a brief overview of the proposal regarding charitable contributions to school districts. He noted that action may need to be taken in August.

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

D.1 Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Karen Fruscello, Board of Education Member, West Genesee Central School District – Effective July 1, 2018 – Personal Reason

Daisy Vollmer, Account Clerk I, District Office –
Effective 8/18/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

E.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be approved:

Anne Scholl, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Onondaga Road Elementary – School – Effective 9/4/18 through 9/14/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

F. 1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be abolished effective 7/1/18:

One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/Special Education SR
One Part-time (.50) AIS Teacher SR
One Part-time (.40) AIS Reading Teacher WGM
One Full-time (1.0) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR
One Part-time (.80) Social Studies Teacher HS/WGM

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

G.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 7/1/18:

One Full-time (1.0) Second Grade Teacher SR
One Full-time (1.0) Kindergarten Teacher SR
One Part-time (.69) Teaching Assistant/ Grades K and 2 SR
One Full-time (1.0) Teaching Assistant/Special Education SR
Three Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistants/Special Education SR
One Full-time (1.0) Social Studies Teacher HS/WGM

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

H.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following reassignment be rescinded effective 6/20/18:

Shennen Colburn from Special Education Teacher at ST-B
to First Grade Teacher at ST-B
Replaces Ann Cooney, Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

I.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 8/30/18:

Jeanne Lingenfelter from Full-time Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy at SR
to Full-time Teaching Assistant/Special Education at SR
Replaces Lindsay Kaley, Resignation approved 6/20/18

Steven Galaska from Teacher Aide/Library at HS
to Teacher Aide/Hall Monitor at HS

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

J.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following appointment be rescinded:

Sarah Biesiada
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,002 x .90
Reinstatement

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

K.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Jennifer Goodnow
Third Grade Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Pre-K, K-6, SWD 1-6, Professional, Effective 9/1/08
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 15 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $67,884
Replaces Katie Stitzinger, Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Jennifer Olson
School Psychologist
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, School Psychologist, Effective 2/1/01
Tenure Area: School Psychologist
Step 15 M + 60
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/22
Salary: $77,844
Replaces Michele Almonte, Retirement approved 3/21/18

Maria Britton
Social Studies Teacher
West Genesee High School, West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Social Studies 7-12, Effective 7/15/17
Initial, Literacy 5-12, Effective 9/1/13-8/31/18
Tenure Area: Social Studies
Step 5 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $59,480
New position approved 7/2/18

Ryan Ross
Social Studies Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Social Studies 7-12, Effective 7/22/15
Tenure Area: Social Studies
Step 9 M + 12
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $65,939
Replaces Cheryl Miedaner, Retirement approved 3/21/18

K.1 Appointments continued:

Sarah Elliott
School Librarian
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.60) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Library Media Specialist, Effective 2/28/18
Tenure Area: School Library Media Specialist
Step 2 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/18
Salary: $54,510 x .60
Replaces Kelly Chambala, Resignation approved 4/4/18

Shennen Colburn
First Grade Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, SWD 1-6, Childhood Education 1-6, Effective 12/30/15
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 8 M + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $64,997
Replaces Ann Cooney, Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Jamie Dalton
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .28
New position approved 6/20/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

L.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following District-Wide Coordinators for the 2018-19 school year, be approved:

Sharon Bush
Deborah Balcourt Subject Area-Library
Lead Nurse $2,180
$4,000

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

M.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following High School Subject Area Coordinators and Building Chairpersons for the 2018-19 school year, be approved:

Rebecca DeCesare English $2,605
Erin Hogan Social Studies 2,605
Andrea Moore Mathematics 2,605
Sam Gervaise Science 2,605
Jennifer Roethel LOTE 2,605
Nicole Swete Business/Technology/Health 2,605
Jeff Dixe Special Education 2,605
Mark Grier Counseling (6-12) 2,605

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

N.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level Chairpeople be approved for the 2018-19 school year:

East Hill Elementary School –
Kindergarten Laurie Tynan $730
First Grade Heather Thome $730
Second Grade Mary Kate Kirk $730
Third Grade Danielle Tuttle $730
Fourth Grade Emily McPeak $730
Fifth Grade Janet McDonald $730
Instructional Support Jennifer MacArthur $730
Special Education Kathryn Catalino $730

Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Kindergarten Beth Caraccio $730
First Grade Rosey Grecco $730
Second Grade Kathleen Welch $730
Third Grade Katie Williams $730
Fourth Grade Loretta Chomyszak $730
Fifth Grade Emily Tschernjawski $730
Instructional Support Challis Ryan $730
Special Education Paula Phelan $730

N.1 Elementary Grade Level Chairpeople continued:

Split Rock Elementary School –
Kindergarten Kathleen Kolb $730
First Grade Kristin Lockwood $730
Second Grade Wendy Vogt $730
Third Grade Kate Sauro $730
Fourth Grade Kim Grome $730
Fifth Grade Melanie Callahan $730
Instructional Support Hollis Dyl $730
Special Education Ann Davis-Allen $800

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School –
Kindergarten Colleen Lauricella $800
First Grade Lynette Cunningham $800
Second Grade Karen Schweitzer $800
Instructional Support Erin Bednarski $730
Special Education Susan Rozwod $730

Stonehedge Gold Elementary School –
Third Grade Susan Hayes $800
Fourth Grade Rebecca Gesser $800
Fifth Grade Terry Lindsey $800
Instructional Support Kristen Stone $730
Special Education Lindsey Spinks $800

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

O.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following Middle School Subject Area Coordinators for the 2018-19 school year, be approved:

Camillus Middle School –
Rebecca Eassa Mathematics $1,735
Timothy Moser Social Studies 1,735
Rebecca Tanchak English Language Arts 1,735
Dale Keida Special Areas 1,735
Jacqueline Mills Science 1,735
Dallas Barton Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Eric Howes Special Education 1,735
Nicole LeVea LOTE 1,735

O.1 Middle School Subject Area Coordinators continued:

West Genesee Middle School –
Antoinette Abdo Mathematics $2,180
Terrence Sparks Social Studies 2,180
Kerry Uy English Language Arts 2,180
Shanna McCarty Special Areas 2,180
Judy Allen Science 2,180
Evan Wojtaszek Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Ann Rice Special Education 2,180
Colleen Pierce LOTE 1,735

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

P.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisors for the 2018-19 school year, be approved:

Dale Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 5 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,633

Timothy Moser
Student Council Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 19 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,291

Katherine Clift
Science Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 3 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,816

Donald Schuessler
Music Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 12 x 5%
Salary: $3,017

Donald Schuessler
Select Chorus
Camillus Middle School
Step 12 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,509 Katherine Clift
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 3 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,556

Carmen Primiano
Student Council Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 5 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,088

Dale Keida
Technology Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,957

Donald Schuessler
Drama Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 6 x 4%
Salary: $2,237

Donald Schuessler
Musical Producer
Camillus Middle School
Step 12 x 3%
Salary: $1,810

P.1 Middle School Advisors continued:

Sharon Bush
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 3 x 3% x .50
Salary: $778

Jacqueline Mills
Science Fair
Camillus Middle School
Step 15 x 3%
Salary: $1,863

Angela Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,556

Christy Knowlton
Music Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 5%
Salary: $3,260

Christy Knowlton
Musical Producer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 20 x 3%
Salary: $1,956

Kathy Lykudis
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 8 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,172

Shanna McCarty
Technology Club
West Genesee Middle School
Step 5 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,905 Susan Gifford
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 3 x 3% x .50
Salary: $778

Ellen Miller
Battle of the Books
Camillus Middle School
Step 9 x 4%
Salary: $2,344

Ann Marie Cantello
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,585

Christy Knowlton
Drama Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 19 x 4%
Salary: $2,582

Janet Chemotti
Battle of the Books
West Genesee Middle School
Step 5 x 4%
Salary: $2,177

Judy Allen
Science Fair Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,556

Mark McPeak
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,057

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

Q.1 Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following 2018 Summer Fine Arts Instructional Lesson Program Instructors be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff):

Tony Alvaro (S) 43.00 hours = $1,290.00
Tracy Cheney (S) 34.00 hours = 1,020.00
Kevin Dimmel (S) 32.00 hours = 960.00
Adam Carkey (NS) 59.34 hours = 1,780.20
Erin McConnell (S) 35.00 hours = 1050.00
Tracy Berner (S) 34.00 hours = 1,020.00
Martha Grener (S) 35.00 hours = 1,050.00
Christine Astafan (S) 30.00 hours = 900.00
Christy Knowlton (S) 32.00 hours = 960.00
Donald Schuessler (S) 38.00 hours = 1,140.00
Greg Borsz (S) 30.00 hours = 900.00
J. Michael Stachnik (S) 32.00 hours = 960.00
Maggie Mercer (S) 34.00 hours = 1,020.00
Colleen Satalin (S) 23.00 hours = 690.00
Andrea Scerbo (S) 32.00 hours = 960.00
Katie Hess (S) 34.00 hours = 1,020.00
Josh Corcoran (NS) 20.00 hours = 600.00

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

R.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following 2018-2019 Co-curricular appointments be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff, NS/non-staff):

Steve Ficarra (S)
Musical Technical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 4 x 4%
Salary: $2,114

Andrea Scerbo (S)
Musical Producer
West Genesee High School
Step 13 x 3%
Salary: $1,828

Lisa Mason (NS)
Musical Costumer
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 2%
Salary: $1,172

Kristyn Sperduti (S)
Musical Drama Director
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 5%
Salary: $2,930

Cynthia Kissane (NS)
Musical Costumer
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 2%
Salary: $1,172

Sar-Shalom Strong (NS)
District Staff Accompanist
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 5%
Salary: $3,356

R.1 Co-curricular Appointments continued

Tony Alvaro (S)
Musical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 18 x 6%
Salary: $3,837

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 19 x 3%
Salary: $1,937

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 16 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,568

Tracy Cheney (S)
Fiddle Group Director
West Genesee Middle/High Schools
Step 4 x 2%
Salary: $1,057

Tracy Berner (S)
Fiddle Group Director
Elementary/Middle Schools
Step 4 x 2%
Salary: $1,057

Corey Hobin (NS)
Director of Sound & Recording
West Genesee High School
Step 16 x 5%
Salary: $3,136 Tony Alvaro (S)
A Capella Director
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 3%
Salary: $1,758

Caroline Brackett (S)
Choreography Director
West Genesee High School
Step 16 x 3%
Salary: $1,882

William Mercer, Jr. (S)
String Quartet Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 3%
Salary: $2,013

Kevin Dimmel (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 16 x 3%
Salary: $1,882

Gregory Borsz (S)
Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 19 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,614

William Mercer, Jr. (S)
Lighting Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 2%
Salary: $1,342

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

S.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Fall 2018 coaching appointments for the 2018-19 school year be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff; RS/retired staff):

Rebekah Elmer (S)
Girls 9 Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 2 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $3,771

Stefanos Stamoulacatos (NS)
Boys Asst. Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 1 x 9.35%
Salary: $4,480 Caroline Antonuccio (S)
Girls 7/8 Asst. Swimming
West Genesee/Camillus Middle School
Step 1 x 7%
Salary: $3,354

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

T.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act Coordinators, in accordance with the Dignity for All Students Act, for the 2018-2019 school year:

Building Dignity Act Coordinator Substitute Coordinator
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig Todd Freeman
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark Lisa Craig
Split Rock Elementary Todd Freeman Jeannette Clark
Stonehedge Blue Elementary Lori Keevil Brent Suddaby
Stonehedge Gold Elementary Brent Suddaby Lori Keevil
Camillus Middle School Beth Lozier Sean Fahey
West Genesee Middle School Stephen Dunham Michael McGrath
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School Shannon Coholan
Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White Tracy Klefbeck
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White
Shannon Coholan

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

U.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following resolution be approved:

Whereas, Superintendent Christopher R. Brown, Ph.D. has met the following requirements for certification as outlined in Section 30-2.9 of the Rules of the Board of Regents:

  1. NYS Teaching Standards, and their related elements and performance indicators or ISLLC standards and their related functions;
  2. Evidence-based observation techniques grounded in research;
  3. Application and use of the student growth percentile model and the value-added growth model;
  4. Application and use of approved teacher or principal rubric(s) selected by the district or BOCES for use in evaluations, including training on the effective application of such rubrics to observe a teacher’s or principal’s practice;
  5. Application and use of any assessment tools that the school district or BOCES utilizes to evaluate its classroom teachers or building principals, including but not limited to, structured portfolio reviews; student, parent, teacher and/or community surveys; professional growth goals and school improvement goals, etc;
  6. Application and use of any State-approved locally-selected measures of student achievement used by the school district or BOCES to evaluate its teachers or principals;
  7. Use of the Statewide Instructional Reporting System;
  8. Scoring methodology utilized by the Department and/or the district or BOCES to evaluate a teacher or principal under this Subpart, including how scores are generated for each subcomponent and the composite effectiveness score and application and use of the scoring ranges prescribed by the Commissioner for all the four designated rating categories used for the teacher’s or principals’ overall rating and their subcomponent ratings; and
  9. Specific considerations in evaluating teachers and principals of English language learners and students with disabilities.

Therefore, be it resolved that the West Genesee Board of Education recognizes Dr. Christopher R. Brown, Superintendent of Schools, as the certified lead evaluator for the Annual Professional Performance Review for Teachers and Principals; and

Therefore, by virtue of the fact of having participated in the Lead Evaluator Training provided by the OCM BOCES Network Team, which included the required components, the following people are considered as Certified Lead Evaluators for the 2018-2019 School Year:

Michael Burns
Darlene Chapin
David Cirillo
Jeannette Clark
Shannon Coholan
Lisa Craig
William Davern Stephen Dunham
Sean Fahey
Todd Freeman
Brian Kesel
Lori Keevil
Tracy Klefbeck
Robert Leo Beth Lozier
Michael McGrath
William Roberge
Susan Murray
Brent Suddaby
Thomas Vaughan
Maura White

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

V.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the Standard Work Day Resolution for Employees which establishes standard work days for employees of the West Genesee Central School District for the purpose of reporting to the New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement System, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

W.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the substitute list for the 2018-19 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 6 – 0

X.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a special meeting on July 25, 2018 for a Board of Education Retreat and Professional Development Conference at a place to be determined.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

Y.1 Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following conference be approved:

Dr. Christopher Brown, Superintendent
District Administrator Leadership Institute Conference
Bonita Springs, Florida
October 24-27, 2018
Cost not to exceed $4,000

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

Z.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations, CPSE Review Meeting dates of June 13, 15, 18, 20, and 21, 2018; CSE Review Meeting dates of May 21, June 11, 12, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 22, and 26, 2018 and Building Level Review dates of May 16, June 1, 6, 7, 12, 13, 14, and 22, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

A.2 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following trip be approved:

Boys Varsity Hockey
West Genesee High School
Chaperones: 5 (3 staff)
Approximately 27 students – Grades 9-12
Massena, NY
January 4-5, 2019
No cost to the District

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 6 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Neil Widrick noted the positive press with the Work Camp Program

Roberta Herron mentioned that there will be an Audit Committee Meeting on August 1, 2018, at 6:15 p.m. in the High School Library Classroom.

ADJOURNMENT

B.2 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:29 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 6 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk