Approved Minutes of Special Meeting of May 22, 2019

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, MAY 22, 2019

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held MAY 22, 2019 at the West Genesee High School Library

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Elizabeth Donaldson
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Shawn Mitchell
Joseph Simon
Barbara Wells
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Michael Schiedo
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Gene Bobey
William Roberge
Sean Fahey
Bonnie Russell
Robert Leo
Frank Kobliski
Lisa Craig
Beth Lozier
Mary Beth Smith
Dawn Personte
Kim Kemp
Ginny Cummings
Annette Patriarco
Beth Stewart
Donna Alberts
Michael Alberts
Jen James
Ann Sheerin
Sally Hetelekidis
Steve Dunham
Michael McGrath
Mary Gotham
Lori Keevil
Mary Weaver
Christine Cashion
Aidan Tarollo
Julianna Lisi
Brent Suddaby
Matthew Kimpland
Barry Copeland
Tracy Klefbeck
Shelly LaMarche
Maura White
Approximately 6 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

District Clerk, Paul Pelton, administered the Oath of Office to new Board of Education Member, Elizabeth N. Donaldson.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Interim Superintendent Michael Schiedo opened his remarks by thanking the community for their continued support on the general budget and propositions. He also congratulated newly elected Board of Education Members Elizabeth Donaldson, Jennifer James, and Aaron Ryder. Mr. Schiedo continued by giving an update on the screening process for the Superintendent of Schools, and the status of the hiring process for the Executive Principal position. Mr. Schiedo finished by talking about some of the many celebrations coming up for our wonderful students, including the 44th Annual Kaleidoscope, the Senior Honors Reception, the Honors Breakfasts for 9th – 11th grade students, and the Senior Awards Night.

OPEN FORUM

Joe Szakacs pointed out that the Superintendent Public Forum, being held June 4, 2019, conflicts with a concert at Camillus Middle School. Kimberly Kemp inquired if the concert could be pushed back.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of May 8, 2019, and the Special Meetings of May 14, 2019, and May 15, 2019, be approved.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

B. Motion: Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into a joint service agreement with the Onondaga Central School District, for the purpose of providing a food service program for the 2019-2020 school year, as stipulated.

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

C. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following district vehicles be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law. (Pending Voter Approval of the School Bus Proposition on May 21, 2019)

2009 Thomas 66 Passenger School Bus (#6)
2009 Thomas 66 Passenger School Bus (#8)
2011 Thomas 66 Passenger School Bus (#25)
2011 Thomas 38/56 Passenger School Bus (#26)
2014 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#50)
2014 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#51)
2014 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#52)
2014 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#53)
2015 Thomas 29 Passenger School Bus (#54)
2015 Thomas 29 Passenger School Bus (#55)
2007 Thomas 66 Passenger School Bus (#307)

Second: Eric Bacon Approved 9 – 0

D. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Adult and Continuing Education Program for the period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

E. Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the resolution to participate in cooperative bids coordinated by the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the 2019-20 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

F. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Equivalent of Attendance Program for the period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

G. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Employment Preparation Program for the period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

H. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a Special Legislative Grant in Aid, in the amount of $150,000.00, for the purpose of upgrading the High School Auditorium Sound System; and it is further recommended that the 2019-20 General Fund budget be amended as follows:

A510 – Estimated Revenues
A3289 – Other State Aid $150,000.00

A960 – Appropriations
A2110-440-11-0038 – Contractual Professional – HS – Music $150,000.00

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

I. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the contract between West Genesee Central School District and Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists (“SOS”) for Athletic Training Services, be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into a three (3) year service contract with OCM BOCES to furnish network printing services, as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

K. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with Transportation Advisory Services, 171 Sully’s Trail, Pittsford, New York 14534, to complete a transportation efficiency study during the 2019-20 school year at a cost of $15,000.00, which has been pre-approved for state aid, as stipulated.

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

L. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:

Sarah Birch, Special Education Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 6/27/19 – Personal Reason

Stephanie Eadie, School Bus Attendant, Transportation –
Effective 5/22/19 – Personal Reason

Matthew Calabrese, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, West Genesee High School – Effective 6/30/19 – Personal Reason

Amanda Grzejka, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, West Genesee High School – Effective 6/30/19 – Personal Reason

Rosemarie Schiltz, School Bus Attendant, Transportation –
Effective 6/12/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

M. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Pauline Brigida, Teaching Assistant/Pro School, West Genesee High School – Effective 6/6/19 and 6/7/19 – Personal Reason

Shana Michel, English Teacher, West Genesee High School –
Effective 5/16/19 – Personal Reason

Diane Putnam, Teacher Aide/Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 5/21/19 through 5/31/19 – Personal Reason

Dawn Frontuto, Teacher Aide, East Hill Elementary School –
Effective 5/14/19 through 5/16/19 – Personal Reason

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

N. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following unpaid FMLA leave be approved:

Theresa Price, Mathematics Teacher, West Genesee Middle School –
Effective 6/13/19 through 6/30/19

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

O. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 9/1/19:

One Full-time Probationary Special Education Teacher CMS
One Full-time Probationary Grade 5 Teacher ST-G

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

P. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the discontinuation of employment of the following individuals who received regular substitute appointments during the 2018-19 school year, be approved, effective 6/30/19:

Mary Dunham Reading CMS
Patrick Coultry English HS
Donna Grazul Special Education OR
Jenna Wallon Elementary SR
Kyle Muldoon Music SR, ST-B, ST-G
Kelly Gates Special Education ST-B
Morgan Silva Special Education ST-B
Brianna Smith Elementary ST-B
Kimberly Smith Special Education ST-B
Mary Bergan AIS ST-G
Lindsay Kaley Special Education ST-G
Joseph DeBlois Mathematics WGM
Mary Beth Past Special Education WGM
Margaret Pesci Guidance WGM

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

Q. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part-time teacher appointments during the 2018-19 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2019:

Nicole Morgan (.80) Special Education BL
Jennifer Miller (.80) Special Education CMS
Emerald Holzwarth (.60) Library EH
Alanna Schoonmaker (.30) Special Education EH
Katherine Otis (.60) ESL HS
Katherine Otis (.40) Foreign Language HS
Kathleen Morichelli (.80) Special Education HS, BL, ST
Sarah Elliott (.60) Library OR
Kathleen Clark (.40) Physical Education OR, SR

Q. Termination of individuals who received part-time teacher appointments continued:

Amy Baker (.20) Fine Arts SR
Kelly Chambala (.60) Library SR
Daniel Mercado (.80) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B
Mary Klink (.70) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B, EH, SR
Anne Dorio (.50) Special Education WGM
Margaret Lerner (.20) ESL WGM
Margaret Lerner (.80) Foreign Language WGM

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part- time teaching assistant appointments during the 2018-19 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2019:

Cindy Blanding (.28) Early Literacy EH
Sarah Elmer (.90) Special Education EH
Jessica Hubbard (.90) Special Education EH
Jody Kensey (.90) Special Education EH
Kristen Klaben (.69) Early Literacy EH
Barbara Kolarz (.69) Early Literacy EH
Nancy Menges (.28) Early Literacy EH
Jennifer O’Hara (.28) Early Literacy EH
Nanette Szczesny (.90) Special Education HF
Takako Capria (.90) Special Education OR
Pamela Davis (.69) Early Literacy OR
Marybeth Gaffney (.69) Early Literacy OR
Kristin Hart (.28) Early Literacy OR
Stephanie Neri (.28) Early Literacy OR
Stephanie Pollard (.90) Special Education OR
Kimberly Prince (.90) Special Education OR
Noelle Pudney (.90) Special Education OR
Marie Rivaldo (.90) Special Education OR
Colleen Scherer (.28) Early Literacy OR
Anne Scholl (.69) Early Literacy OR
Natalie Briggs (.90) Special Education SR
Selena Chavez (.69) Early Literacy SR
Jamie Dalton (.28) Early Literacy SR
Heather Fairchild (.90) Special Education SR
Brooke Goodrich (.90) Special Education SR
Marie Hawley (.69) Early Literacy SR
Kathleen Korzeniewski (.28) Early Literacy SR
Diane MacMaster (.90) Special Education SR
Carolyn Muller (.90) Special Education SR
Joseph Pellizzari (.90) Special Education SR
Shannon Price (.90) Special Education SR
Carolyn Scialdone (.28) Early Literacy SR
Kristen Starusnak (.90) Special Education SR
Heather Valerino (.69) Early Literacy SR
Michelle Baranello (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Allyse Burgos (.90) Special Education ST-B
Anne Colon (.90) Special Education ST-B
Veruska Dantuono (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Jessica Fisselbrand (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Patricia Flynn (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Laura Fuess (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Annie Hanousek (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Jamie Klaben (.90) Special Education ST-B
Mia Kubiak (.90) Special Education ST-B
Sheena Muratore (.90) Special Education ST-B
Janet Oslica (.90) Special Education ST-B
Nicole Pensabene (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Diane Putnam (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Samantha Ryan (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Kerri Sparks (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Anne Spicer (.90) Special Education ST-B
Emily Stewart (.40) Early Literacy ST-B
Theresa Stracqualursi (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Susan Taylor (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Anne Briggs (.90) Special Education ST-G
Sharon Guglielmi (.90) Special Education ST-G
Stephanie Scheirer (.35) Health ST-G

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

S. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following reassignments be approved effective 9/1/19:

Brian Ramsden from Fifth Grade Teacher at ST-G
to Sixth Grade Teacher at WGM
Replaces Judith Allen, Retirement approved 3/20/19

Kelli Barbuto from IS Teacher at ST-G
to Fifth Grade Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Jon Peterson, Reassignment approved 5/22/19

Karey Drake from IS Teacher at ST-G
to Fifth Grade Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Brian Ramsden, Reassignment approved 5/22/19

Jon Peterson from Fifth Grade Teacher at ST-G
to IS Teacher at ST-G
Replaces Kelli Barbuto, Reassignment approved 5/22/19

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

T. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Joseph DeBlois
Math Teacher
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Mathematics, Effective 9/1/79
Tenure Area: Mathematics
Step 36 B + 30
Effective 6/1/19 through 6/30/19
Salary: $82,999 prorated
Replaces Theresa Price, FMLA Leave

Diane MacMaster
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 5/13/19 through 6/30/19
Salary: $21,504 x .90 prorated
Replaces Gregory Meeker, Resignation approved 5/8/19

Lisa Cornell
LPN
District-wide
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
Effective 5/28/19
Salary: $25,000 prorated
Replaces Donna Annable, Resignation approved 5/8/19

Jaclyn Pearce
Teacher Aide
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
2 hours per day
Effective 5/23/19
Salary: $5,080 prorated
Replaces Sandra Mastrobattisto, Resignation approved 3/20/19

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

U. Motion: Elizabeth Donaldson

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus drivers be approved, effective 5/23/19:

Christina Howell – from 31.25 to 30.00 hours per week

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 9 – 0

V. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2018-19 school year be approved as stipulated.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

W. Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the following individuals be granted tenure:

Name Location Tenure Area Date
Marcie Bulko SR Psychologist 8/31/19
Christina Castaldo ST-G Elementary 8/31/19
Darlene Chapin CMS Administrator 9/1/19
Jessica Fisher HS Mathematics 8/31/19
Sally Hetelekidis ST-G Psychologist 8/31/19
Kylee Jennings HS English 8/31/19
Angela Lisi ST-G ESL 8/31/19
Gayle Mallore HS School Social Worker 8/31/19
Erin McConnell WGM/EH/CMS Music 8/31/19
Susan Messer ST-B Psychologist 8/31/19
Kelly Moser-Vogler EH/ST-B/ST-G Art 8/31/19
Susan Murray CMS Administrator 8/30/19
Katherine Otis HS Foreign Language 8/31/19
AnnMarie Sheerin ST-G Special Education 8/31/19
Kimberly Smith ST-B Special Education 8/31/19
Jamie Welch CMS Special Education 9/14/19
Maria Dattellas WGM Teaching Assistant 8/31/19
Tamara Eschbacher HS Teaching Assistant 8/31/19
Jamie McCann ST-B Teaching Assistant 8/31/19
Kristine Rimualdo-Mitson EH Teaching Assistant 8/31/19

Second: Barbara Wells Approved 8 – 0 – 1
Donaldson Abstained

X. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following individuals be approved as summer help for the District’s Custodial/Maintenance Department from on or about 5/23/19 through on or about 8/31/19 at a rate of $11.10 per hour:

Thomas Muller

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Y. Motion: Barbara Wells

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold its annual Reorganization Meeting on Wednesday, July 10, 2019 at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library.

Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE, CSE, and Building Level Review Meeting dates listed below; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CPSE
May 2, 2019
May 6, 2019
May 7, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 14, 2019

CSE
April 29, 2019
April 30, 2019
May 1, 2019
May 2, 2019
May 3, 2019
May 6, 2019
May 7, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 9, 2019
May 13, 2019

Building Level
April 29, 2019
April 30, 2019
May 2, 2019
May 3, 2019
May 7, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 9, 2019
May 13, 2019

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

A. 1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the 2019-20 Professional Development Plan be approved, as stipulated.

Second: Shawn Mitchell Approved 9 – 0

REPORTS

Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon reported that the Committee met on May 8, 2019, and reviewed 20+ transactions, concluding that all matters are in order.

Audit Committee – Roberta Herron noted that at tonight’s meeting, the risk assessment was reviewed. Cash receipts was chosen as a focus area.

Policies and Bylaws Committee – Neil Widrick stated that the policy and bylaws review is complete for the year.

Teaching Center – Brian Kesel shared that over 100 staff members convened for the annual Collegial Café, sharing all of the professional learning that was supported by the Teaching Center.

Parent Curriculum Information Council – Eric Bacon thanked the English as a New Language teachers for their presentation to the Council.

Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – Neil Widrick disclosed that the Committee has adjourned for the year.

SEPTSA – Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli reported that they met in April and had a presentation about managing stress for parents of students with disabilities.

OPEN FORUM

Roberta Herron spoke of the outcome of the Board of Education election. She congratulated the successful candidates who look to improve opportunities for children.

Eric Bacon attended the West Side Support Network on May 20, 2019. He noted that the program was a great success. He closed by congratulating the successful Board of Education candidates.

Dave Cirillo noted that the Corporate Challenge was a great success, and that West Genesee won the participation scholarship again.

Lisa Craig reminded everyone that the West Genesee Special Olympic Games will be on Friday at the High School.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

B.1 Motion: Shawn Mitchell

It is recommended that the Board of Education go into Executive Session for matters of personnel. (7:25 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

C.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session. (8:45 p.m.)

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

ADJOURNMENT

D.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (8:46 p.m.)

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully Submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk