Approved Minutes of May 16, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held MAY 16, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Karen Fruscello
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Shawn Mitchell
Kimberly Sacco
Joseph Simon
Neil Widrick

Members absent:
Roberta Herron

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
William Roberge
Bonnie Russell
Jeannette Clark
Lori Keevil
Erica Henson
Randy Henson
Matthew Bolha
Susan Murray
Beth Lozier
Susan Gifford
Kenneth Gillett
Victoria DeSantis
Adrianna Nojaim
Sophia Valerino
Heather Valerino
Sean Fahey
Eugene Bobey
Ken Coon
Paige Togni
Kate Graziano
Amanda Spicer
Julia Mortas
Michael McGrath
Steve Dunham
Todd Freeman
Maura White
TJ Vaughan
Brent Suddaby
Lisa Craig
Barb Wells
Kim Coyne
Robert Leo
Tracy Klefbeck
Shannon Coholan
Approximately 6 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by Vice-President Shawn Mitchell at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Vice-President Mitchell led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

IX. Personnel R. Cancellation of June 6, 2018, Board of Education Regular Meeting

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by expressing how well the Senior Ball and After-Ball Party went. He then mentioned recognizing coach Mike Messere on his last regular season home game. He spoke about the outcome of the Budget Vote. He also mentioned the new 990-hour requirement for school attendance. He finished by mentioning that the June 6th Board of Education meeting was going to be canceled.

OPEN FORUM

None

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of May 2, 2018, and the Special Meeting of May 7, 2018, be approved.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC

Multi-tiered System of Support – Collective Responsibility – Lisa Craig and William Roberge presented the Collective Responsibility surrounding a multi-tiered system of support that features additional support for all students. A discussion focused on how our old AIS has evolved into our current program services.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that a resolution for the approval of a Drivers’ Education Services Contract, as well as a contractual agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and ABLE II Driving School, 2106 Deer Run Road, Lafayette, New York 13084, for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

C. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into a joint service agreement with the Onondaga Central School District, for the purpose of providing a food service program for the 2018-19 school year, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the stipulated Athletics equipment be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education law.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

E. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following district vehicles be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law. (Pending Voter Approval of the School Bus Proposition on May 15, 2018)

2009 Thomas 24 Passenger School Bus (#9)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#11)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#12)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#13)
2006 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#292)
2007 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#300)
2007 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#302)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#304)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#305)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#306)
2008 Thomas 57 Passenger School Bus (#309)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

F. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that a serial bond resolution for the purchase of eleven (11) school buses, pending approval by the voters on May 15, 2018, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Karen Fruscello Approved 7 – 0

G. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the 2017-18 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following bids for the 2018-19 school year be approved:

Custodial Supplies- opened 4/11/18

Items 17-18 All American Poly $ 9,246.92

All items except Hill and Markes 97,004.26
1, 7, 17-19, 22-23, 25, 28,
32-40, 43-48, 63, 70-73,
81, 111, 115, 124, 183, 187,
191, 195, 213, 220

Items 1, 34, 63, 81, 111, Hummel’s 3,860.70
115, 124, 183, 187, 191,
213, 220

Items 7, 19, 22-23, 25, 28, WB Mason 47,687.74
32-33, 35-40, 43-48, 70-73,
195

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

I. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the 2017-18 Targeted Monitoring Corrective Action Plan, dated May 5, 2018, and the District associated response dated May 9, 2018 be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Tom Fox Memorial Scholarship Fund be amended, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

K. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Equivalent of Attendance Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Employment Preparation Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

M. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Adult and Continuing Education Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the resolution to participate in cooperative bids coordinated by the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the 2018-19 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

O. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Kelly Vincentini, Teacher on leave, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 5/8/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following termination be approved:

Jason Boone, Maintenance Worker I, Buildings and Grounds –
Effective 5/16/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

Q. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be rescinded:

Anna Carfagno, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Central High School –
Effective 5/25/18 through 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

Pavel Yevseyev, Custodial Worker I, Spilt Rock Elementary School –
Effective 4/30/18 through 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Patricia Dean, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 5/14/18 and 5/15/18 – Personal Reason

Anna Carfagno, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Central High School –
Effective 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

Pavel Yevseyev, Custodial Worker I, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 4/30/18 through 5/18/18 – Personal Reason

Anne Briggs, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Stonehedge Elementary – School/Gold – Effective 5/2/18 through 5/11/18 – Personal Reason

Lisa Wirth, Teacher Aide, West Genesee High School –
Effective 6/18/18 through 6/22/18 – Personal Reason

Terry Lindsey, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 5/29/18 – Personal Reason

Mary Margaret Pallotta, Teacher Aide, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 6/7/18 and 6/8/18, Personal Reason

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

S. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the discontinuation of employment of the following individuals who received regular substitute appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved, effective 6/30/18:

Mary Dunham AIS CMS
Victoria Daoust Guidance EH
Jessica DelGiudice Special Education EH
Katie Bernius Music EH, ST-B, ST-G
Sarah Donovan Technology HS
Laura Richards Nurse HS
Kristen Diglio Grade 5 SR
Susan Kelso AIS SR
Mary Bergan AIS ST-B
Patricia McGee Grade 2 ST-B
Karen Osborne Speech ST-B (through on or about 6/13/18)
Megan Pareja AIS WGM
Kristin Ryan Guidance WGM (through on or about 5/31/18)
Colleen Hinrichs Speech WGM, CMS

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

T. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part-time teacher appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2018:

Jennifer Miller (.90) Special Education CMS, ST-G
Emerald Holzwarth (.60) Library EH
Katherine Otis (.20) ESL HS
Katherine Otis (.80) Foreign Language HS
Kathleen Morichelli (.80) Speech HS, BL
Jonathan Mangram (.80) Social Studies HS, WGM
Christine Rivers (.50) AIS SR
Elizabeth Miller (.30) Guidance ST-G
Daniel Mercado (.80) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B, EH, OR
Mary Klink (.50) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B, EH, SR
Margaret Lerner (.80) Foreign Language WGM
Margaret Lerner (.20) ESL WGM
Daniel Miller (.40) AIS WGM
Mary Beth Past (.50) Special Education WGM
Gigina Long (.80) Art WGM, HS, CMS, SR
Margaret Pesci (.40) Guidance WGM, ST-G
Nicole Morgan (.80) Special Education BL

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

U. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part-time teaching assistant appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2018:

Cindy Blanding (.28) Early Literacy EH
Tanya Diddle (.60) Library EH
Jessica Hubbard (.90) Special Education EH
Mary Kay Devore (.69) Early Literacy EH
Kristen Klaben (.69) Early Literacy EH
Barbara Kolarz (.69) Early Literacy EH
Jody Kensey (.90) Special Education EH
Nancy Menges (.28) Early Literacy EH
Jennifer O’Hara (.28) Early Literacy EH
Nanette Szczesny (.90) Special Education HF
Takako Capria (.90) Special Education OR
Pamela Davis (.69) Early Literacy OR
Kimberly Prince (.90) Elementary OR
Kristin Hart (.28) Early Literacy OR
Noelle Pudney (.90) Special Education OR
Susan Marks (.28) Early Literacy OR
Stephanie Pollard (.90) Special Education OR
Marie Rivaldo (.90) Special Education OR
Colleen Scherer (.69) Early Literacy OR
Anne Scholl (.69) Early Literacy OR
Amanda Kratz (.90) Special Education SR
Sarah Biesiada (.90) Special Education SR
Kathleen Korzeniewski (.40) Early Literacy SR
Natalie Briggs (.90) Special Education SR
Susan Huppmann (.90) Special Education SR
Heather Fairchild (.90) Special Education SR
Jeannine Reynolds (.28) Early Literacy SR
Gregory Meeker (.90) Special Education SR
Joseph Pellizzari (.90) Special Education SR
Heather Valerino (.69) Early Literacy SR
Veruska Dantuono (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Jessica Fisselbrand (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Patricia Flynn (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Laura Fuess (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Annie Hanousek (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Mia Kubiak (.90) Special Education ST-B
Jamie Casullo (.90) Special Education ST-B
Sheena Muratore (.90) Special Education ST-B
Diane Putnam (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Janet Oslica (.90) Special Education ST-B
Samantha Ryan (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Michele Baranello (.28) Early Literacy ST-B

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

U. Part-time teaching assistant appointment terminations continued:

Kerri Sparks (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Theresa Stracqualursi (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Susan Taylor (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Molly Hayden (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Jamie Klaben (.90) Special Education ST-B
Anne Colon (.90) Special Education ST-B
Stephanie Scheirer (.35) Health ST-G
Anne Briggs (.90) Special Education ST-G
David Trembley, Jr. (.90) Special Education ST-G

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

V. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following sick bank request be approved:

Jamie Welch, Special Education Teacher, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 5/2/18, not to exceed three days

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

W. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following reassignment be approved:

Mackenzie Cartner from Math Teacher at HS
to Math Teacher at -WGMS
Replaces Kathleen Byrne, Retirement approved 2/28/18 – Effective 8/30/18

Rachel Gillett from Teacher Aide/Copy Center (nights) at HS
to Teacher Aide/Registrar’s Office (days) at -HS
New position created 5/2/18
Effective 5/14/18

Pavel Yevseyev from Custodial Worker I at SR
to Custodial Worker I at -WGMS
Replaces Ryan Daeffler, Shift change approved 5/2/18 – Effective 6/29/18

Martha Myers from Teacher Aide/Main Office 7 hours/day at HS
to Teacher Aide/Copy Center (nights) 6 hours/day at – HS
Replaces Rachel Gillett, Reassignment approved 5/16/18 – Effective 5/14/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointment be amended as follows:

Kristin Ryan
School Counselor
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, School Counselor, Effective 9/1/10
Tenure Area: School Counselor
Step 8 M + 12 (amended)
Effective 4/16/18 through on or about 5/31/18
Salary: $63,341 prorated (amended)
Replaces Kathleen Weber, Medical Leave approved 4/4/18

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

Y. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following appointment be rescinded:

Bradley Waite
Maintenance Worker II
Buildings and Grounds
Full-time Contingent Permanent Appointment –
Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 4/19/18
Salary: $44,261 prorated
Fills a vacant position

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 7 – 0

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Bradley Waite
Maintenance Worker II
Buildings and Grounds
Full-time Temporary Appointment
8 hours per day
Effective 4/19/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $44,261 prorated
Fills a vacant position

Z. Appointments continued:

Joseph Pellizzari
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 5/17/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $21,200 x .90 prorated
New position approved 12/20/17

Scott English
Technology Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Technology Education, Effective 3/1/17
Tenure Area: Industrial Arts
Step 7 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $62,643
Replaces Benjamin Besemer, Reassignment approved 5/17/17

Patricia McGee
Second Grade Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Nursery, K-6, Effective 2/1/76
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 32 B + 60
Effective on or about 5/29/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $84,882 prorated
Replaces Chanele Lizzi, Maternity Leave

Madeline Headd
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 5/29/18 through 5/28/22
Salary: $20,850 prorated
Replaces Theresa Deane, Resignation approved 11/15/17

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

A.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following individuals be approved as summer help for the District’s Custodial/Maintenance Department from on or about 5/21/18 through on or about 8/31/18 at a rate of $10.40 per hour:

Andrew Francisco 107 West Way Camillus, NY 13031
Nathan Gillette 14 Richlee Drive Camillus, NY 13031
Avery Miller 4826 Breckenridge Run Syracuse, NY 13215
Cameron Mitchell 320 Hornady Drive Syracuse, NY 13209
David Pinker 6702 Pottery Road Warners, NY 13164

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0 – 1
Mitchell Abstained

B.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2017-18 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

C.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following individuals be granted tenure:

Name Location Tenure Area Date
Carly Boyles ST-B Special Education 8/31/18
Sean Fahey DO Administration 6/30/18
Elizabeth Fietkiewicz HS English 8/31/18
Erica Marciano HS English 8/31/18
Susan Sheehan ST-B Guidance Counselor 8/31/18
Leslie Zimmerman HS Special Education 8/31/18

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7 – 0

D.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold its annual Reorganization Meeting on Monday, July 2, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

E.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Board of Education Policies be approved (2nd vote consideration):

COMMUNITY RELATIONS #1900
Parent and Family Engagement

STUDENT POLICIES #5151
STUDENT ATTENDANCE
Residency and School Admissions

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6605
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Maintenance of Fiscal Effort (Title I Programs)

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6641
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Inventory and Appraisal of District’s Assets

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6645
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Sale and Disposal of School District Property

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6700
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Purchasing

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

F.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Regular Meeting of the Board of Education, originally scheduled for June 6, 2018, be canceled.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

G.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE Review Meeting Dates of April 23, May 1, 2, and 3, 2018; CSE Review Meeting dates of April 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, May 1, 2, 3, 4, and 7, 2018; and Building Level Review meeting dates of April 17, 19, 30, May 1, 3, and 7, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

H.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the 2018-19 Professional Development Plan be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

REPORTS

Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon reported that the next meeting is Wednesday, June 20, 2018.

Audit Committee – Shawn Mitchell shared that the Committee is awaiting the internal audit report.

Policies and Bylaws Committee – Neil Widrick stated that the Committee is adjourned for the school year, unless otherwise needed.

Teaching Center – Karen Fruscello reported that funding for the 2018-19 school year has been approved and that the last meeting of the year is Monday, June 4, 2018.

Parent Curriculum Information Council – Eric Bacon shared that the Council met with Counselors from Kindergarten through Grade 12.

Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – Neil Widrick indicated that the Committee will meet again after the start of the new school year.

SEPTSA – No report.

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell thanked Dr. Brown and Paul Pelton for the budget development and presentation, and also congratulated all 4 Board of Education candidates.

Dr. Brown reviewed the seating of the Board of Education candidates.

Neil Widrick wished a farewell to Coach Messere and Coach Deegan.

OPEN FORUM continued:

Eric Bacon echoed Neil’s farewell and wished the Coaches well.

Joe Simon shared that he attended the PTSA and wanted to thank them for all that they do to make the District better.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

I.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of a Mechanics Division Grievance. (7:35 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

J.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:10 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

K.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:11 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,
Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk