July 5, 2017 Reorganizational Meeting of the Board of Education

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION WEDNESDAY, JULY 5, 2017

WEST GENESEE HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY 7:00 P.M.

I. Administration of Oath of Office

Clerk of the Board, Mr. Pelton, will open the meeting and then conduct the pledge of allegiance.

The first order of business will be the swearing in of Board Members, Shawn J. Mitchell, James M. Soper, and Neil B. Widrick. Mr. Pelton will administer the Oath of Office to them.

II. Election of Board President

Mr. Pelton will conduct the election for the Office of President of the Board of Education. Upon election, the President will be sworn in by Mr. Pelton and conduct the rest of the meeting.

III. Election of Board Vice-President

The new Board President will then conduct the election for the Office of Vice-President of the Board of Education. Upon election, the Vice-President will be sworn in by
Mr. Pelton.

IV. Appointment of District Officers

It is recommended that the following individuals be appointed to the indicated District Office positions for the 2017-2018 school year:

Position Recommended Person
District Clerk Paul Pelton
Acting District Clerk David Cirillo / Brian Kesel
District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski
Internal Claims Auditor Jennifer Provost
Deputy Internal Claims Auditor Lisa DeSantis
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood
Medicaid Compliance Officer Susan Murray

V. Other District Personnel/Appointments

A. It is recommended that the following individuals/firms be appointed to the indicated District office positions:

Position Recommended Person and/or Firm

Asbestos Designee Kenneth Coon

Central Treasurer – Extra-Classroom
Activity Account Barbara Schmidt

Chemical Hygiene David Cirillo
District Auditor Insero & Co., CPA’s, LLP.
Freedom of Information Officer Paul Pelton
Internal Auditor EFPR Group
Records Management Officer Paul Pelton
School District Attorneys Ferrara, Fiorenza, Larrison, Barrett, Reitz
O’Hara & O’Connell
Trespasz & Marquardt, LLP

Third Party Administrator
District Benefit Plan
Worker’s Compensation and Cooperative
Health Fund District Representative

Benefit Resource, Inc.

Paul Pelton

Appointing Officer * David Cirillo

* As it relates to filing charges, conducting hearings, and appointing hearing officers only under Section 75 of the Civil Service Law.

VI. Designations

A. It is recommended that the Syracuse Post-Standard and the Eagle Observer be designated the school district’s official newspapers.

B. It is recommended that the following banks be designated as the school district’s official depositories:

M&T Bank
Special Aid Fund – Checking General Fund – Money Market Activity Fund
Capital Fund
School Lunch Fund
Reserve Funds
Non-Expendable Trust Fun

VI. Designations

B. Designated Banks continued

JP Morgan-Chase Bank
General Fund – Checking
– Money Market
Expendable Trust Funds
Trust and Agency Funds
Payroll

VII. Authorizations

A. It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to certify the school district’s payrolls.

B. It is recommended that Barbara Schmidt be authorized as the school district’s purchasing agent.

C. It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve attendance at all conferences, conventions, and workshops that cost less than
$500.00.

D. It is recommended that the following petty cash funds be authorized for 2017-18:

General Fund Petty Cash Custodian
West Genesee High Geoffrey Morton $ 100.00
West Genesee Middle Stephen Dunham 100.00
Camillus Middle Beth Lozier 100.00
Stonehedge Elementary Lori Keevil/Brent Suddaby 200.00
East Hill Elementary Lisa Craig 100.00
Onondaga Road Elementary Jeannette Clark 100.00
Split Rock Elementary Todd Freeman 100.00
District Office Barbara Schmidt 100.00
Transportation James Dark 50.00
Special Education Susan Murray 50.00
Maintenance Supervisor Kenneth Coon 100.00
Athletic Director Michael Burns 50.00
Technology Office William Roberge 50.00
Total General Fund $ 1,200.00
=======

School Lunch Fund
Change setup for cash registers – Jean Campbell $ 500.00
Ten buildings – $50.00 each
Total School Lunch Fund $ 500.00
======

VII. Authorizations

E. It is recommended that the District Treasurer be authorized to use a facsimile and digital signature for the signing of district checks.

F. It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to approve all budget transfers that do not exceed $5,000.

G. It is recommended that the Superintendent of Schools be authorized to make temporary personnel and impartial hearing officer appointments pending formal Board of Education approval at the next regularly scheduled Board of Education Meeting.

VIII. Bonding of Personnel

A. It is recommended that the following personnel be bonded as specified:

Position Employee Amount

District Treasurer Barbara Schmidt $ 4,100,000
Deputy District Treasurer Scott Bartowski 4,100,000
Central Treasurer –
Extra Classroom Activities
Barbara Schmidt
600,000
Tax Collector – Elbridge Dawn Wood 1,600,000

Note: All district employees are bonded in the amount of $600,000 under our current policy.

IX. Other Items

A. It is recommended that the stipulated annual disclosure of outside business interests of District Administrators and Board of Education Members be filed with the District Clerk.

B. It is recommended that the Regular Meetings of the Board of Education, for the
2017-2018 school year, be held at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library, as stipulated.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS 2017-18 (actual statements in BOE file)

Board of Education: Eric Bacon Karen Fruscello Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli Roberta Herron Shawn Mitchell Kimberly Sacco Joseph Simon
James Soper
Neil Widrick

Administrative Staff: Eugene Bobey, Jr.
Christopher Brown Michael Burns David Cirillo Jeannette Clark Shannon Coholan Kenneth Coon
Lisa Craig James Dark William Davern Stephen Dunham Sean Fahey
Todd Freeman Lori Keevil Brian Kesel Tracy Klefbeck Beth Lozier
Michael McGrath Geoffrey Morton Susan Murray Paul Pelton William Roberge Barbara Schmidt Brent Suddaby Thomas Vaughan

West Genesee Central School District
BOARD OF EDUCATION Meeting Dates
2017 – 2018

  • Wednesday, July 5
  • Wednesday, August 2
  • Wednesday, August 23
  • Wednesday, September 6
  • Wednesday, September 20
  • Wednesday, October 4
  • Wednesday, October 18
  • Wednesday, November 1
  • Wednesday, November 15
  • Wednesday, December 6
  • Wednesday, December 20
  • Wednesday, January 3
  • Wednesday, January 17
  • Wednesday, February 7
  • Wednesday, March 7
  • Wednesday, March 21
  • Wednesday, April 4
  • Wednesday, April 18
  • Wednesday, May 2
  • Wednesday, May 16
  • Wednesday, June 6
  • Wednesday, June 20 (HS LGI Room)

*Please note: Meetings start 7:00 p.m. in the West Genesee High School Library