July 5, 2017 Approved Meeting Minutes

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
WEDNESDAY, JULY 5, 2017

MINUTES of the REORGANIZATIONAL and REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held July 5, 2017 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present: Karen Fruscello Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Roberta Herron Kimberly Sacco Joseph Simon
James Soper
Neil Widrick

Members absent: Eric Bacon
Shawn Mitchell

Others present: Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton Brian Kesel Deb Miller Dave Cirillo Peter Bowman
Susan Bowman
Jonathan Mangram
Approximately 3 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The meeting was called to order by Paul Pelton at 7:00 p.m. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Mr. Pelton led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance. ADMINISTRATION OF OATH OF OFFICE
The Oath of Office was administered by the District Clerk to the newly elected Board Members, James M. Soper, and Neil B. Widrick. Shawn J. Mitchell was absent, therefore his oath of office will be administered at a later date. Their terms of office commenced on July 1, 2017.

NOMINATIONS FOR PRESIDENT

The next order of business was for the election for the Office of President of the Board of Education. Mr. Pelton, District Clerk, opened the floor to nominations for the President of the Board of Education.

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

Moved to nominate Roberta Herron for Board President for the 2017-
2018 school year.

Second: James Soper

NOMINATIONS FOR PRESIDENT

Mr. Pelton asked for further nominations for President. There being none, the polls were declared closed.

VOTING RESULTS FOR PRESIDENT

Votes for Roberta Herron: Approved 7-0

The District Clerk then administered the Oath of Office to the newly elected President. NOMINATIONS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT
President Herron presiding asked for nominations for Vice-President.

B. Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

Moved to nominate Shawn Mitchell for Vice-President for the 2017-2018 school year.

Second:
Kimberly Sacco

President Herron asked if there were any further nominations for Vice-President. There being none, the polls were declared closed.

VOTING RESULTS FOR VICE-PRESIDENT

Votes for Shawn Mitchell: Approved 7-0
Shawn Mitchell was absent, therefore the oath of office will be administered at a later date. APPOINTMENT OF DISTRICT OFFICERS

C. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed to the indicated District Office positions for the 2017-2018 school year:

Position Recommended Person
District Clerk Paul Pelton
Acting District Clerk David Cirillo / Brian Kesel
District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski
Internal Claims Auditor Jennifer Provost
Deputy Internal Claims Auditor Lisa DeSantis
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood
Medicaid Compliance Officer Susan Murray

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

OTHER DISTRICT PERSONNEL/APPOINTMENTS

D. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following individuals/firms be appointed to the indicated District office positions:

Position Recommended Person and/or Firm

Asbestos Designee
Kenneth Coon
Central Treasurer – Extra-Classroom Barbara Schmidt
Chemical Hygiene David Cirillo
District Auditor Insero & Co., CPA’s, LLP.
Freedom of Information Officer Paul Pelton
Internal Auditor EFPR Group
Records Management Officer Paul Pelton
School District Attorneys Ferrara, Fiorenza, Larrison, Barrett, Reitz
O’Hara & O’Connell
Trespasz & Marquardt, LLP
Third Party
Administrator Benefit Resource, Inc.
Worker’s Compensation and
Cooperative Paul Pelton
Appointing Officer * David Cirillo

* As it relates to filing charges, conducting hearings, and appointing hearing officers only under Section 75 of the Civil Service Law.

Second: James Soper Approved 7-0

DESIGNATIONS

d 7-0

DESIGNATIONS

F. Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the following banks be designated as the school district’s official depositories:

M&T Bank
Special Aid Fund – Checking General Fund – Money Market Activity Fund
Capital Fund
School Lunch Fund
Reserve Funds
Non-Expendable Trust Funds

JP Morgan-Chase Bank
General Fund – Checking
– Money Market
Expendable Trust Funds Trust and Agency Funds Payroll

Second: Karen Fruscello Approved 7-0

AUTHORIZATIONS

G. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to certify the school district’s payrolls.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

H. Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that Barbara Schmidt be authorized as the school district’s purchasing agent.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

I. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve attendance at all conferences, conventions, and workshops that cost less than $500.00.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

AUTHORIZATIONS

J. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following petty cash funds be authorized for
2017-18:

General Fund Petty Cash Custodian
West Genesee High Geoffrey Morton $ 100.00
West Genesee Middle Stephen Dunham 100.00
Camillus Middle Beth Lozier 100.00
Stonehedge Elementary Lori Keevil/Brent Suddaby 200.00
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig 100.00
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark 100.00
Split Rock Elementary Todd Freeman 100.00
District Office Barbara Schmidt 100.00
Transportation James Dark 50.00
Special Education Susan Murray 50.00
Maintenance Supervisor Kenneth Coon 100.00
Athletic Director Michael Burns 50.00
Technology Office William Roberge 50.00
Total General Fund $1,200.00
=======

School Lunch Fund
Change setup for cash registers – Jean Campbell $ 500.00
Ten buildings – $50.00 each
Total School Lunch Fund $ 500.00
======

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

K. Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the District Treasurer be authorized to use a facsimile and digital signature for the signing of district checks.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7-0

L. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve all budget transfers that do not exceed $5,000.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 7-0

AUTHORIZATIONS

M. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to
make temporary personnel and impartial hearing officer appointments
pending formal Board of Education approval at the next regularly scheduled Board of Education Meeting.

Second:
James Soper Approved 7-0

BONDING OF PERSONNEL

N. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following personnel be bonded as specified:

Position Employee Amount
District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt $ 4,100,000
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski 4,100,000
Central Treasurer –
Extra Classroom Activities
Barbara Schmidt
600,000
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood 1,600,000

Note: All district employees are bonded in the amount of $600,000 under our current policy.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

OTHER ITEMS

O. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the stipulated annual disclosure of outside
business interests of District Administrators and Board of Education
Members be filed with the District Clerk.

Second:
James Soper Approved 7-0

P.
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Regular Meetings of the Board of Education, for the 2017-2018 school year, be held at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library, as stipulated.

Second: Karen Fruscello Approved 7-0

OTHER ITEMS

Q. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Reorganizational segment of the Board of
Education meeting be adjourned. (7:06 p.m.)

Second:
James Soper Approved 7-0

REGULAR MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Education was called to order by President Herron at
7:07 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

President Herron dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance as it was recited at the reorganizational meeting.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

Page 14 – I.1 – Addition of Raeanne Ameele Appointment
Page 23 – U.1 – Adjustment of Hours for Therapists

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The superintendent remarked about summer camps being in session, the installation of the high school generator, and plans for the summer.

OPEN FORUM

Dr. Brown recognized Peter Bowman for his success in the classroom and the pool. He noted that Peter is an Academic All-American and holds 2 diving records.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

R. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of
June 21, 2017 be approved.

Second:
Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

STUDY SESSION TOPIC None

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

S. Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the following physicians be approved at the established rates listed below for the 2017-18 school year:

Dr. Dennis Daly Dr. Vincent Scialdone

Dr. Dennis Daly – Holy Family School
Dr. Dennis Daly – Bishop Ludden Junior/Senior High School

Employee Examinations
In school or office

$ 50.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Student Examinations
Elementary, Secondary, Work

9.00
Sports and Handicapped 10.00
Minimum per hour at school 150.00

Chief School Medical Officer
Dr. Dennis Daly

8,000.00

Second:
Neil Widrick
Approved 7-0

T.
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee
Central School District and Holy Family School, to provide a child nutrition program for the 2017-18 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

U. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District
participate in the National School Lunch Program for the 2017-18 school
year, and agree to the income eligibility levels established, as well as the guidelines for publishing same for the 2017-18 school year.

Second:
Karen Fruscello Approved 7-0

V.
Motion:
Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the 2016-17 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

Second: James Soper Approved 7-0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

W. Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept a donation of
$24,358.14 from the West Genesee Music Boosters to operate the
Summer Music Instructional Program, and that the 2017-18 general fund budget be amended as follows to reflect said donation:

A510 Estimated Revenues
A2705 – Gifts and Donations $24,358.14

A960 Appropriations
A2331-00-0000-150 – Salaries $20,443.26
A9020-00-0000-800 – Teachers Retirement 2,146.54
A9030-00-0000-800 – Social Security 1,563.91
A9040-00-0000-800 – Workers Compensation 204.43

Second:
Karen Fruscello
Approved 7-0

X.
Motion:
Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the Board of Education accept the insurance proposals for the school year of July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018:

Commercial Property, Commercial General Liability, Employee Benefits Liability, School District Legal Liability, New Employment Related Practices Liability, Crime Coverage, Commercial Inland Marine, Business Auto:

Utica National Insurance Co. – $229,835.00

Storage Tank Liability:

Nautilus Insurance Company – $983.00

Student Accident Insurance:

AXIS Insurance Company – $29,992.00

Second:
Neil Widrick
Approved 7-0

Y.
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the stipulated supplies and equipment be
declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York Education
Law.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

Z. Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the contract for health services between the following school district and West Genesee Central School District for the
2016-17 school year, be approved:

North Syracuse Central School District – $ 462.57

Second: James Soper Approved 7-0

A.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the tax certiorari proceeding in the matter of
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company vs. the Town of Camillus, NY
and the West Genesee Central School District, Index No. 2016EF3017,
resulting in an assessment reduction for the tax years 2017, 2018, 2019,
with no prior year tax refunds, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

B.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the tax certiorari proceeding in the matter of Max
Auto Real Estate, LLC vs. the Town of Camillus, NY and the West
Genesee Central School District, Index No. 2016EF2702, resulting in an
assessment reduction for the tax year 2016 and a tax refund of $2,918.05
for the 2016-17 school year, be approved as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7-0

C.1 Motion: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter
into an agreement with Meridian IT, Nine Parkway North, Suite 500,
Deerfield, Il 60015-2544, to provide necessary hardware and labor to
upgrade and protect the District’s file servers, at of cost of $26,904.82, be
approved as stipulated.

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7-0

D.1 Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter
into preventative maintenance agreements, for district-wide food service
equipment, with Hobart Service, 2359 RTE 414, Suite A, Waterloo, New
York 13165, for the 2017-18 school year at a cost of $13,680.00.

Second:
Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

E.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Tracy Klefbeck, Administrative Intern, West Genesee High School – Effective 6/30/17 – To accept another position within the district

Second:
Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

F.1
Motion:
James Soper
It is recommended that the following child rearing leave be approved:
Allyson Stalter, Kindergarten Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary
School/Blue – Effective 8/31/17 through 11/3/17

Second:
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 7-0

G.1
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following instructional position be created effective 7/6/17:
One Full-time (1.0) Science Teacher HS/WGM

Second:
Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

H.1
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following instructional position be abolished effective 7/6/17:
One Part-time (.80) Science Teacher HS/WGM

Second:
Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

I.1
Motion:
Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Jennifer Andrews
Science Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Earth Science 7-12, General Science 7-12
Extension, Effective 7/23/14
Tenure Area: Science
Step 6 M + 12
Effective 8/31/17 through 8/30/21
Salary: $61,948
Replaces Kathryn Annan, Retirement approved 3/22/17

Amy DeJohn
Business Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, Business and Marketing, Effective 2/1/16
Tenure Area: Business
Step 3 M + 12
Effective 8/31/17 through 8/30/21
Salary: $57,106
Replaces Joanne Tomi, Reassignment approved 5/17/17

Sarah Nachtrieb
Special Education Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, SWD 1-6, Childhood Ed. 1-6, Effective 9/1/12
Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 6 M + 18
Effective 8/31/17 through 8/30/20
Salary: $62,829
Replaces Katelyn Jackson, Reassignment approved 5/17/17

Katherine Riley
English Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Initial, English Language Arts 7-12, Effective 7/18/14
Tenure Area: English
Step 4 B
Effective: 8/31/17 through 8/30/20
Salary: $52,281
Replaces Sarah Birmingham, Resignation approved 12/21/16

Mary Dunham
English Teacher
West Genesee High School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, English 7-12, Effective 9/1/99
Tenure Area: English
Step 10 M
Effective 8/31/17 through 1/26/18
Salary: $62,742 prorated
Replaces Marie Thompson, Child Rearing Leave approved 5/3/17

Jonathan Mangram
Social Studies Teacher
West Genesee High School/West Genesee Middle School
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Social Studies 7-12, Effective 9/23/16
Tenure Area: Social Studies
Step 2 B
Effective 8/31/17 through 6/30/18
Salary: $49,829 x .80
New position approved 5/17/17

Daniel Mercado
Physical Education Teacher
Stonehedge Elementary/Blue, Stonehedge Elementary/Gold, East Hill
Elementary, Onondaga Road Elementary Schools
Part-time (.80) Appointment
Certification: Initial, Physical Education, Effective 2/1/14
Tenure Area: Physical Education
Step 2 B
Effective 8/31/17 through 6/30/18
Salary: $49,829 x .80
Reinstatement

Mary Kay DeVore
Teaching Assistant/Early Literacy
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.69) Appointment
Effective 8/31/17 through 6/30/18
Salary: $21,200 x .69
Replaces Jody Kensey – Position terminated 6/7/17

Jessica Hubbard
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
East Hill Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 8/31/17 through 6/30/18
Salary: $20,850 x .90
Replaces Francine Graham – Position Terminated

Danielle Tamulevich
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Camillus Middle School Probationary Appointment Effective 8/31/17 through 8/30/21
Salary: $21,200
New position approved 6/1/16

Lindsay Kaley
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School Probationary Appointment Effective 8/31/17 through 8/30/21
Salary: $21,200
Replaces Kristen Diglio – Resignation approved 6/7/17

Rachel Gillett
Teacher Aide
West Genesee High School
Permanent 10-month Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
6.5 hours per day
Effective 8/31/17
Salary: $16,250
New position approved 6/7/17

Jason Burke Maintenance Worker I Buildings and Grounds
Permanent Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 7/24/17
Salary: $41,000 prorated
Replaces Kenneth Coon, Leave approved 5/3/17

Raeanne Ameele
Typist 2
West Genesee High School
Permanent Appointment – Subject to a 52 week probationary period
Effective 8/7/17
Salary: $32,712
Replaces Sue Loveless – Transfer approved 6/21/17

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

J.1 Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the following District-Wide Coordinators for the
2017-2018 school year, be approved:

Sharon Bush Subject Area-Library $2,180
Deborah Balcourt Lead Nurse $4,000

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

K.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following High School Subject Area Coordinators and Building Chairpersons for the 2017-2018 school year, be approved:

Rebecca DeCesare English $2,605
Cheryl Miedaner Social Studies 2,605
Andrea Moore Mathematics 2,605
Sam Gervaise Science 2,605
Jennifer Roethel LOTE 2,605
Nicole Swete Business/Technology/Health 2,605
Jeff Dixe Special Education 2,605
Mark Grier Counseling (6-12) 2,605

Approved 7-0

It is recommended that the following Elementary Grade Level
Chairpeople be approved for the 2017-2018 school year:

East Hill Elementary School –
Kindergarten Laurie Tynan $730
First Grade Heather Thome $730
Second Grade Joelle Greer $730
Third Grade Danielle Tuttle $730
Fourth Grade Emily McPeak $730
Fifth Grade Janet McDonald $730
Instructional Support Jennifer MacArthur $730
Special Education Colleen Reilly $730

Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Kindergarten Beth Caraccio $730
First Grade Sara Marchesani $730
Second Grade Kathleen Welch $730
Third Grade Katie Williams $730
Fourth Grade Loretta Chomyszak $730
Fifth Grade Melissa Barnello $730
Instructional Support Jennifer Mannion $730
Special Education Paula Phelan $730

Split Rock Elementary School –
Kindergarten Bridget Carbone $730
First Grade Midge Werth $730
Second Grade Lindsay Jones $730
Third Grade Wende Ogden $730
Fourth Grade Margaret Curtin $730
Fifth Grade Melanie Callahan $730
Instructional Support Elaine Mallory $730
Special Education Ann Davis-Allen $800

Stonehedge Blue Elementary School –
Kindergarten Megan Donahue $800
First Grade Lynette Cunningham $800
Second Grade Karen Schweitzer $800
Instructional Support Erin Bednarski $730
Special Education Susan Rozwod $730

Stonehedge Gold Elementary School –
Third Grade Susan Hayes $800
Fourth Grade Rebecca Gesser $800
Fifth Grade Michael Perkins $800
Instructional Support Kristen Stone $730
Special Education Lindsey Spinks $730

Approved 7-0

It is recommended that the following Middle School Subject Area
Coordinators for the 2017-2018 school year, be approved:

Camillus Middle School –
Rebecca Eassa Mathematics $1,735
Timothy Moser Social Studies 1,735
Ellen Miller English Language Arts 1,735
Dale Keida Special Areas 1,735
Katie Clift Science 1,735
Dallas Barton Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Eric Howes Special Education 1,735
Nicole LeVea LOTE 1,735

West Genesee Middle School –
Kathleen Byrne Mathematics $2,180
Terry Sparks Social Studies 2,180
Kerry Uy English Language Arts 2,180
Shanna McCarty Special Areas 2,180
Judy Allen Science 2,180
Janine Corning Physical Education / Athletics 2,605
Ann Rice Special Education 2,180
Colleen Pierce LOTE 1,735

Approved 7-0

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisors for the 2017-
18 school year, be approved:

Dale Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,568

Timothy Moser
Student Council Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 18 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,240

Katherine Clift
Science Club
Camillus Middle School
Step 2 x 3.5% Salary: $1,744

Donald Schuessler
Music Director
Camillus Middle School
Step 11 x 5% Salary: $2,898

Donald Schuessler
Select Chorus
Camillus Middle School
Step 11 x 2.5% Salary: $1,449

Katherine Clift Yearbook Co-Advisor Camillus Middle School Step 2 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,495

Carmen Primiano
Student Council Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 4 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,046

Dale Keida Technology Club Camillus Middle School Step 5 x 3.5%
Salary: $1,880

Donald Schuessler Drama Director Camillus Middle School Step 2 x 4%
Salary: $1,993

Donald Schuessler Musical Producer Camillus Middle School Step 11 x 3%
Salary: $1,739

N.1 Middle School Advisors continued:

Sharon Bush
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 2 x 3% x .50
Salary: $747

Jacqueline Mills
Science Fair
Camillus Middle School
Step 14 x 3% Salary: $1,790

Angela Keida
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 2 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,495

Christy Knowlton
Music Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 19 x 5% Salary: $3,131

Christy Knowlton
Musical Producer
West Genesee Middle School
Step 19 x 3% Salary: $1,877

Jereme Davis
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 2 x 3% x .50
Salary: $747

Kathy Lykudis
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 7 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,126

Shanna McCarty
Technology Club
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 3.5% Salary: $1,830

Susan Gifford
Maker Space Club – Co-Advisor
Camillus Middle School
Step 2 x 3% x .50
Salary: $747

Ellen Miller
Battle of the Books Camillus Middle School Step 8 x 4%
Salary: $2,252

Ann Marie Cantello
Yearbook Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 6% x .50
Salary: $1,523

Christy Knowlton
Drama Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 18 x 4% Salary: $2,481

Janet Chemotti
Battle of the Books
West Genesee Middle School
Step 4 x 4% Salary: $2,091

Judy Allen
Science Fair Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 2 x 3% x .50
Salary: $747

Mark McPeak
Student Council Co-Advisor
West Genesee Middle School
Step 3 x 4% x .50
Salary: $1,015

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

O.1 Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the following West Genesee High School Advisors for the 2017-18 school year, be approved:

Kevin Misiano Academic Decathlon Step 3 x 3%
Salary: $1,523

Michael Petercsak
Model UN Step 3 x 3% Salary: $1,523

Kathleen Wagner
French Club
Step 14 x 1.75% Salary: $1,044

Lauren Navarra
Student Council Advisor
Step 2 x 7% Salary: $3,488

Lauren Navarra SADD Advisor Step 2 x 3% Salary: $1,495

Matthew Makowiec Technology Club Step 1 x 3.5% Salary: $1,677

Sarah DeCapio
Outdoor Club Co-Advisor
Step 8 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,408

Gabriela Babcock
Math League
Step 6 x 4% Salary: $2,202

Molly Devaney Honor Society Step 2 x 7% Salary: $3,488

Rebecca DeCesare Senior Class Advisor Step 15 x 8%
Salary: $4,820

Kara Lewandowski
Spanish Club Step 5 x 1.75% Salary: $940

Maura Secor
Student Council Advisor
Step 2 x 7% Salary: $3,488

Maura Secor SADD Advisor Step 2 x 3% Salary: $ $1,495

Maria Leonardo VEX Robotics Club Step 1 x 3.5% Salary: $1,677

Dana Eells
Outdoor Club Co-Advisor
Step 4 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,307

Christopher Paoli ECOS Advisor Step 3 x 3% Salary: $1,523

O.1 High School Advisors continued:

Tina Middaugh
Into the Mind’s Eye
Step 13 x 5% Salary: $2,955

Elizabeth Fietkiewicz Sophomore Class Advisor Step 2 x 5%
Salary: 2,491

Leandra Kovalchik
Senior Class Advisor – Assistant
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,246

John McClosky
Mock Trial
Step 1 x 3% Salary: $1,437

Lisa Long
Freshman Class Advisor
Step 10 x 5% Salary: 2,870

Eliza Spaulding
Senior Class Advisor – Assistant
Step 2 x 5% x .50
Salary: $1,246

Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 7-0

P.1 Motion: Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following 2017 Summer Fine Arts Instructional
Lesson Program Instructors be approved (S/staff; NS/non-staff):

Tony Alvaro (S) 75.30 hours = $2,183.70
Tracy Cheney (S) 41.00 hours = 1,189.00
Kevin Dimmel (S) 40.00 hours = 1,160.00
Adam Carkey (NS) 48.00 hours = 1,392.00
Erin McConnell (S) 45.00 hours = 1,305.00
Tracy Berner (S) 41.00 hours = 1,189.00
Martha Grener (S) 45.00 hours = 1,305.00
Christine Astafan (S) 37.00 hours = 1,073.00
Christy Knowlton (S) 42.50 hours = 1,232.50
Donald Schuessler (S) 43.82 hours = 1,270.78
Greg Borsz (S) 37.00 hours = 1,073.00
J. Michael Stachnik (S) 40.00 hours = 1,160.00
Maggie Mercer (S) 41.00 hours = 1,189.00
Colleen Satalin (S) 28.00 hours = 812.00
Andrea Scerbo (S) 42.00 hours = 1,218.00
Katie Hess (S) 58.32 hours = 1,691.28

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

Q.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following 2017-2018 Co-curricular appointments be approved (S/staff; RS/retired staff, NS/non-staff):

Matthew Makoweic (S) Musical Technical Director West Genesee High School Step 10 x 4%
Salary: $2,296

Andrea Scerbo (S) Musical Producer
West Genesee High School
Step 12 x 3% Salary: $1,756

Lisa Mason (NS) Musical Costumer
West Genesee High School
Step 7 x 2% Salary: $1,126

Tony Alvaro (S) Musical Director
West Genesee High School
Step 17 x 6% Salary: $3,685

Gregory Borsz (S) Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 18 x 3% Salary: $1,861

Kevin Dimmel (S) Jazz Lab Director Camillus Middle School Step 15 x 2.5%
Salary: $1,506

Tracy Cheney (S) Fiddle Group Director
West Genesee Middle/High Schools
Step 4 x 2% Salary: $1,046

Kristyn Sperduti (S) Musical Drama Director West Genesee High School Step 7 x 5%
Salary: $2,815

Cynthia Kissane (NS) Musical Costumer
West Genesee High School
Step 7 x 2% Salary: $1,126

Andrea Leigh-Smith (NS) Choreography Director
West Genesee High School
Step 12 x 3% Salary: $1,756

William Mercer, Jr. (S) String Quartet Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 3% Salary: $1,953

Kevin Dimmel (S) Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee High School
Step 15 x 3% Salary: $1,807

Gregory Borsz (S) Jazz Lab Director
West Genesee Middle School
Step 18 x 2.5% Salary: $1,550

William Mercer, Jr. (S) Lighting Director
West Genesee High School
Step 23 x 2% Salary: $1,302

Q.1 Co-curricular Appointments continued:

Tracy Berner (S) Fiddle Group Director Elementary/Middle Schools Step 3 x 2%
Salary: $1,015

Corey Hobin (NS)
Director of Sound & Recording
West Genesee High School
Step 15 x 5% Salary: $3,012

Sar-Shalom Strong (NS) District Staff Accompanist West Genesee High School Step 23 x 5%
Salary: $3,255

Anthony Alvaro (S) A Capella Director
West Genesee High School
Step 8 x 3% Salary: $1,689

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

R.1 Motion: James Soper

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed Dignity Act
Coordinators, in accordance with the Dignity for All Students Act, for the
2017-2018 school year:

Building Dignity Act Coordinator Substitute Coordinator
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig Todd Freeman
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark Lisa Craig
Split Rock Elementary Todd Freeman Jeannette Clark
Stonehedge Blue Elementary Lori Keevil Brent Suddaby
Stonehedge Gold Elementary Brent Suddaby Lori Keevil
Camillus Middle School Beth Lozier Sean Fahey
West Genesee Middle School Stephen Dunham Michael McGrath
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School
West Genesee High School Geoffrey Morton
Tracy Klefbeck
Shannon Coholan
Thomas Vaughan Shannon Coholan
Thomas Vaughan
Tracy Klefbeck
Shannon Coholan

Approved 7-0

It is recommended that the following 2017 Summer School Bus Driver be approved for at a rate of $30.28 per hour, effective 7/1/17:

Brenda DeGirolamo

Second: Neil Widrick Approved 7-0

T.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following 2017 Summer School Bus Attendant be approved for at a rate of $17.00 per hour, effective 7/1/17:
Julie Luna

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

U.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into contracts for the
2017-18 school year with the following individuals for Occupational and
Physical Therapy Services:
Occupational Therapists
Elizabeth Babbie
April Nolan Meaghan Gaffney Annie Kelly Maureen Aliani Cheryl Dubar –




– 39.00 hours per week
39.00 hours per week
36.00 hours per week
7.00 hours per week
26.50 hours per week
24.50 hours per week – $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour

Physical Therapists
Jean Lemanczyk

17.00 hours per week

– $60.00 per hour
Wendy Dorfman
Christopher Powell
Deborah Donaghue –

– 29.00 hours per week
29.00 hours per week
29.00 hours per week – $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour
– $60.00 per hour

Second:
Joseph Simon
Approved 7-0

V.1
Motion:
James Soper

It is recommended that the following resolution be approved:

Whereas, Superintendent Christopher R. Brown, Ph.D. has met the following requirements for certification as outlined in Section 30-2.9 of the Rules of the Board of Regents:

1. NYS Teaching Standards, and their related elements and performance indicators or ISLLC standards and their related functions;
2. Evidence-based observation techniques grounded in research;
3. Application and use of the student growth percentile model and the value-added growth model;
4. Application and use of approved teacher or principal rubric(s) selected by the district or BOCES for use in evaluations, including training on the effective application of such rubrics to observe a teacher’s or
principal’s practice;

V.1 Resolution continued:

5. Application and use of any assessment tools that the school district or BOCES utilizes to evaluate its classroom teachers or building principals, including but not limited to, structured portfolio reviews; student, parent, teacher and/or community surveys; professional growth goals and school improvement goals, etc;
6. Application and use of any State-approved locally-selected measures of student achievement used by the school district or BOCES to
evaluate its teachers or principals;
7. Use of the Statewide Instructional Reporting System;
8. Scoring methodology utilized by the Department and/or the district or BOCES to evaluate a teacher or principal under this Subpart, including how scores are generated for each subcomponent and the composite effectiveness score and application and use of the scoring ranges prescribed by the Commissioner for all the four designated rating categories used for the teacher’s or principals’ overall rating and their subcomponent ratings; and
9. Specific considerations in evaluating teachers and principals of English language learners and students with disabilities.

Therefore, be it resolved that the West Genesee Board of Education recognizes Dr. Christopher R. Brown, Superintendent of Schools, as the certified lead evaluator for the Annual Professional Performance Review for Teachers and Principals; and

Therefore, by virtue of the fact of having participated in the Lead Evaluator Training provided by the OCM BOCES Network Team, which included the required components, the following people are considered as Certified Lead Evaluators for the 2017-2018 School Year:

Michael Burns Darlene Chapin David Cirillo Jeannette Clark Shannon Coholan Lisa Craig
William Davern

Stephen Dunham
Sean Fahey
Todd Freeman Brian Kesel Lori Keevil Tracy Klefbeck Robert Leo

Beth Lozier Michael McGrath Geoffrey Morton William Roberge Susan Murray Brent Suddaby Thomas Vaughan

Second: Joseph Simon Approved 7-0

W.1 Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a special meeting on July 24, 2017 for a Board of Education Retreat and Professional Development Conference at a place to be determined.

Second: James Soper Approved 7-0

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

X.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee
Central SchoolDistrict accept the recommendations, CPSE Review
Meeting dates of May 23, June 7, 8, 9, 12, 14, 19, 20, and 21, 2017; CSE
Review Meeting dates of May 16, 19, June 12, 14, 15, 19, 20, and 21,
2017; and Building Level Review dates of June 15, 20, and 21, 2017;
thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program
implementation.

Second: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Approved 7-0

OPEN FORUM

Joseph Simon commented that he attended another school’s graduation and that ours was far more appealing.

Kimberly Sacco noted that she presented at Onondaga Road Elementary Schoolfor the Native
American unit, and it was great.

Neil Widrick mentioned that it was Deb Miller’s last Board of Education meeting and complimented her valuable contributions.

ADJOURNMENT

Y.1 Motion: Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned. (7:25 p.m.)

Second:
James Soper Approved 7-0

Respectfully submitted,

Paul E. Pelton, District Clerk