Approved Minutes of November 7, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held NOVEMBER 7, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Darlene Chapin
William Roberge
Sue Murray
Mike Perkins
Lauren Crane
Jaden Thomas
Abigail Weyant
Nick Guyder
Beth Lozier
Nicole Druce
Dee Dee McGriff
Lanaya Wills
Allie Posnick
Carly Devereaux
Robert Leo
Shelly LaMarche
Tracy Klefbeck
T.J. Vaughan
Gene Bobey Jr.
Todd Freeman
Ken Coon
Brent Suddaby
Kristen Hudson
Lisa Craig
Jeannette Clark
Lori Keevil
Sean Fahey
Bill Davern
Steve Dunham
Dawn Personte
Maddy Gwynn
Maksym Melnyk
Sarah Gerace
Esmeralda Hoovler
Shannon Coholan

Approximately 4 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by thanking the High School staff for setting up and running the recent Halloween Carnival. He then congratulated the Camillus Optimists Teachers and Students of the Year, as well as the Football Team for their great season. He also spoke about the bid opening for the upcoming security project and finished by giving an update about adding School Resource Officers.

OPEN FORUM

Dr. Brown and Shannon Coholan recognized our four National Commended Scholars, Luke Mullane, Rose Hays, Kayla Hoovler, and Benjamin Davis, and our National Merit Semifinalist, Philip Martin, for their accomplishments in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

Dr. Brown, Mike Burns, and Roberta Herron recognized the Boys Varsity Golf Team – Lucius Allen, Joseph Artini, Connor Barry, Daniel Benetti, Nicholas Bove II, Timothy DiPaola, William Good, Jr., Jack Gordon, Kevin McDermot, Payton Mullane, and Jack Weaver – on their Section III title.

Sue Murray spoke of Sylvia McCarthy’s 20 years of employment leading up to her December retirement. Sue recognized Sylvia’s professionalism as well as her behind-the-scenes contributions which include her compassion for students, parents, and staff alike. Sylvia, a wonderful friend to many, will truly be missed. She looks forward to volunteering and spending more time with her children and her grandchildren.

Gene Bobey reflected on the 12 years of Anibal Garrido’s career with the District, mentioning Anibal’s reputation for being hard-working, thoughtful, and helpful. Anibal has always taken pride in his work, especially the flower beds at West Genesee Middle School. In retirement, he will dedicate more of his time to his family, enjoying walks with the dogs and playing with the grandchildren.

Paul Pelton recognized Rudy Gancarz’s retirement, noting that he had been with the District for 20 years. Rudy found it gratifying to provide safe transportation of students to and from school. He has been a dedicated employee and will be missed by his students and their parents, but looks forward to the new chapter of his life.

Brent Suddaby highlighted Mary Clancy’s impressive accomplishments as a School Counselor, including multiple professional certifications, as well as her community involvement with organizations such as The American Red Cross and The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation. Brent also spoke of Mary’s plans to stay busy in retirement, following her 15 years of service, first at West Genesee High School, then at Stonehedge Elementary School. She will have more time to travel with her partner, and visit with her daughters.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 17, 2018, be approved.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following bids, opened on October 30, 2018, related to the Security Capital Project, approved by the voters on May 15, 2018, be approved as follows:

General Construction Contract
Bellows Construction Company, Inc.
213 West Adams Street
Syracuse, NY 13202

Base Bid
Alternate GC-01 – Split Rock Window
Alternate GC-02 – Stonehedge Gold
Alternate GC-03 – Standardized Hardware

GC Total Bid

Mechanical Contract
Erie Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
P.O. Box 37
Syracuse, NY 13211

Base Bid
Alternate MC-02 – Stonehedge Gold

MC Total Bid

Electrical Contract
Knapp Electrical, Inc.
7012 Potter Road
Auburn, NY 13021

Base Bid
Alternate EC-02 – Stonehedge Gold

EC Total Bid

$ 806,664.00
13,000.00
245,000.00
66,000.00

$1,130,664.00

$ 92,920.00
8,560.00

$ 101,480.00

$ 124,500.00
28,500.00

$ 153,000.00

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into a contract with Day Automation for technology, equipment, and installation related to the Security Project, per NYS OGS contract PT-64059, approved by the voters on May 15, 2018, as follows:

Base Bid
Alternate EC-02 – Stonehedge Gold

Total Contract $ 116,272.80
2,619.36

$ 118,892.16

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the purchase of a 2018 Chevrolet Express 2500 Cargo WT Van from Van Bortel Chevrolet, 1338 W. Main Street, Macedon, NY 14502, as specified on the Onondaga County RFB-8415 C, pursuant to GML Section 013(16) and Board of Education Policy 6700 allowing piggyback purchasing, at a cost of $26,250.89.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

E. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the East Hill Elementary School Library materials be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State law, as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2018-19 Town of Camillus Tax Refund be approved.
_ Paid__ Correct_ Refund_
Katherine L. Farrell School Tax $4,679.79 $4,679.79 $ 0.00
3735 Pegasus Circle Library tax 74.72 74.72 0.00
Syracuse, New York 13209 Star Exemption – 701.97 – 1,451.00 _749.03
Tax Map # 015.1-02-04.0 Total Bill $4,052.54 $3,303.51 $749.03

Clerical Error – Received Basic STAR instead of Enhanced

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

G. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation from Tops in Education, 1200 Dore Ave, Suite 202, San Mateo, CA 94404, in the amount of $7.27, and it is further recommended that the 2018-19 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donations:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $7.27

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-501-12-0000 – General Supplies – CMS $7.27

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of $63.00 from the Travelers Employee Giving Campaign, and it is further recommended that the 2018-19 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donation:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
2705 – Gifts and Donations $63.00

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-501-05-0000 – General Supplies – EH $63.00

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

I. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into a three (3) year digital printing agreement with the OCM BOCES, at an annual cost of $135,912.00, as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into a three (3) year digital printing agreement with the OCM BOCES, at an annual cost of $6,864.00, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

FINANCIAL ITEM FOR INFORMATION

2019-20 Budget Schedule – Paul Pelton noted that it is a typical schedule with the exception of the Public Hearing being on May 15, 2019, versus May 1, 2019. This is due to the late vote day of May 21, 2019. The hearing must be no more than 7 days prior to the vote.

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

K. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the following retirements be approved:

Sylvia McCarthy, Typist 2, Special Education –
Effective 1/5/19

Note: Sylvia McCarthy has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for twenty years.

Anibal Garrido, Custodial Worker 1, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 1/3/19

Note: Anibal Garrido has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for twelve years.

Rudolph Gancarz, School Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 11/1/18

Note: Rudolph Gancarz has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for twenty years.

Mary Clancy, Guidance Counselor, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 11/19/18

Note: Mary Clancy has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for fifteen years.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Andrew Daeffler, Custodial Worker I, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 12/26/18 – To accept another position within the District

John Lizzi, Custodial Worker I, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 11/7/18 – To accept another position within the District

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be approved:

Rudolph Ganzarz, School Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 10/18/18 through 10/31/18 – Personal Reason

Kathleen Weber, School Counselor, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 12/1/18 through 1/4/19 – Medical Reason

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 10/29/18:

One Part-time (.96) Temporary Teaching Assistant CTC-BOCES
on or about 10/30/18 through
on or about 11/30/18

One Full-time (1.0) Temporary Teaching Assistant ST-G
on or about 11/8/18 through
on or about 12/14/18

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Margaret Pesci
School Counselor
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, School Counselor, Effective 2/1/16
Tenure Area: School Counselor
Step 23 M + 24
Effective 12/1/18 through on or about 12/22/18
Salary: $77,651 prorated
Replaces Kathleen Weber, Unpaid Leave approved 11/7/18

Brianna Linton
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 10/29/18 through 10/28/22
Salary: $21,504 prorated
Replaces Michael Leone, Resignation approved 10/17/18

Sean Stanyon
Teaching Assistant
CTC-BOCES
Temporary Part-time (.96) Appointment
Effective 10/30/18 through on or about 11/30/18
Salary: $21,504 x .96 prorated
New position created 11/7/18

Melanie Lamanna
School Bus Driver
Transportation
Part-time Appointment, Subject to a 52-week probationary period
10.85 hours per week
Effective 11/8/18
Salary: $23.00 per hour
Replaces Rudolph Gancarz, Retirement approved 11/7/18

John Lizzi
Custodian II
West Genesee Middle School
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 11/8/18
Salary: $47,750 prorated
Replaces Eugene Bobey, Jr.

Andrew Daeffler
Custodial Worker I
West Genesee Middle School
Full-time Appointment
8 hours per day
Effective 12/26/18
Salary: $32,989 prorated
Replaces Anibal Garrido

Richard Hill
Maintenance Worker I
Buildings & Grounds
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 11/26/18
Salary: $41,000 prorated
Replaces Jason Boone, Termination approved 5/16/18

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following 2018-19 Winter Coaches be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff)

Carly DiCocco (NS)
Girls Varsity Asst. Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 1 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,294

Brian Zajac (NS)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Volunteer
No Cost to the District Darryl Bozeat (NS)
Boys Varsity Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to the District

Jeffrey Reina (NS)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following changes in hours for bus drivers be approved effective 11/8/18:

Linda Bryant From 37.90 to 37.50 hours per week
Chester Brzostek From 10.85 to 22.90 hours per week
Christina Howell From 30.00 to 31.25 hours per week
Cynthia Lyons From 27.50 to 28.75 hours per week
Raymond Pyke From 25.00 to 25.85 hours per week
Gary Rogers From 24.20 to 28.75 hours per week
Carolyn Sammon From 27.90 to 33.75 hours per week
Chuck Trudell From 20.00 to 23.75 hours per week
Tahesha Williams From 22.90 to 20.00 hours per week

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

R. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following bus attendant change in hours be approved effective 11/8/18:

Patricia Anson From 24.60 to 30.45 hours per week
Lee Ann Judkins From 25.40 to 26.65 hours per week
Jamie Liberty From 24.20 to 28.75 hours per week
Angelo Testa From 25.85 to 28.35 hours per week
Lourdes Volturno From 20.00 to 22.50 hours per week

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

S. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Teachers’ Association Memorandum of Agreement regarding an early retirement option, dated 11/5/18 be approved as stipulated.

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

T. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2018-19 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

U. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following volunteers be approved:

Angela Hopkins Split Rock Elementary School
Deanna Nicolette Split Rock Elementary School
Elaine Heimers-Cook Split Rock Elementary School

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

V. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
October 22, 2018
October 23, 2018
October 25, 2018
October 26, 2018
October 31, 2018

CSE
October 10, 2018
October 11, 2018
October 17, 2018
October 19, 2018
October 23, 2018
October 25, 2018
October 30, 2018
November 1, 2018

Building Level
October 12, 2018
October 16, 2018
October 17, 2018
October 18, 2018
October 19, 2018
October 23, 2018
October 25, 2018
October 29, 2018
November 1, 2018

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell acknowledged Brian Kesel, who presented at the Solvay Union-Free School District Professional Development Day. He also spoke of the quality campaign in a specific local race.

Eric Bacon thanked the Participation in Government students for welcoming him during his visit to their classes. He also congratulated the Marching Band for their performance and the Football Team for their season. He ended his comments by inviting the Board of Education to the Town of Camillus/West Genesee Sports Hall of Fame ceremony.

Mike Burns invited the Board of Education the National Letter of Intent Day that is coming up next week.

Bill Davern invited everyone to the upcoming Fine Arts events, including: the Camillus Middle School Musical of The Music Man, November 8 – 9, 2018, the West Genesee Middle School Musical of The Addams Family, November 15 – 17, 2018, and the West Genesee High School Concert and Symphonic Bands Concert, November 14, 2018.

Shannon Coholan noted the PTSA Shopping Extravaganza event coming up on Saturday, November 17, 2018 at West Genesee High School.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

W. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of personnel (7:34 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

X. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:08 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

Y. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:09 p.m.)

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk