December 20, 2017 Approved Meeting Minutes

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2017

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held DECEMBER 20, 2017 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Kimberly Coyne
Karen Fruscello
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Roberta Herron
Shawn Mitchell
Kimberly Sacco
Joseph Simon
Neil Widrick

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
David Cirillo
Sean Fahey
William Roberge
Bonnie Russell
T.J. Vaughan
Shannon Coholan
Angela Sommer
Lori Keevil
Jeannette Clark
Darlene Chapin
Susan Gifford
Dawn Personte
Scott Zapisek
Colleen Priano
Molly Fraser
Kristin Good
Bill Good
Kathleen Case
Nyeem Hameed
Jacob Spas
James Dussing
Jeff Allen
Lisa Allen
Eugene Bobey
Melodie Cunningham
Stephen Seubert
Jimmy Cunningham
John LaValle
Mike Burns
Ken Coon
Approximately 10 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:03 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance as it was recited at the Public Hearing.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Superintendent opened his remarks by commenting on the recent concerts and how well the students have performed. He also spoke about the Hockey and Wrestling Teams, the recent parent/teacher conferences, standards-based report cards, NYSED 180-day school proposal, and the location of the 2018 Senior Ball. He finished with a quick overview of the 2018-19 budget and wished everyone Happy Holidays.

OPEN FORUM

Dr. Brown recognized Madison Zapisek, a West Genesee High School junior, for her accomplishments as the 200-meter Freestyle Section 3 Champion, having qualified and competed at the NYS Championship, and being voted to the All-CNY Team.

Dr. Brown also acknowledged the achievements of the Boys Golf Team, who qualified 5 golfers for the State Tournament in the Spring, and commended Coach Mike Wolf and team members:

Jack Corcoran, senior – 1st Team All-League, qualified for States Jimmy LaValle, senior – 1st Team All-League, qualified for States Lucius Allen, junior

Joe Artini, junior Connor Barry, junior

Nick Bove, junior – 1st Team All-League, placed 2nd at Sectionals, qualified for States Tim DiPaola, junior – qualified for States

Will Good, junior Jack Gordon, junior

Dan Benetti, sophomore – 1st Team All-League, qualified for States Kevin McDermott, sophomore

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of December 6, 2017, be approved.
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 9 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC – Dr. Brown began by recognizing Todd Freeman’s efforts in developing the District Safety Plan. Mr. Freeman followed up by outlining the changes to the District Safety Plan, noting the plan has been uploaded to New York State’s secure site.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

Motion: Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the following warrants be approved:

Fund – Month – Check #  – Check #
General – October 2017 – 56763 – to – 57247
General – November 2017 – 57248 – to – 57684
School Lunch – October 2017 – 304672 – to – 304731
School Lunch – November 2017 – 304732 – to – 304766
Federal – October 2017 – 403522 – to – 403525
Federal – November 2017 – 403526 – to – 403527
Capital – October 2017 – to –
Capital – November 2017 – to –
Trust & Agency – October 2017 – 704717 to 704751
Trust & Agency – November 2017 – 704752 to 704778
Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following Treasurer’s and Clerk’s reports be approved:

Fund – Month – Month
General – October 2017 – and – November 2017
School Lunch – October 2017 – and – November 2017
Federal – October 2017 – and – November 2017
Capital – October 2017 – and – November 2017
Trust & Agency – October 2017 – and – November 2017
Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the Food Service agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and Katherine M. Dugan be approved as stipulated.
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

Motion: Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Maryann Motala, School Nurse, West Genesee High School – Effective 3/2/18 – Personal Reason
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following administrative paid leave of absence be approved:
Maryann Motala, School Nurse, West Genesee High School – Effective 1/17/18 through 3/1/18
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following unpaid leave of absence be rescinded:
Joseph Mannara, Science Teacher, West Genesee High School – Up to six days between 12/12/17 and 12/19/17 – Personal Reason
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Joseph Simon
It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:
Loryn Petrik, Teacher Aide, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 1/8/18 through 1/11/18 – Personal Reason
Antonietta Pinker, Food Service Worker I, West Genesee High School – Effective 2/16/18 – Personal Reason
Second: Kimberly Coyne Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following child rearing leaves be approved:
Jaclyn McGee, Teacher/Speech Pathologist, West Genesee Middle School/Camillus Middle School – Effective 1/29/18 through 6/30/18
Leah Causer, Music Teacher, East Hill Elementary School/Stonehedge Elementary School – Effective 1/29/18 through 6/30/18
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 12/21/17:

One Part-time (.90)

Two Part-time (.90)
Teaching Assistant/Special Education Teaching Assistants/Special Education
STB SR

One Part-time (.50)
ESL Teacher
WGMS
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following non-instructional position be created effective 12/21/17:

One Part-time (6.5 hours) Food Service Worker II HS
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following reassignment be approved effective 12/21/17:
Catherine VanCamp from Food Service Worker II (Shipping Clerk)
at HS
to Food Service Worker II at HS
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Sarah Donovan Technology Teacher
West Genesee High School Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, Mathematics 7-12, Effective 8/29/17 Tenure Area: Industrial Arts
Step 1 B
Effective 10/25/17 through on or about 1/25/18 Salary: $47,912 x .80 prorated
Replaces Benjamin Besemer, Reassignment approved 6/7/17

Colleen Hinrichs Speech Pathologist
Camillus Middle School, West Genesee Middle School Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Initial, Speech and Language Disabilities, Effective 2/11/16 Tenure Area: Speech
Step 1 M + 18
Effective 2/12/18 through 6/30/18
Salary: $54,672 + $1,500 (CCC) prorated
Replaces Jaclyn McGee, Child Rearing Leave approved 12/20/17

Katie Bernius Music Teacher
East Hill Elementary School/Stonehedge Elementary School Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Professional, Music, Effective 9/1/10 Tenure Area: Music
Step 12 M + 36
Effective 1/29/18 through 6/30/18 Salary: $69,598 prorated
Replaces Leah Causer, Child Rearing Leave approved 12/20/17

Laura Richards School Nurse
West Genesee High School Regular Substitute Appointment Effective 1/2/18 through 3/1/18 Salary: $39,673 prorated
Replaces Maryann Motala, Resignation approved 12/20/17

Appointments continued:

Kathleen Voorhees
Teaching Assistant/Special Education Camillus Middle School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 12/22/17 through 12/21/21 Salary: $21,200 prorated
Replaces Nancy Kastick, Reassignment approved 11/1/17

Matthew Rinaldi
Food Service Worker II (Shipping Clerk) West Genesee High School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
2.5 hours per day Effective 12/21/17 Salary: $5,656 prorated
Replaces a portion of Catherine VanCamp, Reassignment approved 12/20/17

Michelle Delvecchio Bus Attendant Transportation
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
13.35 hours per week Effective 12/21/17 Salary: $17.00 per hour
Replaces: Frank Testa, Retirement approved 11/15/17
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following change in hours for a bus driver be approved effective 12/21/17:
Linda Bryant from 32.50 to 35.00 hours per week
Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
It is recommended that the following changes in hours for bus attendants be approved effective 12/21/17:
Lee Ann Judkins from 22.50 to 25.00 hours per week Cheryl Lemons from 13.35 to 27.50 hours per week
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2017-18 school year be approved as stipulated.
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following volunteers be approved:

Marie Casavant Stonehedge Elementary School
Crystal Davis Stonehedge Elementary School
Jessie Ellithorpe Stonehedge Elementary School
Jeffrey Falchi Stonehedge Elementary School
L. Rebecca Hann Stonehedge Elementary School
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 9 – 0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE Review Meeting date of November 1, 13, 16, 29, and December 6, 2017; CSE

Review Meeting dates of November 18, 20, 27, December 5, 6, and 7, 2017; and Building Level Review meeting date of December 4, 2017; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.
Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 9 – 0

REPORTS

Claims Audit Sub-Committee – Joseph Simon reported that the committee met this evening and reviewed October and November business. All appears to be in good order.

Audit Committee – Roberta Herron noted that the committee has not met. A date will be set following the Internal Auditors completion of the annual risk assessment.

Policies and Bylaws Committee – Neil Widrick shared that the 4000’s and 5000’s policies were reviewed this evening. Two policies were updated and will be brought to the Board of Education on the January 3, 2018 agenda. The next meeting will be February 7, 2018 at 5:30p.m.

Teaching Center – Karen Fruscello stated that the Directing Council has awarded several action research projects, collegial circles, paraprofessional training, and support for teachers seeking National Board Certification. The next meeting is January 8, 2018.

REPORTS

Parent Curriculum Information Council – Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli noted that the next meeting is January 9, 2018 and the topic is “Response to Intervention”.

Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee – Neil Widrick shared that the Committee met on December 11, 2017 to discuss wellness, Cooperative changes, and dependent eligibility. The next meeting will be February 12, 2018.

SEPTSA – Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli indicated that the next meeting is scheduled for February 3, 2018.

OPEN FORUM

Roberta Herron attended the Community Band and Chorale Concert on Monday and she said it was a great event.

Shawn Mitchell said that the Sleigh Ride Concert was awesome.

Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli thanked the Technology Club for the Christmas ornaments. Joseph Simon spoke about the West Genesee student he hired who is excellent.

Shannon Coholan mentioned the Course Fair that will be held at West Genesee High School on January 3, 2018 from 10:30 a.m. until 12:30 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

Motion: Kimberly Coyne

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:36 p.m.)

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 9 – 0

Respectfully submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk