Approved Minutes of June 20, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held JUNE 20, 2018 at the West Genesee High School LGI Room.

Members present:

Eric Bacon
Karen Fruscello
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Shawn Mitchell
Kimberly Sacco
Joseph Simon
Neil Widrick

Others present:

Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Mike Burns
Kim Coyne
Barb Wells
Beth Stewart
Susan Gifford
Approximately 25 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

IX. Personnel L. Delete the appointment of Jennifer Olson

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by congratulating all of the Kaleidoscope performers. He then congratulated the graduates as well as those who made the ceremony possible. He also gave a quick recap of the school year, spoke about the upcoming work camp and finished by wishing Kimberly Sacco a great retirement.

OPEN FORUM

Dr. Brown and the Board of Education recognized student athlete, Carly Benson, for her various Track and Field accomplishments

Dr. Brown and the Board of Education recognized the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team and Coaches who won the Section 3 Championship and were State finalists.

Dr. Brown concluded by recognizing Coach Mike Messere. Dr. Brown summarized his many accomplishments throughout his career.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of May 16, 2018, and the Special Meeting of May 22, 2018, be approved.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following warrants be approved:

Fund Month Check # Check #
General April 2018 59031 to 59356
General May 2018 59357 to 59709
School Lunch April 2018 304862 to 304882
School Lunch May 2018 304883 to 304901
Federal April 2018 403556 to 403560
Federal May 2018 403561 to 403574
Capital April 2018 – to –
Capital May 2018 600646 to 600646
Trust & Agency April 2018 704907 to 704931
Trust & Agency May 2018 704932 to 704957

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

C. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Treasurer’s and Clerk’s reports be approved:

Fund Month Month
General April and May
School Lunch April and May
Federal April and May
Capital April and May
Trust & Agency April and May

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

D. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following serial bond resolution, regarding the District’s Safety and Security Improvements Project, be approved:

Whereas, the qualified voters of the West Genesee Central School District, Onondaga County, New York (the “District”), at the annual District meeting duly called and held on May 15, 2018, did vote and adopt a proposition authorizing the undertaking of a safety and security improvement project (the “Project”) at a maximum cost of $2,000,000, the payment of such amount by the levy of a tax which may be collected in annual installments as provided by Section 416 of the Education Law; and in anticipation of such tax, the issuance of bonds and bond anticipation notes in the principal amount not to exceed $2,000,000, and the levy of a tax to pay the interest on said obligations; and

Whereas, the District, as a local agency pursuant to the New York State Environmental Quality Review Act (“SEQRA”), ECL Section 8-0101, et seq., and implementing regulations, 6 NYCRR Part 617 (the “Regulations”), having reviewed the impact of the Vehicle purchases upon the environment, determined that such action constitutes a “Type II Action” under the Regulations and is not subject to review under SEQRA; and

NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, ON JUNE 20, 2018, BY THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE DISTRICT, AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. Subject to the provisions of Section 3 hereof, the District is hereby authorized to accomplish the Project and purchase such furnishings, equipment, machinery and apparatus as may be required for the purposes for which the Project is to be used and to expend therefor an amount, including preliminary costs and costs incidental thereto and to financing thereof, not to exceed the estimated maximum cost of $2,000,000; and the said amount is hereby appropriated therefor. The estimated total cost of said specific object or purpose, including preliminary costs and costs incidental thereto and the financing thereof, is $2,000,000 and the plan of financing includes the issuance of serial bonds in the aggregate principal amount not to exceed $2,000,000 and the levy and collection of taxes on all the taxable real property in the District in the amount of $2,000,000 to pay the principal of said bonds and the interest thereon as the same shall become due and payable, subject to applicable amounts of state assistance available or to any revenues available for such purpose from any other source.

Section 2. Bonds and bond anticipation notes of the District are hereby authorized to be issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Finance Law of the State of New York (the “Local Finance Law”), in a principal amount not to exceed $2,000,000 to finance said appropriation for the Project.

Section 3. The following additional matters are hereby determined and declared:

(a) under the Local Finance Law, the period of probable usefulness of the Project is thirty (30) years pursuant to Section 11 of the Local Finance Law;

(b) current funds are not required by the Local Finance Law to be provided prior to the issuance of the bonds and any notes issued in anticipation thereof authorized by this resolution; and

(c) the proposed maturity of the bonds authorized by this resolution will exceed five (5) years.

Section 4. The temporary use of available funds of the District, not immediately required for the purpose or purposes for which the same were raised or otherwise created, is hereby authorized pursuant to Section 165.10 of the Local Finance Law, for the capital purposes described in Section 1 of this resolution. The reasonably expected source of funds to be used to initially pay for the expenditures authorized by Section 1 of this resolution shall be from the District’s General Fund. It is intended that the District shall then reimburse expenditures from the General Fund with the proceeds of the bonds and bond anticipation notes authorized by this resolution and that the interest payable on the bonds and any bond anticipation notes issued in anticipation of such bonds shall be excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes. This resolution is intended to constitute the declaration of the District’s “official intent” within the meaning of Treasury Regulation Section 1.150-2 to reimburse the expenditures authorized by this resolution with the proceeds of the bonds and bond anticipation notes authorized herein. Other than as specified in this resolution, no monies are reasonably expected to be, received, allocated on a long-term basis, or otherwise set aside with respect to the permanent funding of the objects or purposes described herein.

Section 5. Each of the bonds authorized by this resolution and any bond anticipation notes issued in anticipation thereof shall contain the recital of validity as prescribed by Section 52.00 of the Local Finance Law and said bonds and any notes issued in anticipation of said bonds shall be general obligations of the District, payable as to both principal and interest by general tax upon all the taxable real property within the District without limitation of rate or amount. The bonds may be issued such that annual principal and interest payments will be substantially similar or declining as provided by law. The full faith and credit of the District are hereby irrevocably pledged to the punctual payment of the principal of and interest on said bonds and any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of said bonds and provision shall be made annually in the budget of the District of appropriation for (a) the amortization and redemption of the bonds and any notes in anticipation thereof to mature in such year and (b) the payment of interest to be due and payable in such year.

Section 6. The validity of the bonds authorized by this resolution and of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of said bonds may be contested only if:

(a) such obligations are authorized for an object or purpose for which the District is not authorized to expend money, or
(b) the provisions of law which should be complied with at the date of the publication of such resolution are not substantially complied with, and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity, is commenced within twenty days after the date of such publication, or
(c) such obligations are authorized in violation of the provisions of the constitution.

Section 7. The power to issue and sell the bonds and any notes issued in anticipation thereof, including all powers or duties pertaining or incidental thereto, is hereby delegated to the President of the Board of Education, as Chief Fiscal Officer, except as herein provided. The bonds shall be of such terms, form and contents as may be determined by the Chief Fiscal Officer, pursuant to the Local Finance Law. The Chief Fiscal Officer is authorized to execute and deliver any documents and to take such other action as may be necessary and proper to carry out the intent and provisions hereof.

Section 8. Trespasz & Marquardt, LLP is appointed bond counsel to the District for the Project.

Section 9. This resolution shall take effect immediately. The District Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to publish a summary of the foregoing resolution, together with a Notice in substantially the form prescribed by Section 81.00 of the Local Finance Law in the newspapers having general circulation in the District and designated the official newspapers of District for such publication.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

E. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District establish the following billing rates for the use of our school buses for the 2018-19 school year:

$41.00 per hour for Drivers, including benefits
$23.00 per hour for Bus Attendants, including benefits
$ 1.75 per mile, including maintenance

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

F. Motion: Karen Fruscello

It is recommended that the 2017-18 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

G. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that following be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law:
• Technology equipment, as stipulated
• High School Library materials, as stipulated
• Camillus Middle School Library materials, as stipulated
• Stonehedge Elementary School Library materials, as stipulated
• Fine Arts-Kimball LaPetite Baby Grand piano, Style #4520, serial #D87133

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that fourteen (14) Third Grade Complete Classroom Kits of CKLA Reading Material, each containing 11 units with 25 books plus the teaching guides and ancillary materials, be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

I. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the stipulated 2018-19 General Fund Revenue Budget and Tax Cap be amended, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

J. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the 2018-19 School Lunch Fund Budget be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

K. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following meal pattern (Type A Meals), school lunch/breakfast prices, be established for the 2018-19 school year:

Elementary $2.60
Middle School $2.85
High School $2.85
K-12 Breakfast $1.75

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that a transfer of fund balance, effective June 30, 2018, of all available funds in the undesignated and unappropriated fund balance in excess of $3,520,000, if any, be made to the Retirement Contribution Reserve Fund as a result of budgetary savings recognized from operations during the 2017-18 fiscal year.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

M. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the stipulated procedures related to the Prohibition Against Meal Shaming Plan and Meal Charging Guidelines, pursuant to Education Law, Section 908, and it is further recommended that such plan be submitted to the Child Nutrition Division of the New York State Education Department no later than July 1, 2018.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

N. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into three (3) year service contract with OCM BOCES to furnish classroom technology, library automation, and other instructional technologies, at a total cost not to exceed $450,000 plus borrowing fees, as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

O. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District bind the following insurance coverages for the 2018-19 school year:

AXIS Insurance Company – 1 University Drive, Suite 200, Princeton, NJ 08540
Student Accident Insurance – 100% of U & C; Max Med: $50,000;
2 year benefit Period; $0.00 deductible: Premium $ 31,493.00

Catastrophic Accident Medical Benefit – $1,000,000 Max Benefit;
$50,000 deductible; 10 year benefit period: Premium $ 3,507.00

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

P. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into the following agreements, as stipulated:

  • Inter-Municipality Agreement between the Solvay Union Free School District and the West Genesee Central School District for repair work of Solvay Union Free School Buses for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019
  • YMCA, 340 Montgomery Street, Syracuse, New York 13202 for the purposes of providing a Before and After School Program at East Hill Elementary School and Onondaga Road Elementary School for the 2018-19 school year
  • BASCOL, 4610 Wetzel Road, Liverpool, New York 13090 for the purposes of providing a Before and After School Program at Stonehedge Elementary School and Split Rock Elementary School for the 2018-19 school year
  • The Omni Group, for 403B compliance services for the 2018-19 school year at a cost of $26.50 per participating employee
  • King & King Architects, LLP, 358 W. Jefferson Street, Syracuse, New York 13202 for architectural and engineering services related to the Emergency High School Hot Water Tank Replacement at a cost not to exceed $6,000.00
  • Bellucci Enterprises, Inc., 304 Barrett Lane, Bridgeport, New York 13030 to perform the Emergency High School Hot Water Tank Replacement at a cost of $148,000.00
  • Siemens Buildings Technologies, 6075 E. Molloy Road, Suite 4, Syracuse, New York 13211 for the purchase and installation of proprietary energy management control parts, related to the Emergency High School Hot Water Tank Replacement per NYS Contract Number Group #77201, Award # 20191, Contract # PT63200, at a cost not to exceed $11,398.04
  • Acer Service Corporation, 1394 Eberhardt Road, Temple, Texas 76504 for the purpose of providing in warranty self-maintenance on technology purchased from Acer, Gateway or eMachines
  • Otis Elevator Company, 6304 Carrier Parkway, Bld TR-7, East Syracuse, New York 13057 at an annual cost of $16,356.00 for preventative maintenance of all district elevators
  • Three (3) year agreements with Eastern Security Services/Sonitrol, 911 N. Geddes Street, Syracuse, NY 13204 for monitoring of fire, elevator and security alarms
  • Syracuse Time & Alarm Co., Inc., 2201 Burnet Ave, Syracuse, NY 13206-2930 for preventative maintenance and service as follows: Fire Alarm System $ 20,380.00. School Intercoms $ 7,200.00, School Clocks $ 3,860.00, Time Clocks $ 700.00
  • Hobart Services, 2359 Route 414, Suite A, Waterloo, New York 13165, for preventative maintenance of our district-owned food service equipment, at a cost not to exceed $14,086.00

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

Q. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the SEQR resolution regarding the purchase and installation of a sound system in the West Genesee High School auditorium through a grant provided by the State and Municipal Facilities Program be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

R. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District Board of Education accept a donation of one (1) Grand Piano, valued at $5,500, from M. Stevens Estate, c/o Tammy Murray, as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

S. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Tiffany Solano, Food Service Worker I, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 5/23/18 – Personal Reason

Jeannine Reynolds, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 6/30/18 – To accept another position within the district

Jessica Dooley, Bus Attendant, Transportation
Effective 6/30/18 – Personal Reason

Susan Huppmann, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 6/15/18 – Personal Reason

Kenneth Coon, Maintenance Worker II, Buildings and Grounds
Effective 6/30/18 – To accept a permanent appointment as Maintenance Supervisor within the District

Eugene Bobey, Jr., Head Custodian, Buildings and Grounds
Effective 6/30/18 – To accept a permanent appointment as Assistant Director of Facilities III within the District

Justine Hill, Fourth Grade Teacher, East Hill Elementary School –
Effective 6/23/18 – Personal Reason

Chester Orzel, Custodial Helper, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 6/28/18 – To accept another position in the District

Rachel Gillett, Teacher Aide – West Genesee High School –
Effective 6/30/18 – Personal Reason

Lindsay Kaley, Teaching Assistant/Special Education – Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 6/23/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

T. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following termination be approved:

Kelly McCallops, Food Service Worker 1 – West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 6/19/18

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

U. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be rescinded:

Terry Lindsey, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 5/29/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

V. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Heather Ollis, Teacher Aide, East Hill Elementary School –
Effective 5/29/18 through 6/22/18 – Personal Reason

Todd Troendle, Special Education Teacher, West Genesee Middle School – Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19 – Personal Reason

Donna Sliter, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 6/15/18 and 6/18/18 – Personal Reason

Kathleen Weber, School Counselor, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 5/22/18 through 6/30/18 – Medical Reason

Kelly McCallops, Food Service Worker 1, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 6/15/18 and 6/18/18 and 6/19/18 – Personal Reason

Megan Iauco, Teacher Aide, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 6/11/18 through 6/22/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

W. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be abolished effective 6/30/18:

One Part-time (.50) Library Media Specialist OR
One Part-time (.50) Library Media Specialist SR
One Part-time (.50) ESL Teacher WGM
One Part-time (.50) Special Education Teacher WGM
One Part-time (.60) Teaching Assistant/Library EH
One Full-time (1.0) Third Grade Teacher EH
One Part-time (.90) Special Education Teacher CMS
One Full-time (1.0) Teaching Assistant/Library OR/SR
One Full-time (1.0) Kindergarten Teacher SR
One Full-time (1.0) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR
One Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teacher ST-B
One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant /Special Education ST-G
One Part-time (.40) Teaching Assistant Early Literacy SR
One Part-time (.80) Art Teacher WGM/HS/CMS/SR
One Part-time (.80) Foreign Language Teacher HS
One Part-time (.20) ESL Teacher HS
One Part-time (.80) Speech Teacher HS/BL

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 7/1/18:

One Part-time (.60) Library Media Specialist OR
One Part-time (.60) Library Media Specialist SR
One Part-time (.80) Special Education Teacher CMS
One Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teacher CMS
One Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teacher WGM
One Full-time (1.0) ESL Teacher WGM
One Full-time (1.0) First Grade Teacher SR
One Full-time (1.0) Third Grade Teacher SR
One Part-time (.28) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR
One Full-time (1.0) Fourth Grade Teacher ST-G
One Full-time (1.0) Teaching Assistant/General Ed ST-G
One Part-time (.90) Teaching Assistant/Special Education EH
One Part-time (.28) Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy SR
One Full-time (1.0) Art Teacher WGM/HS/CMS
One Part-time (.60) ESL Teacher HS
One Part-time (.40) Foreign Language Teacher HS
One Part-time (.70) Speech Teacher HS/BL
Two Full-time (1.0) Special Education Teachers ST-G

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

Y. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following non-instructional positions be abolished effective 6/30/18:

Two Full-time (1.0) Licensed Practical Nurses CMS

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

Z. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following non-instructional positions be created effective 7/1/18:

Two Full-time (1.0) Licensed Practical Nurses DW

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

A.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 8/30/18:

Andrea Farrow from AIS Teacher at ST-B
to AIS Teacher at SR
Replaces Kimberly Grome,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Kimberly Grome from AIS Teacher at SR
to Fourth Grade Teacher at SR
Replaces Margaret Curtin,
Retirement approved 3/21/18

Bridget Greene from Kindergarten Teacher at SR
to First Grade teacher at SR
New position approved 6/20/18

Karey Drake from First Grade Teacher at EH
to AIS Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Michelle Collier,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Michelle Collier from AIS Teacher at ST-G
to Third Grade Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Dawn Personte,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

A.1 Reassignments continued:

Dawn Personte from Third Grade teacher at ST-G
to Fourth Grade Teacher at ST-G
New position approved 6/20/18

Katie Stitzinger from Third Grade Teacher at ST-G
to Fourth Grade Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Susan Erhard,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Susan Erhard from Fourth Grade Teacher at ST-G
To Fifth Grade Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Alyssa Hammerschmidt,
Reassignment approved 5/2/18

Steven Berkey from Technology Teacher at WGM/CMS
to Technology Teacher at CMS
New position approved 4/4/18

Mackenzie Cartner from Math Teacher at HS
to Math Teacher at WGM
Replaces Kathleen Byrne,
Retirement approved 2/28/18

Theresa Stevens from Third Grade Teacher at EH
to Second Grade Teacher at EH
Replaces Joelle Greer,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Joelle Greer from Second Grade Teacher at EH
to First Grade Teacher at EH
Replaces Karey Drake,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Jamie Welch from Special Education Teacher at OR
to Special Education Teacher at CMS
New position created 6/20/18

Nancy Olson from Teaching Assistant/Library at OR/SR
to Teaching Assistant/General Education at ST-G
New position approved 6/20/18

Jeanne Lingenfelter from Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy at SR
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at SR
Replaces Lindsay Kaley,
Resignation approved 6/20/18

Ann Cooney from First Grade Teacher at ST-B
to AIS Teacher at ST-B
Replaces Andrea Farrow,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Shennen Colburn from Special Education Teacher at ST-B
to First Grade Teacher at ST-B
Replaces Ann Coooney,
Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Sarah Nachtrieb from Special Education Teacher at ST-B
to Special Education Teacher at ST-G
New position approved 6/20/18

David Trembley, Jr. from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at ST-G
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at EH
New position approved 6/20/18

Melissa Mangovski from Teaching Assistant/Special Education at ST-G
to Teaching Assistant/Special Education at OR
Replaces Donna Sliter,
Retirement approved 3/21/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

B. 1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be rescinded:

Kelly Chambala
Library Media Specialist
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Library Media Specialist, Effective 2/1/14
Tenure Area: School Library Media Specialist
Step 9 M + 6
Effective 7/1/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $64,997 x .50
New position approved 4/4/18

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

C. 1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following appointment be amended:

Elizabeth Miller
ADA-PEP Counselor
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Part-time (.30) Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Health, Effective 2/1/91
Tenure Area: Health
Step 32 M
Effective 4/19/18 through on or about 6/30/18 (AMENDED)
Salary: $80,059 x .30 prorated
New position approved 4/18/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

D. 1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Douglas Farfaglia
Third Grade Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6,
Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 11 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $65,314
New position approved 6/20/18

Sheila O’Malley
ESL Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, English to Speakers of Other Languages,
Effective 11/3/16
Tenure Area: ELL
Step 6 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $61,116
New position approved 6/20/18

Jeannine Reynolds
First Grade Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Permanent, N-6, Social Studies 7-9 Extension,
Effective 2/1/96
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 12 M + 12
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $67,888
Replaces Margaret Werth, Retirement approved 3/21/18

Kristen Diglio
Fifth Grade Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Childhood Education 1-6, Effective 8/17/17
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 6 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $61,116
Replaces Kelly Vincentini, Resignation approved 5/16/18

Carolyn Reyes
Special Education Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: SWD 1-6, Professional, Effective 7/23/14
SWD 5-9 Generalist, Professional, Effective 7/23/14
Childhood Education 1-6, Professional, Effective 2/1/13
Social Studies 7-9 Ext, Professional, Effective 1/30/15
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 6 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $61,116
New Position approved 6/20/18

Gigina Long
Art Teacher
West Genesee HS/West Genesee MS/Camillus MS
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, Visual Arts K-12, Effective 1/11/17
Tenure Area: Art
Step 3 M + 18
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/22
Salary: $59,190
New position approved 6/20/18

Kelly Chambala
Library Media Specialist
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.60) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Library Media Specialist, Effective 2/1/14
Tenure Area: School Library Media Specialist
Step 9 M + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $64,997 x .60
New position approved 6/20/18

Kristin Ryan
School Counselor
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment Extension
Certification: Permanent, School Counselor, Effective 9/1/10
Tenure Area: School Counselor
Step 8 M + 12
Effective 6/1/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $63,341 prorated
Replaces Kathleen Weber, Medical Leave approved 4/4/18

Karissa Graham
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/22
Salary: $21,854
Replaces Sandy Stanistreet, Retirement approved 3/21/18

Stephanie Neri
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .28
Replaces Kimberly Prince, Reassignment approved 11/15/17

Tanya Diddle
Teaching Assistant/Sysop
East Hill Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 7/1/18 through 6/30/22
Salary: $26,683
Replaces: Azadeh Schueler, Retirement approved 4/4/18

Marie Hawley
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .69
Replaces Melissa Sealy, Resignation approved 9/6/17

Bradley Waite
Maintenance Worker II
Buildings and Grounds
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/1/18
Salary: $46,072
Replaces Kenneth Coon, Resignation approved 6/20/18

Chester Orzel
Custodial Worker 1
Split Rock Elementary School
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 6/28/18
Salary: $29,120 prorated
Replaces Pavel Yevseyev, Reassignment approved 5/16/18

Margaret Lerner
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 20 M + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $72,296 x .80
Reinstatement

Margaret Lerner
ESL Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Professional, French 7-12, Effective 9/1/92
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 20 M + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $72,296 x .20
Reinstatement

Katherine Otis
Foreign Language Teacher
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.40) Appointment
Certification Professional, Spanish 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 10 M + 18
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $67,539 x .40
Reinstatement with reduction in hours

Katherine Otis
ESL Teacher
West Genesee High School
Part-time (.60) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Spanish 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Foreign Language
Step 10 M + 18
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $67,539 x .60
Reinstatement with additional hours

Mary Beth Past
Special Education Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Special Education, Effective 2/1/02
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 18 M + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $70,912
Replaces Todd Troendle, Unpaid leave of absence approved 6/20/18

Jennifer Miller
Special Education Teacher
Camillus Middle School
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Special Education 1-6, Effective 9/1/01
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 8 M + 30
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $68,756 x .80
New Position approved 6/20/18

Don Schiffer
Special Education Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, SWD 1-6, Childhood Education 1-6,
Effective 9/1/13
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 12 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $65,947
Replaces Jamie Welch, Reassignment approved 6/20/18

Lauren Ciciarelli
Special Education Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Probationary Appointment
Certification: SWD (B-2) Initial Effective 3/7/15-8/31/20, SWD 1-6
Professional Effective 8/5/17, Childhood Education 1-6 Professional Effective 8/5/17
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 6 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $61,116
New position approved 6/20/18

Nicole Franke
Licensed Practical Nurse
District-wide
Full-time Appointment
Effective 8/30/18
Salary: $26,025
Reinstated

Emerald Holzwarth
Librarian
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.60) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Library Media Specialist, Effective 6/25/15
Tenure Area: Library
Step 5 B + 18
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $57,045 x .60
Reinstatement

Jody Kensey
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,002 x .90
Reinstatement

Mary Kay Devore
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .69
Reinstatement

Barbara Kolarz
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $28,822 x .69
Reinstatement

Kristen Klaben
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,679 x .69
Reinstatement

Nancy Menges
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $26,930 x .28
Reinstatement

Jennifer O’Hara
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $28,352 x .28
Reinstatement

Cindy Blanding
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,280 x .28
Reinstatement

Jessica Hubbard
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,697 x .90
Reinstatement

Stephanie Scheirer
Teaching Assistant/Growing Healthy
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Part-time (.35) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $24,336 x .35
Reinstatement

Heather Fairchild
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,873 x .90
Reinstatement

Sarah Biesiada
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,002 x .90
Reinstatement

Natalie Briggs
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,823 x .90
Reinstatement

Gregory Meeker
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Heather Valerino
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,823 x .69
Reinstatement

Joseph Pellizzari
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Amanda Kratz
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Kathleen Korzeniewski
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .28
Reinstatement with reduction in hours

Kerri Sparks
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $24,790 x .69
Reinstatement

Susan Taylor
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $26,300 x .69
Reinstatement

Veruska Dantuono
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,280 x .69
Reinstatement

Jessica Fisselbrand
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,280 x .69
Reinstatement

Samantha Ryan
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,122 x .69
Reinstatement

Patricia Flynn
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $24,336 x .69
Reinstatement

Diane Putnam
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,697 x .28
Reinstatement

Laura Fuess
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $24,336 x .28
Reinstatement

Annie Hanousek
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,280 x .28
Reinstatement

Molly Hayden
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .28
Reinstatement

Theresa Straqualursi
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $26,945 x .69
Reinstatement

Michele Baranello
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $27,810 x .28
Reinstatement

Janet Oslica
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,873 x .90
Reinstatement

Sheena Muratore
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,002 x .90
Reinstatement

Mia Kubiak
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,280 x .90
Reinstatement

Jamie Klaben
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Anne Colon
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Jamie Casullo
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Nanette Szczesny
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Holy Family School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,122 x .90
Reinstatement

Anne Briggs
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,697 x .90
Reinstatement

Maria Rivaldo
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,122 x .90
Reinstatement

Kimberly Prince
Teaching Assistant/Elementary
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,697 x .90
Reinstatement

Pamela Davis
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $24,336 x .69
Reinstatement

Susan Marks
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Kindergarten
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $28,147 x .28
Reinstatement

Kristin Hart
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grade 1
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $30,742 x .28
Reinstatement

Takako Capria
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $23,002 x .90
Reinstatement

Stephanie Pollard
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,873 x .90
Reinstatement

Noelle Pudney
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,430 x .90
Reinstatement

Anne Scholl
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $22,679 x .69
Reinstatement

Colleen Scherer
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy/Grades K and 2
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $28,646 x .69
Reinstatement

Kathleen Morichelli
Speech/Language Teacher
West Genesee High School/Bishop Ludden
Part-time (.70) Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Speech and Hearing Handicapped,
Special Education, Effective 9/1/93
Tenure Area: Speech
Step 19 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $70,559 x .70
Reinstatement with reduction in hours

Nicole Morgan
Special Education Teacher
Bishop Ludden
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Students with Disabilities, Math 7-12,
Effective 2/1/10; Math 7-12, Effective 2/1/10; B-2, Effective 9/1/19;
Students with Disabilities 1-6, Effective 9/1/07; Childhood 1-6,
Effective 9/1/09
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 9 M + 18
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $66,877 x .80
Reinstatement

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

E.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following change in hours be approved effective 8/30/18:

Susan Renshaw from Teacher Aide/Library 5.5 hours per day at EH
to Teacher Aide/Library 6 hours per day at EH

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

F.1 Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following Fall 2018 coaching appointments for the 2018-2019 school year be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff; RS/retired staff):

Janine Corning (S)
Girls JV Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 16 + 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $6,334

Joseph Corley (S)
Boys Varsity Football
West Genesee High School
Step 16 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $8,807

Jamie Casullo (NS)
Boys Varsity Asst. Football
West Genesee High School
Step 18 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,066

Phillip Wright (NS)
Boys JV Assistant Football
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to the District

Joe Licameli (RS)
Boys 9 Football
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,321

TBD
Boys 7/8 Football
Camillus Middle School
Step __ x 8%
Salary: $_____

Christopher Procopio (NS)
Boys 7/8 Asst. Football
Camillus Middle School
Step 11 x 7%
Salary: $4,183 John Mossotti (NS)
Strength & Conditioning
West Genesee High School
Step 2 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,511

Dana Eells (S)
Boys Varsity Asst. Football
West Genesee High School
Step 19 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,706

Robert Manipole (S)
Boys JV Asst. Football
West Genesee High School
Step 11 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,133

James Ciciarelli, Jr. (S)
Boys JV Football
West Genesee High School
Step 9 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $6,995

Bob Deegan (RS)
Boys 9 Asst. Football
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $5,531

Steve Shoults (S)
Boys 7/8 Football
West Genesee Middle School
Step 12 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,214

Gerald Crossett (S)
Boys 7/8 Asst. Football
West Genesee Middle School
Step 30 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $5,531

Jim Ciciarelli (NS)
Boys 9 Asst. Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 20 x 7%
Salary: $4,563

Jim St. Croix (S)
Boys 7/8 Soccer
Camillus Middle School
Step 29 + 30 + 7%
Salary: $5,455

Marie Rivaldo
Girls 7/8 Soccer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 1 x 7%
Salary: $3,354

Kelli Slate (S)
Girls 7/8 Soccer
Camillus Middle School
Step 11 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $4,519

Jim Vermeulen (RS)
B/G Varsity Cross Country
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 10%
Salary: $7,902

Molly O’Keefe (S)
Girls 7/8 Cross Country
WGMS/CMS
Step 3 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $3,922

Joe Mannara (S)
Girls Varsity Tennis
West Genesee High School
Step 20 + 30 x 10%
Salary: $7,042 Matthew Makowiec (S)
Boys JV Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 7 + 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $5,789

John McCloskey (S)
Girls Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 9 + 30 x 11%
Salary: $6,964

Ryan Ross (NS)
Girls Asst. Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step 7 x 9.35%
Salary: $5,359

Terry Sparks (S)
Boys 7/8 Soccer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 22 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $5,026

TBD
Boys Asst. Varsity Soccer
West Genesee High School
Step __ x __%
Salary: $_____

Greg Gangemi (S)
B/G Varsity Asst. Cross Country
West Genesee High School
Step 9 + 30 x 8.5 %
Salary: $5,381

Evan Wojtaszek
Boys 7/8 Cross Country
WGMS/CMS
Step 12 + 30 x 7%
Salary: $4,563

Robert Marks (S)
Girls Varsity Swimming
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 11%
Salary: $8,692

TBD
Girls 7/8 Asst. Swimming
CMS/WGMS
Step __ x 7%
Salary: $_____

Thomas Cole (S)
Boys JV Golf
West Genesee High School
Step 5 + 30 x 7.65%
Salary: $4,497

Daniel Mercado (S)
Girls Varsity Volleyball
West Genesee High School
Step 5 x 13%
Salary: $7,075

Kristin Duschen (S)
Girls JV Cheerleading – Football
West Genesee High School
Step 7 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $5,263

Morgan Stirpe (NS)
Girls V Cheerleading-Football
West Genesee High School
Step 7 x 10%
Salary: $5,732 Timothy Lane (S)
Girls JV Tennis
West Genesee High School
Step 10 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $5,434

Jack Gibbons (NS)
Girls Asst. Varsity Diving
West Genesee High School
Step 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $6,853

Peggy Barbuto (S)
Girls 7/8 Swimming
CMS/WGMS
Step 7 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $4,953

Michael Wolf (NS)
Boys Varsity Golf
West Genesee High School
Step 18 x 9%
Salary: $5,755

Nicole Bucktooth (NS)
Girls JV Volleyball
West Genesee High School
Step 11 x 11.05%
Salary: $6,604

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

G.1 Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following Fall 2018 Marching Band positions be approved (S/Staff; NS/Non-Staff):

J. Michael Stachnik (S)
Director
Step 18 x 12%
Salary: $7,673 Kevin Dimmel (S)
Assistant Director
Step 17 x 10%
Salary: $6,333

G.1 Fall 2018 Marching Band appointments continued:

Greg Borsz (S)
Assistant Director
Step 21 x 10%
Salary: $6,583

Nicholas Baratta (NS)
Music Instructor
Step 23 x 7%
Salary: $4,698

Christine Astafan (S)
Music Instructor
Step 8 x 7% x .50
Salary: $2,051

Michael Pitzeruse (NS)
Music Instructor
Step 6 x 7%
Salary: $3,914

Ian Lisi (NS)
Music Instructor
Step 2 x 7% x .25
Salary: $873

Jessica Petrick (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 4 x 6%
Salary: $3,170

Corrine Parry-Cantello (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 7 x 6%
Salary: $3,439

Kelly Moser-Vogler (S)
Drill Instructor
Step 13 x 6%
Salary: $3,656

Kevin Kemp (NS)
Drill Instructor Coordinator
Step 23 x 8%
Salary: $5,369 Nicholas Baratta (NS)
Music Arranger
Step 23 x 11%
Salary: $7,382

Brianna Farr (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 2 x 6% x .75
Salary: $2,244

Brittany Cole (NS)
Music Instructor
Step 7 x 7%
Salary: $4,012

Andrew Nave (NS)
Music Instructor
Step 2 x 7% x .50
Salary: $1,746

Breanna (Casler) Yung (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 5 x 6%
Salary: $3,265

Aidan Russo (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 3 x 6%
Salary: $3,112

Mary Klink (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 2 x 6% x .25
Salary: $748

Clint Williams (NS)
Drill Arranger
Step 12 x 11%
Salary: $6,638

Zachary Russo (NS)
Drill Instructor
Step 2 x 6%
Salary: $2,993

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approve 8 – 0

H.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following 2018-19 Co-curricular appointment be approved: (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff)

Lori Merola (S)
Tutor/Federal Project/Vanida House
Title I
CMS/WGMS/WGHS
Salary: $36 per hour, not to exceed $5,760

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 8 – 0

I.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2018 Summer School Bus Drivers be approved at a rate of $31.52 per hour, effective 7/1/18:

Patricia Blue Linda Bryant
Theodora Tamblin Michelle Jones-Tamblin
Leland Vogelsang Herb Wolfram

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

J.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2018 Summer Parks and Recreation Bus Drivers be approved for actual hours worked at a rate of $31.52 per hour, effective 7/1/18:

John Grabowski Mark Reynolds
Robin Halstead-Sorber Theresa Dean
Ronald Lape Wendi Casper Patricia Tarbell James Alexander
Candis Buehler Sandra Mosher

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

K.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following 2018 Summer Bus Attendants be approved at a rate of $17.70 per hour, effective 7/1/18:

Susanne Pitcher Candelaria Martinez
Lourdes Volturno Donna Clark
Anna Nolan Karen Rinaldi Christine Lansley Cynthia Jackson
Julie Luna Patricia Anson

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

L.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2018 Summer Bus Cleaners be approved for thirty-two hours per week at a rate of $15.00 per hour, effective 6/25/18 through 8/18/18:

Eleanor Wolfram Tyler LaRowe
David Trembley Jonie Binzer
Lionel Davico Christina Howell
Penny Young

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

M.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that compensation for additional responsibilities for the following individuals be approved, as stipulated:

Paul Pelton Food Service Management
Paul Pelton Onondaga Central School District Food Service Program Jean Campbell Onondaga Central School District Food Service Program
Mary Bily Onondaga Central School District Food Service Program
Barbara Schmidt Onondaga Central School District Food Service Program
Barbara Ritch Student Centered Technology Initiatives
Darlene Chapin Crisis Prevention Institute
David Cirillo 504 Coordinator
Lisa Craig Mentoring Program
Todd Freeman District Safety Plan
Todd Freeman Strategic Planning
Stephen Dunham Director of Secondary Education

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

N.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the 2018-19 school year monetary compensation for unrepresented employees be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

O.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education Policy 9550.1 Memorandum I-IV, Non-Affiliated Personnel Fringe Benefits be amended, as stipulated, effective 7/1/18.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

P.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Amendment to the Employment Agreement between the Board of Education and Christopher R. Brown as Superintendent of Schools be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 8 – 0

Q.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2017-18 school year be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 8 – 0

R.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that authorization be granted for interested Board Members, the Superintendent and Assistant Superintendents to attend the NYSSBA Annual Meeting on October 25-27, 2018 in New York City, New York.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

S.1 Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following conference requests be approved:

Paul Pelton, Assistant Superintendent for Management Services
LEED 2018 Conference
Las Vegas, NV
September 4-7, 2018
No Expense to the District

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

T.1 Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the following Permit for Use of Facilities be approved:

Central Winds
Holiday Concert – Sunday, 12/9/18, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
All Star Band and Adult Band rehearsals – Sunday, 3/24/19, 3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
All Star Band and Adult Band rehearsals – Sunday, 3/31/19, 3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Concert with High School All Star Band – Sunday, 4/7/19, 3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
West Genesee High School Auditorium and Band Room
Fee Waived

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

U.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a public hearing on the District’s proposed Smart School Bond Act Preliminary Investment Plan, Phase II, pursuant to the Smart Schools Bond Act (SSBA) of 2014, at the West Genesee High School Library, on July 2, 2018, at approximately 7:10 pm, immediately following the Annual Reorganization Meeting.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

V.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations, CPSE Review Meeting dates of May 1, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 18, 21, 23, 29, 30, June 6, 2018; CSE Review Meeting dates of April 19, May 1, 3, 8, 9, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31, June 4, 5, 6, 7, 2018; and Building Level Review dates of May 8, 9, 10, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, 30, 31, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 8 – 0

REPORTS

  • Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon reported that the Committee met this evening and reviewed April and May business.
  • Audit Committee – It was noted that an internal audit meeting needs to be scheduled and a pre-audit meeting for our independent audit in August and September.
  • Policies and Bylaws Committee – There has been no meeting to report.
  • Teaching Center – Karen Fruscello noted that there was a meeting on June 4, 2018. The Council approved the 2018-19 grant.
  • Parent Curriculum Information Council – There has been no meeting to report.
  • Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – The next meeting is scheduled for the 2018-19 school year on October 15, 2018.
  • SEPTSA – There has been no meeting to report.

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell recapped the year and noted that he was proud to be part of the District. He then summarized his experience with students gaining college credits and the value of it. He concluded with his congratulations with Ms. Secor.

Roberta Herron thanked Kimberly Sacco for her valuable contributions to the Board of Education. Her knowledge was a factor in the District’s growth in some of the most challenging situations. Several other Board Members commented on her great contributions as well.

Mike Burns noted that West Genesee won the NYS Sportsmanship Award.

ADJOURNMENT

W.1 Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:46 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 8 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,
Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk