Approved Minutes of October 17, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held OCTOBER 17, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
William Roberge
Sean Fahey
Todd Freeman
Erica Henson
Randy Henson
Lori Keevil
Susan Murray
Jeannette Clark
Lisa Craig
Beth Lozier
Irina Sokolik
Nicole Druce
Gloria Francisco
Susan Gifford
Mike Burns
Ken Coon
Jason McKay
Daniel Chwiejczak
Gene Bobey
Beth Stewart
Bonnie Russell
Brent Suddaby
Approximately 5 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 6:59 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

Delete Open Forum Item – Boys Varsity Golf Team Recognition

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by congratulating and thanking the Board of Education for its dedication and service to children. He then congratulated the Tennis Doubles team of Mikayla Mannara and Katie Viau. He also spoke about a recent BOCES meeting and the discussion regarding Internet connectivity. He went on to thank Board of Education member Joe Simon, and employees Sean Fahey and Gene Bobey for helping to run a student/car safety night. He finished by talking about the upcoming Senate election, noting that the district is, by law, nonpartisan.

OPEN FORUM

Dr. Brown recognized the Board of Education for their continuous support of our students and our goals. He noted the expressions of appreciation from many.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 3, 2018, be approved.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

Revisions to K – 12 Arts Standards – Bill Davern gave a brief overview of Grades K – 12 New York State Art Standards. He presented the individual changes and described how the new standards are organized. Mr. Davern is a regional NYSED trainer in the new standards.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the following warrants be approved:

Fund Month Check # Check #
General August 2018 59370 to 60693
General September 2018 60694 to 61092
School Lunch August 2018 304948 to 304960
School Lunch September 2018 304961 to 304998
Federal August 2018 403590 to 403592
Federal September 2018 403593 to 403595
Capital August 2018 – to –
Capital September 2018 – to –
Trust & Agency August 2018 704994 to 705009
Trust & Agency September 2018 705010 to 705036

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Treasurer’s and Clerk’s reports be approved:

Fund Month Month
General August 2018 and September 2018
School Lunch August 2018 and September 2018
Federal August 2018 and September 2018
Capital August 2018 and September 2018
Trust & Agency August 2018 and September 2018

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

D. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

RESOLUTION OF APPOINTMENT OF SCHOOL DISTRICT TAX CERTIORARI LEGAL COUNSEL
WHEREAS, the law firm of O’Hara, O’Connell & Ciotoli (“O’Hara Law Firm”), which has served as the District’s legal counsel for tax certiorari matters, has permanently closed and will no longer be able to represent the District as its attorneys; and
WHEREAS, the District requires the services of an attorney for tax certiorari cases; and

WHEREAS, attorneys formerly of the O’Hara Law Firm have opened a new law office, Gattuso & Ciotoli, PLLC, located at 7030 East Genesee Street, Fayetteville, NY 13066, and have offered to serve as the District’s legal counsel; and

WHEREAS, the Board finds that it would be in the District’s best interest to retain the law firm of Gattuso & Ciotoli, PLLC as the District’s new tax certiorari legal counsel.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, BY THE BOARD AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. The Board hereby approves and authorizes for the District to appoint the law office of Gattuso & Ciotoli, PLLC, as its tax certiorari attorneys, such appointment being upon the general terms and prevailing rates as are customarily charged by said law firm.

Section 2. The Superintendent of Schools is hereby authorized to perform any and all such acts, including execution of any and all documents, as are necessary to carry out the purposes and intent of this resolution.

Section 3. This resolution shall take effect immediately.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

E. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the 2018-19 tax adjustments for the Town of Camillus and the Town of Onondaga be approved, as stipulated, and it is further recommended that the 2018-19 tax warrants for said Towns be amended as follows:

Adjustment #2
Town of Camillus From – $31,556,971.29 To – $31,558,651.19

Adjustment #2
Town of Onondaga From – $ 6,686,734.80 To – $ 6,683,949.63

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

F. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education authorize an increase in the 2018-19 general fund budget for unemployment insurance expenditures of $9,220.77 for the quarter ending September 30, 2018, to be funded by a transfer from the unemployment reserve fund.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

G. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that West Genesee High School students wishing to play Girls Ice Hockey, be authorized to participate on the Skaneateles Central School District’s Girl’s Ice Hockey team for the 2018-19 season at a cost of $1,000.00 per player.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Corrective Action Plan for the Independent Audit prepared by Insero & Company, CPA’s LLP, dated and approved by the Board of Education on October 3, 2018, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

I. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following Extra-Classroom Activity Funds be dissolved and that the remaining funds be transferred to the Student Council Activity Fund for each respective building as follows:

  • Camillus Middle School Ski Club – $645.91
  • West Genesee Middle School Ski Club – $0.98

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

J. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Michelle DelVecchio, Bus Attendant, Transportation –
Effective 8/27/18 – Personal Reason

Alex Nichols, Account Clerk 2, District Office –
Effective 11/3/18 – Personal Reason

Michael Leone, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, West Genesee High School – Effective 10/11/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Kristen Klaben, Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, East Hill Elementary School – Effective 11/7/18 through 11/13/18 – Personal Reason

Alison Conley, School Psychologist, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 10/29/18 – Personal Reason

Julie Files, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 11/29/18 through 12/4/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Alanna Schoonmaker
Speech Pathologist
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.35) Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Effective 9/1/05
Tenure Area: Speech
Step 6 M + 12
Effective 10/16/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $62,915 + $1,500 x .35 prorated
New position approved 9/19/18

Mary Bergan
AIS Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Extension, Childhood Education 1-6,
Early Childhood Education B-2, Effective 6/26/18
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 13 M
Effective 10/29/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $66,586 prorated
Replaces Andrea Farrow, CRL approved 10/3/18

Nicole Pensabene
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.28) Appointment
Effective 10/18/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .28 prorated
Replaces Molly Hayden, Resignation approved 8/1/18

Jason Morford
Bus Driver
Transportation
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
10 hours per week
Effective 10/18/18
Salary: $23 per hour
New run

Chester Brzostek
Bus Driver
Transportation
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
10.85 hours per week
Effective 10/29/18
Salary: $23 per hour
Replaces Jonie Binzer, Resignation approved 10/3/18

Kathleen Payne
Food Service Worker I
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3 hours per day
Effective 10/18/18
Salary: $5,897 prorated
Replaces Kathleen O’Neill, Reassignment approved 8/22/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following 2018-19 Winter Coaches be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff; NS/non-staff):

Gregory Gangemi (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 4 + 30 x 5%
Salary: $2,854

Steven Berkey (S)
Boys JV Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 10 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,065

Sean McAvan (NS)
Boys 7/8 Wrestling Assistant
WGMS/CMS
Step 3 x 7%
Salary: $3,631

Robert Marks (S)
Boys Varsity Swimming
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 11%
Salary: $8,692 Brian McAvan (NS)
Boys Varsity Wrestling
West Genesee High School
Step 9 x 13%
Salary: $7,619

Thomas Cole (S)
Boys 7/8 Wrestling
WGMS/CMS
Step 8 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,065

Frank Colabufo (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $10,272

Scott McDonald (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey Assistant
West Genesee High School
Step 18 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,066

Carolyn Corley (S)
Boys Modified Swimming
CMS/WGMS
Step 9 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,065

Jason Dudzinski (NS)
Boys JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 19 x 11.05%
Salary: $7,134

Dallas Barton (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 22 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,744

Terry Sparks (S)
Boys 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 22 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,744

Joseph Curtin (S)
Girls JV Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 4 + 30 x 11.05%
Salary: $6,307

Terry Sparks (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 22 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,744

Jim Vermeulen (RS)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Step 30 + 30 x 10%
Salary: $7,902

Clark Martin (S)
Girls 9th Volleyball
West Genesee High School
Step 23 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,799

Jack Gibbons (NS)
Boys Varsity Diving
West Genesee High School
Step 30 x 9.35%
Salary: $6,853

Fred Kent (S)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 19 + 30 x 13%
Salary: $9,066

John Kelly (NS)
Boys 9th Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 8%
Salary: $4,689

Stafford Spreter (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 4 x 13%
Salary: $6,869

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 9th Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 29 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $6,234

Timothy Lane (S)
Girls 7/8 Basketball
Camillus Middle School
Step 13 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,265

Michael Palmisano (S)
Boys/Girls Varsity Indoor Track Assistant
West Genesee High School
Step 1 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $4,399

Jim St. Croix (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
West Genesee Middle School
Step 25 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,912

Chris Paoli (S)
Girls 7/8 Volleyball
Camillus Middle School
Step 17 + 30 x 8%
Salary: $5,472

Morgan Stirpe (NS)
Girls Varsity Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 7 x 10%
Salary: $5,732

John Mossotti (NS)
Strength and Conditioning
West Genesee High School
Step 2 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,511

Kevin Matteson (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Sean Coakley (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Robert Shattell (NS)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Scott Duda (S)
Boys/Girls Unified Sports – Bowling
West Genesee High School
Step 2 + 30 x 1.25%
Salary: $673

Johnny Davis (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Kristin Duschen (S)
Girls JV Cheerleading/Basketball
West Genesee High School
Step 8 + 30 x 8.5%
Salary: $5,381

Dan Alfieri (NS)
Boys Varsity Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Eric Burns (S)
Boys Varsity Ice Hockey
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No cost to District

Timothy Huppman (NS)
Boys Varsity Indoor Track
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Anthony Pascale (NS)
Boys Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Stephen Frawley (NS)
Girls Varsity Basketball
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Rita Foster (S)
Boys/Girls Unified Sports – Bowling
West Genesee High School
Volunteer
No Cost to District

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following change in hours for Bus Drivers be approved effective 10/18/18:

Brenda DeGirolamo From 30.80 to 31.25 hours per week
Dana Filicia From 26.25 to 28.30 hours per week
Eva Guerra From 27.90 to 29.60 hours per week
Thomas Kelly From 30.00 to 28.75 hours per week
Linda Russo From 27.50 to 30.80 hours per week
Kevin Saleem From 29.60 to 27.90 hours per week
Mile Stojcev From 22.50 to 26.25 hours per week
Theodora Tamblin From 30.00 to 40.00 hours per week
Michael Tartaglia-Welch From 25.25 to 27.90 hours per week
David Trembley From 28.75 to 30.00 hours per week
Tahesha Williams From 22.10 to 22.50 hours per week
Herbert Wolfram From 31.25 to 37.50 hours per week

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following change in hours for Bus Attendants be approved effective 10/18/18:

Barbara Carter From 20.00 to 25.00 hours per week
James Costello From 10.00 to 22.50 hours per week
Ruth Ptak From 22.50 to 20.00 hours per week

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following change in hours for Bus Drivers be approved effective 10/29/18:

Patricia Bice From 28.75 to 30.00 hours per week
Jason Morford From 10.00 to 20.85 hours per week
Carolyn Sammon From 24.60 to 27.90 hours per week
Michael Tartaglia-Welch From 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Shasha Thornton From 20.00 to 22.90 hours per week
Karen Villi From 20.85 to 28.35 hours per week
Leland Vogelsang From 38.35 to 37.90 hours per week
Tahesha Williams From 22.50 to 22.90 hours per week

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2018-19 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

R. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following conference requests be approved:

Robert Leo, Coordinator of Instructional Technology Training
NYSCATE 2018, Premier Instructional Technology Conference
Rochester, NY
November 18 – 20, 2018
Cost: $816

David Cirillo, Director of Staff Relations
NYSASPA Conference
Cooperstown, NY
October 28 – 31, 2018
Cost not to exceed $1,500

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

S. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following Permit for Use of School Facilities be approved:

Jamestown High School Marching Band
Marching Band Rehearsal
Sunday, October 28, 2018, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
West Genesee High School Athletic Field, Cafeterias 1, 2, and 3,
Lower Gym, Pressbox, PA System, and Restrooms
Per Fee Schedule

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

T. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE CSE Building Level
September 20, 2018
October 2, 2018
October 3, 2018 September 26, 2018
September 27, 2018
September 28, 2018
October 4, 2018
October 9, 2018

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

U. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Response to Intervention Plan 6-8 be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

REPORTS

Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon reported that they met this evening and reviewed August and September 2018 financial reports. The next meeting is scheduled for Wednesday, December 19, 2018, at 6:15 p.m.

Audit Committee – The next actions will take place in the spring of 2019.

Policies and Bylaws Committee – Neil Widrick noted that the next meeting will take place on Wednesday, December 5, 2018, at 6:15 p.m.

Teaching Center – Brian Kesel stated that Action Research, Collegial Circle, and Continuing Teacher and Leader Education project applications are now being accepted.

Parent Curriculum Information Council – Eric Bacon reported that the Strategic Plan was reviewed at the October meeting. The next meeting’s topics are Mental Health Literacy and the Positivity Project, and is scheduled for Tuesday, December 11, 2018.

Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – Paul Pelton noted that the Committee met on Monday, October 15, 2018 to review wellness, cooperative updates, medical and Rx claims, telemedicine, and the dental plan. The next meeting will be Monday, December 10, 2018, at 4:00 p.m. at the District Office

SEPTSA – Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli shared that the next meeting will be Monday, October 29, 2018.

OPEN FORUM

Joseph Simon thanked Sean Fahey and Gene Bobey for their help in Auto Care 101.

Barbara Wells recognized John Lizzi at West Genesee Middle School for his positive attitude.

Eric Bacon shared that on Saturday, November 10, 2018, Mo’s BBQ will be at the Town of Camillus Athletic Hall of Fame.

Susan Gifford shared a quote from FDR in recognizing the Board of Education for their support of our students.

Shannon Coholan noted upcoming events: West Side Support’s first meeting on Tuesday, October 23, 2018, the Harvest Dinner on Wednesday, October 24, 2018 at 4:30 p.m. in the High School Café 1, the Halloween Carnival on Monday, October 29, 2018 at 4:30 p.m. in the High School upper gym, and the PTSA Shopping Extravaganza on Saturday, November 17, 2018 at the High School from noon until 4:00 p.m.

Bill Davern spoke of the Marching Band in Central Square this weekend and at the Dome on Sunday, October 28, 2018. He noted inconsistencies in week-to-week judging.

Gloria Francisco thanked all involved with the Car Care 101 course sponsored by the PTSA.

Erica Henson noted that the Marching Band children are working very hard and are excited about the upcoming events.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

V. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of personnel. (7:44 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

W. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (7:57 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

X. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:58 p.m.)

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk