Approved Minutes of September 5, 2018

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2018

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held SEPTEMBER 5, 2018 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Jennifer James
Shawn Mitchell
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
William Roberge
Todd Freeman
Sean Fahey
T.J. Vaughan
Lisa Craig
Darlene Chapin
Lori Keevil
Beth Lozier
Brent Suddaby
Susan Murray
Ken Coon
Gene Bobey
Bill Davern
Michael McGrath
Shelly LaMarche
Maura White
Shannon Coholan
Tracy Klefbeck
Bonnie Russell
Chris Wells
Approximately 5 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by complimenting the students, staff, and community on a great opening day. He then spoke about events and activities for the Fall, including the Sports Booster Golf Tournament on September 16, 2018. He ended by congratulating the 2018 Posy Contest 1st place winner, East Hill Elementary School, and the 2nd place winner, Onondaga Road Elementary School.

OPEN FORUM

Jeannette Clark spoke of Susan Marks, who recently retired from Onondaga Road Elementary School. Though Sue has been an Early Literacy Teaching Assistant for many years, she began with the District as a volunteer when her own children were in school. She became a valued and respected member of the staff. She will be settling into retirement by spending time with, and caring for, her granddaughter.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of August 22, 2018, be approved.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

College Course Participation – Shannon Coholan shared the Class of 2018’s 78% participation in one or more of the 32 college courses offered at West Genesee High School.

Summer School Results – Shannon Coholan spoke of the success of West Genesee students attending OCM BOCES Summer School.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the Smart Schools Investment Plan (SSIP), Phase II, in the amount of $1,229,049.00, as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the High School Senior Party Activity Fund be dissolved and the coordination and operation of said function be turned over to the West Genesee High School PTSA; and it is further recommended that the remaining balance of $5,378.69 be disbursed to the West Genesee High School PTSA to close said account.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of a transfer chair, to be utilized by the Special Education Program, from Paul Pelton.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

E. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Marybeth Gaffney, Food Service Worker I, Camillus Middle School –
Effective 8/28/18 – To accept another position within the District

Amanda Kratz, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 8/29/18 – Personal Reason

Meggan Hahn, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, West Genesee High School – Effective 10/2/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Linda Bianchi, Food Service Worker I, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 11/14/18 through 11/19/18 – Personal Reason

Mary Buck, School Bus Driver, Transportation –
Effective 11/9/18 PM only – Personal Reason

Elizabeth Paventi, Food Service Worker II, West Genesee High School –
Effective 10/9/18 through 10/12/18 – Personal Reason

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

G. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following instructional position be abolished affective 7/1/18:

One part-time (.10) Art Teacher SR

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointment be rescinded:

Nicole Cawley
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/22
Salary: $21,504
Replaces Katrina Fetterolf, Resignation approved 8/22/18

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

I. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Kathleen Clark
Physical Education Teacher
Onondaga Road Elementary School, Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.40) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Physical Education, Effective 1/27/18
Tenure Area: Physical Education
Step 1 B + 6
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $48,681 x .40
New position approved 8/1/18

Carolyn Erwin
Kindergarten Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Pre-k, K-6, Effective 2/1/08, Special Education,
Effective 9/1/06, Literacy B-6, Effective 9/1/09
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 12 M
Effective on or about 10/1/18 through on or about 9/30/21
Salary: $65,947 prorated
New position approved 8/22/18

I. Appointments continued:

Amy Baker
Art Teacher
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.20) Appointment
Certification: Extension, Visual Arts, Effective 7/18/18
Tenure Area: Art
Step 3 M
Effective 9/12/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $56,690 x .20 prorated
New position approved 8/22/18

Marybeth Gaffney
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,854 x .69
Replaces Colleen Scherer, Resignation approved 8/22/18

Meghan Colabufo
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/22
Salary: $21,854
New position approved 8/1/18

Carolyn Muller
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 9/4/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,854 x .90 prorated
Replaces Amanda Kratz, Resignation approved 9/5/18

Emily Stewart
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Part-time (.40) Appointment
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .40
New position approved 8/22/18

I. Appointments continued:

Kristen Starusnak
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 9/11/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,854 x .90 prorated
New position approved 7/2/18

Susanne Moorehead
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 9/6/18 through 9/5/22
Salary: $21,504 prorated
Replaces Katrina Fetterolf, Resignation approved 8/22/18

Mary Anne Frost
Teacher Aide
West Genesee High School
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
7 hours per day
Effective 8/30/18
Salary: $17,780
New position approved 8/1/18

Alex Nichols
Account Clerk II
District Office
Full-time 12-month appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 9/10/18
Salary: $34,000 prorated
New position approved 8/1/18

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointment be amended:

Anne Dorio
Special Education Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time (.50) Appointment
Certification: Professional, Childhood Education 1-6, SWD 1-6, SWD 5-9,
Mathematics 7-12, Effective 2/1/13
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 3 M + 18 (AMENDED)
Effective 8/30/18 through 6/30/19
Salary: $59,190 x .50 (AMENDED)
New position approved 8/22/18

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following Spring 2019 coaching appointments for 2018-19 school year be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff; RS/retired staff):

Michael Andrew White (NS)
Girls Varsity Lacrosse
WGHS
Step 13 x 13%
Salary: $7,920 Riley Donahue (NS)
Girls Varsity Asst. Lacrosse
WGHS
Step 1 x 11.05%
Salary: $5,294

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisor for the 2018-19 school year be approved:

Stephanie Murphy
Interact Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 1 x 3%
Salary: $1,437

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into contracts for the 2018-19 school year with the following individuals for Occupational and Physical Therapy Services:

Occupational Therapist
Thomas LaClair – 24.5 hours per week – $60.00 per hour

Physical Therapist
Margaret deRuijter – 13.5 hours per week – $60.00 per hour

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the amended 2018-19 school year monetary compensation for unrepresented employees be amended, as stipulated, with a retroactive date of July 1, 2018.

Second: Jennifer James Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that compensation for additional responsibilities for the following individuals be approved, as stipulated:

Todd Freeman District Safety and Security Initiatives

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the substitute list for the 2018-19 school year be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following individual be granted tenure:

Name Location Tenure Area Date
Andrea Farrow SR Elementary 11/2/18

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

R. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following permits for Use of Facilities be approved:

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
Camillus Swim Club
Sunday, November 11, 2018, 6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
West Genesee High School Lower Gym, Cafeteria 2, Pool, Locker Rooms
Fee Waived

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
Camillus Swim Club
Sunday, January 27, 2019, 6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
West Genesee High School Lower Gym, Cafeteria 2, Pool, Locker Rooms
Fee Waived

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
Wildcat Pepper Girls Lacrosse Tournament
Friday, July 19, 2019 12:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday, July 20 and 21, 2019, 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Athletic Field, Turf, Stadium, Upper Softball, Bathrooms, Concession, Locker Rooms
Fee Waived

Town of Camillus Parks and Recreation
John Pepper Memorial Lacrosse Tournament
Friday, July 26, 2019 12:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday, July 27 and 28, 2019, 6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Athletic Field, Turf, Stadium, Upper Softball, Bathrooms, Concession, Locker Rooms
Fee Waived

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 8 – 0 – 1
Bacon Abstained

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

S. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations, CPSE Review Meeting date of August 1, 6, 9, 15, and 23, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

T. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following Board of Education Policy be approved (1st vote consideration):

STUDENT POLICIES #5280
CO-CURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS
Interscholastic Athletics

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

OPEN FORUM

Shawn Mitchell commended the staff for the opening day festivities.

Bill Davern shared that the summer music and art programs were well attended. The Wildcat Band begins the competition season this week.

Gene Bobey commended the summer custodial staff for their work.

ADJOURNMENT

U. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:35 p.m.)

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,
Brian Kesel, Acting District Clerk