Approved Minutes of October 3, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held OCTOBER 3, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:

Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:

Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Todd Freeman
Bonnie Russell
Sean Fahey
Shelly LaMarche
Gene Bobey
T.J. Vaughan
Maura White
Shannon Coholan
Tracy Klefback
Steve Dunham
Brent Suddaby
Ken Coon
Michael McGrath
Beth Lozier
Mike Burns
Bill Davern
Daniel Burlingame
Michael Iles
Beth Stewart
Mary Beth Smith
Jason McKay
Daniel Chwiejczak
Jeannette Clark
Lori Keevil
Darlene Chapin
Susan Murray
Susan Gifford
Rob Leo
Approximately 7 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by congratulating the Golf Team on winning sectionals. He also congratulated the organizers and students for the Tournament of Bands and its success. He talked about Technology teacher Scott English and his entrance into the Master Teacher Program. Dr. Brown followed up by commenting on Participation in Government classes and finished by mentioning the date of the first West Side Support Network meeting of the school year.

OPEN FORUM

Shannon Coholan spoke of Ruthanne Moore’s 26 years of service to the West Genesee Central School District ending with her retirement at the end of this year. Ruthanne began at Onondaga Road as a Teaching Assistant before moving to the High School, where she has been a Teaching Assistant in the Math Learning Center for the past 17 years. In retirement, Ruth will be spending more time taking care of her mother and granddaughter.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of September 19, 2018, be approved.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

Presentation of 2017-18 Annual Audit – Insero & Company, CPA’s – Jerry Michelson reviewed the results of the June 30, 2018, audit. He noted no issues and that the District remains healthy financially.

Response to Intervention (RtI) 6-8 – Steve Dunham and Sean Fahey shared the West Genesee Response to Intervention Plan for grades 6-8. The focus is on collaboration among staff and communication with families to support students.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept the audit report for the financial records of the West Genesee Central School District for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, as prepared by the accounting firm of Insero & Company, CPA’s.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the 2018-19 tax adjustment for the Town of Camillus be approved, as stipulated; and it is further recommended that the 2018-19 tax warrant for said Town be amended as follows:

Adjustment #1
Town of Camillus From – $31,559,756.46 To – $31,556,971.29

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

D. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the stipulated supplies & materials be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State law.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

E. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the 2018-19 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

F. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with King & King Architects, LLP, 358 W. Jefferson Street, Syracuse, New York 13202 for the purpose of providing architect and engineering services related to the District Wide Security Capital Projects approved by the voters on May 15, 2018, as stipulated.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

G. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following retirement be approved:

Ruthanne Moore, Teaching Assistant/AIS, West Genesee High School –
Effective 12/29/18

Note: Ruthanne Moore has been employed with the West Genesee Central School District for 26 years.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Jonie Binzer, Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 10/2/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

I. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be approved:

Courtney Lyons, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 10/5/18 and 10/9/18 – Personal Reason

Donna Alberts, Teacher Aide/Guidance, West Genesee High School –
Effective 10/23/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid Child Rearing Leaves be approved:

Andrea Farrow, AIS Teacher, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 10/1/18 through 6/30/19

Marie Thompson, English Teacher, West Genesee High School –
Effective 10/18/18 through 6/30/19

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the following reassignment be approved effective 8/30/18:

Donna Annable from LPN at CMS
to LPN at SR

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

L. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Patrick Coultry
English Teacher
West Genesee High School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, English Language Arts, Effective 9/7/18
Tenure Area: English
Step 1 B
Effective 10/18/18 through on or about 6/30/19
Salary: $47,912 prorated
Replaces Marie Thompson, Child Rearing Leave approved 10/3/18

Richard Owczarzak
Science Teacher
West Genesee High School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Biology 7-12, Professional, Effective 9/1/07, Chemistry 7-12,
Professional 9/1/08
Tenure Area: Science
Step 2 M + 6
Effective 10/17/18 through on or about 11/7/18
Salary: $55,314 prorated
Replaces John Mannion, Leave of absence approved 9/19/18

Jennifer Furze
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 10/4/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .69 prorated
Replaces Mary Kay DeVore, Resignation approved 8/22/18

Brian Story
Teacher Aide
West Genesee High School
Part-time 10-month Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
5.5 hours per day
Effective 10/1/18
Salary: $13,970 prorated
New position approved 8/1/18

Michelle Bleskoski
Food Service Worker I
West Genesee High School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3 hours per day
Effective 10/4/18
Salary: $5,522 prorated
Replaces Nora Siracusa, Resignation approved 9/1/18

Chanice Clute
Food Service Worker I
West Genesee High School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3 hours per day
Effective 10/4/18
Salary: $5,522 prorated
Replaces Anne Marie Granger, Resignation approved 8/22/18

Brenda Maroney
Food Service Worker I
Camillus Middle School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
4 hours per day
Effective 10/4/18
Salary: $7,862 prorated
Replaces Marybeth Gaffney, Resignation approved 9/5/18

Susan Grobsmith
Food Service Worker I
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3.5 hours per day
Effective 10/4/18
Salary: $6,807 prorated
Replaces Tiffany Solano, Resignation approved 6/20/18

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into a contract for the 2018-19 school year with the following individual for Occupational Therapy Services:

Maureen Henesey – 6.5 hours per week – $60.00 per hour

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus drivers be approved effective 9/6/18:

Tina L’Italien – From 0.00 to 20.00 hours per week
Cynthia Lyons – From 20.00 to 27.50 hours per week
Giovanni McClain – From 0.00 to 25.00 hours per week
Raymond Pyke – From 20.85 to 25.00 hours per week
Carolyn Sammon – From 30.40 to 21.65 hours per week
Michael Tartaglia-Welch – From 23.35 to 25.25 hours per week
ShaSha Thornton – From 0.00 to 20.00 hours per week
Karen Villi – From 10.00 to 20.85 hours per week
Penny Young – From 27.50 to 30.40 hours per week

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus attendants be approved effective 9/6/18:

Patricia Anson – From 20.00 to 28.30 hours per week
Barbara Carter – From 0.00 to 20.00 hours per week
James Costello – From 0.00 to 13.35 hours per week
Cheryl Lemons – From 0.00 to 20.00 hours per week
Ruth Ptak – From 13.35 to 20.00 hours per week

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus drivers be approved effective 10/4/18:

Patrick Anderson – From 21.65 to 22.50 hours per week
Darlene Bailey – From 24.15 to 25.00 hours per week
Linda Bryant – From 25.40 to 37.90 hours per week
William Clark III – From 20.85 to 22.50 hours per week
Theresa Dean – From 25.85 to 28.35 hours per week
Brenda DeGirolamo – From 30.00 to 30.80 hours per week
George Edwards – From 27.10 to 28.35 hours per week
Dorothy Foisia – From 31.25 to 30.40 hours per week
Stanton Gibbs – From 28.75 to 29.60 hours per week
Gary Greenlese – From 26.65 to 28.75 hours per week
Christina Howell – From 33.30 to 30.00 hours per week
Michelle Jones-Tamblin – From 38.30 to 39.15 hours per week
Thomas Kelly – From 27.90 to 30.00 hours per week

P. Bus driver hour changes effective 10/4/18 continued:

Debra Landry – From 29.20 to 30.00 hours per week
Tyler LaRowe – From 26.70 to 27.50 hours per week
Tina L’Italien – From 20.00 to 22.50 hours per week
Giovanni McClain – From 25.00 to 26.65 hours per week
Eric Neimeier – From 25.00 to 21.65 hours per week
Traci Radley – From 22.50 to 23.75 hours per week
Michael Saccocci – From 20.85 to 22.95 hours per week
Kevin Saleem – From 28.75 to 29.60 hours per week
Carolyn Sammon – From 21.65 to 24.60 hours per week
Tahesha Williams – From 20.00 to 22.10 hours per week
Herbert Wolfram – From 30.00 to 31.25 hours per week
Penny Young – From 30.40 to 29.15 hours per week

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus attendants be approved effective 10/4/18:

Patricia Anson – From 28.30 to 24.60 hours per week
Donna Clark – From 33.30 to 30.00 hours per week
James Costello – From 13.35 to 10.00 hours per week
Christine Lansley – From 22.50 to 23.75 hours per week
Cheryl Lemons – From 20.00 to 22.50 hours per week
Odessa Lively-Terry – From 28.30 to 29.15 hours per week
Ann MacArthur – From 24.15 to 25.00 hours per week
Susanne Pitcher – From 28.30 to 29.15 hours per week
Ruth Ptak – From 20.00 to 22.50 hours per week
Sara Rockwell – From 27.90 to 28.75 hours per week
Angelo Testa – From 30.85 to 25.85 hours per week
Terry Walden – From 25.80 to 26.65 hours per week

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that compensation for additional responsibilities for the following individuals be approved, as stipulated:

Jennifer Groth Teaching Assignment

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

S. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the West Genesee Paraprofessionals’ Association Memorandum of Agreement regarding Agency Fees, dated 10/2/18, be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

T. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2018-19 school year be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

U. Motion: Jennifer James

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a Public Hearing on December 19, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the West Genesee High School Library, to discuss and consider a resolution to modify the Code of Conduct under Section 2801(3)(5) of the New York State Education Law.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

V. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations, CPSE Review Meeting dates of September 3, 5, 11, 19, 25, and 26, 2018; and CSE Review Meeting dates of September 5, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 26, and 27, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

W. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following Board of Education Policy be approved (2nd vote consideration):

STUDENT POLICIES #5280
CO-CURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS
Interscholastic Athletics

Second: Eric Bacon Approved 9 – 0

Discussion regarding Policy 5280 occurred:

Shawn Mitchell asked a question regarding the Athletic Placement Process. The question regarded 7th graders being able to play sports that have feeder levels at the upper levels.

Mike Burns gave some history, pros and cons of the policy as it exists, and some limited examples of where a change may be beneficial.

The Board of Education continued discussions of various advantages and disadvantages of changing the requirements.

Neil Widrick noted this could be reviewed at the December policy meeting also.

Shawn Mitchell also addresses the regulation and coach’s authority to issue rest period requirements.

Following the discussion, a vote on policy 5280 took place, as noted above.

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell asked about the current internet issues with OCM BOCES, noting several network failures since the start of the school year. Dr. Brown responded that he is meeting with other district’s superintendents and BOCES to discuss how services will be improved.

Joseph Simon complimented the Financial Aid presentation at West Genesee High School, saying it was very positive.

Joseph Simon also spoke of the WGHS PTSA sponsoring Car Care 101 and invited everyone to attend on October 16, 2018, at 6:00 p.m. at the Maintenance facility.

Bill Davern commended the Wildcat Band and parents for a successful Tournament of Bands. The Band is traveling to Virginia this weekend.

Shannon Coholan invited everyone to the Home Coming Carnival at 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, and the football game following at 6:00 p.m.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of personnel. (7:49 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

Y. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:31 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:32 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk