May 16, 2018 Meeting Agenda

Printable Version of BOE Agenda for May 16, 2018 with Addendum Information

Addendum information below is indicated in bold type (this does not necessary apply to headers or labels which default to bold).

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2018

WEST GENESEE HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY 7:00 P.M.

I. MEETING CALLED TO ORDER

II. ROLL CALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

IV. ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA

V. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

VI. OPEN FORUM

VII. APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Regular Meeting of May 2, 2018
Special Meeting of May 7, 2018

VIII. STUDY SESSION TOPICS

Multi-tiered System of Support – Collective Responsibility

IX. BUSINESS – ACTION AND INFORMATION ITEMS

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that a resolution for the approval of a Drivers’ Education Services Contract, as well as a contractual agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and ABLE II Driving School, 2106 Deer Run Road, Lafayette, New York 13084, for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

B. It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into a joint service agreement with the Onondaga Central School District, for the purpose of providing a food service program for the 2018-19 school year, as stipulated.

C. It is recommended that the stipulated Athletics equipment be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education law.

D. It is recommended that the following district vehicles be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State Education Law. (Pending Voter Approval of the School Bus Proposition on May 15, 2018)

2009 Thomas 24 Passenger School Bus (#9)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#11)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#12)
2010 Thomas 30 Passenger School Bus (#13)
2006 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#292)
2007 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#300)
2007 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#302)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#304)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#305)
2008 Thomas 70 Passenger School Bus (#306)
2008 Thomas 57 Passenger School Bus (#308)

E. It is recommended that a serial bond resolution for the purchase of eleven (11) school buses, pending approval by the voters on May 15, 2018, be approved as stipulated.

F. It is recommended that the 2017-18 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.

G. It is recommended that the following bids for the 2018-2019 school year be approved:

Custodial Supplies- opened 4/11/18

Items 17-18 All American Poly $ 9,246.92

All items except Hill and Markes 97,004.26
1, 7, 17-19, 22-23, 25, 28,
32-40, 43-48, 63, 70-73,
81, 111, 115, 124, 183, 187,
191, 195, 213, 220

Items 1, 34, 63, 81, 111, Hummel’s 3,860.70
115, 124, 183, 187, 191,
213, 220

Items 7, 19, 22-23, 25, 28, WB Mason 47,687.74
32-33, 35-40, 43-48, 70-73, 195

H. It is recommended that the 2017-18 Targeted Monitoring Corrective Action Plan, dated May 5, 2018, and the District associated response dated May 9, 2018 be approved as stipulated.

I. It is recommended that the Tom Fox Memorial Scholarship Fund be amended, as stipulated.

J. It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Equivalent of Attendance Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

K. It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Employment Preparation Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

L. It is recommended that the agreement between the West Genesee Central School District and the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the Adult and Continuing Education Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, be approved as stipulated.

M. It is recommended that the resolution to participate in cooperative bids coordinated by the Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES, for the 2018-19 school year, be approved as stipulated.

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the following resignation be approved:

Kelly Vincentini, Teacher on leave, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 5/8/18 – Personal Reason

B. It is recommended that the following termination be approved:

Jason Boone, Maintenance Worker I, Buildings and Grounds –
Effective 5/16/18

C. It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be rescinded:

Anna Carfagno, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Central High School –
Effective 5/25/18 through 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

Pavel Yevseyev, Custodial Worker I, Spilt Rock Elementary School –
Effective 4/30/18 through 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

D. It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:

Patricia Dean, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 5/14/18 and 5/15/18 – Personal Reason

Anna Carfagno, Food Service Worker I, Onondaga Central High School –
Effective 5/30/18 – Personal Reason

Pavel Yevseyev, Custodial Worker I, Split Rock Elementary School –
Effective 4/30/18 through 5/18/18 – Personal Reason

Anne Briggs, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Stonehedge Elementary
School/Gold – Effective 5/2/18 through 5/11/18 – Personal Reason

Lisa Wirth, Teacher Aide, West Genesee High School –
Effective 6/18/18 through 6/22/18 – Personal Reason

Terry Lindsey, Fifth Grade Teacher, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold –
Effective 5/29/18 – Personal Reason

Mary Margaret Pallotta, Teacher Aide, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 6/7/18 and 6/8/18, Personal Reason

E. It is recommended that the discontinuation of employment of the following individuals who received regular substitute appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved, effective 6/30/18:

Mary Dunham AIS CMS
Victoria Daoust Guidance EH
Jessica DelGiudice Special Education EH
Katie Bernius Music EH, ST-B, ST-G
Sarah Donovan Technology HS
Laura Richards Nurse HS
Kristen Diglio Grade 5 SR
Susan Kelso AIS SR
Mary Bergan AIS ST-B
Patricia McGee Grade 2 ST-B
Karen Osborne Speech ST-B (through on or about 6/13/18)
Megan Pareja AIS WGM
Kristin Ryan Guidance WGM (through on or about 5/31/18)
Colleen Hinrichs Speech WGM, CMS

F. It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part-time teacher appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2018:

Jennifer Miller (.90) Special Education CMS, ST-G
Emerald Holzwarth (.60) Library EH
Katherine Otis (.20) ESL HS
Katherine Otis (.80) Foreign Language HS
Kathleen Morichelli (.80) Speech HS, BL
Jonathan Mangram (.80) Social Studies HS, WGM
Christine Rivers (.50) AIS SR
Elizabeth Miller (.30) Guidance ST-G
Daniel Mercado (.80) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B, EH, OR
Mary Klink (.50) Physical Education ST-G, ST-B, EH, SR
Margaret Lerner (.80) Foreign Language WGM
Margaret Lerner (.20) ESL WGM
Daniel Miller (.40) AIS WGM
Mary Beth Past (.50) Special Education WGM
Gigina Long (.80) Art WGM, HS, CMS, SR
Margaret Pesci (.40) Guidance WGM, ST-G
Nicole Morgan (.80) Special Education BL

G. It is recommended that the termination of the following individuals, who received part- time teaching assistant appointments during the 2017-18 school year, be approved effective June 30, 2018:

Cindy Blanding (.28) Early Literacy EH
Tanya Diddle (.60) Library EH
Jessica Hubbard (.90) Special Education EH
Mary Kay Devore (.69) Early Literacy EH
Kristen Klaben (.69) Early Literacy EH
Barbara Kolarz (.69) Early Literacy EH
Jody Kensey (.90) Special Education EH
Nancy Menges (.28) Early Literacy EH
Jennifer O’Hara (.28) Early Literacy EH
Nanette Szczesny (.90) Special Education HF
Takako Capria (.90) Special Education OR
Pamela Davis (.69) Early Literacy OR
Kimberly Prince (.90) Elementary OR
Kristin Hart (.28) Early Literacy OR
Noelle Pudney (.90) Special Education OR
Susan Marks (.28) Early Literacy OR
Stephanie Pollard (.90) Special Education OR
Marie Rivaldo (.90) Special Education OR
Colleen Scherer (.69) Early Literacy OR
Anne Scholl (.69) Early Literacy OR
Amanda Kratz (.90) Special Education SR
Sarah Biesiada (.90) Special Education SR
Kathleen Korzeniewski (.40) Early Literacy SR
Natalie Briggs (.90) Special Education SR
Susan Huppmann (.90) Special Education SR
Heather Fairchild (.90) Special Education SR
Jeannine Reynolds (.28) Early Literacy SR
Gregory Meeker (.90) Special Education SR
Joseph Pellizzari (.90) Special Education SR
Heather Valerino (.69) Early Literacy SR
Veruska Dantuono (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Jessica Fisselbrand (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Patricia Flynn (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Laura Fuess (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Annie Hanousek (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Mia Kubiak (.90) Special Education ST-B
Jamie Casullo (.90) Special Education ST-B
Sheena Muratore (.90) Special Education ST-B
Diane Putnam (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Janet Oslica (.90) Special Education ST-B
Samantha Ryan (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Michele Baranello (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Kerri Sparks (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Theresa Stracqualursi (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Susan Taylor (.69) Early Literacy ST-B
Molly Hayden (.28) Early Literacy ST-B
Jamie Klaben (.90) Special Education ST-B
Anne Colon (.90) Special Education ST-B
Stephanie Scheirer (.35) Health ST-G
Anne Briggs (.90) Special Education ST-G
David Trembley, Jr. (.90) Special Education ST-G

H. It is recommended that the following sick bank request be approved:

Jamie Welch, Special Education Teacher, Onondaga Road Elementary School –
Effective 5/2/18, not to exceed three days

I. It is recommended that the following reassignment be approved:

Mackenzie Cartner from Math Teacher at HS
to Math Teacher at -WGMS
Replaces Kathleen Byrne, Retirement approved 2/28/18
Effective 8/30/18

Rachel Gillett from 6.5 hours Teacher Aide/Copy Center-nights at HS
to 6.5 hours Teacher Aide/Registrar’s Office-days at -HS
New position created 5/2/18
Effective 5/14/18

Pavel Yevseyev from Custodial Worker I at SR
to Custodial Worker I at -WGMS
Replaces Ryan Daeffler, Shift Change approved 5/2/18
Effective 6/29/18

Martha Myers from Teacher Aide/Main Office 7 hours/day at HS
to Teacher Aide/Copy Center (nights) 6 hours/day at – HS
Replaces Rachel Gillett, Reassignment approved 5/16/18
Effective 5/14/18

J. It is recommended that the following appointment be amended as follows:

Kristin Ryan
School Counselor
West Genesee Middle School
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, School Counselor, Effective 9/1/10
Tenure Area: School Counselor
Step 8 M + 12 (amended)
Effective 4/16/18 through on or about 5/31/18
Salary: $63,341 prorated (amended)
Replaces Kathleen Weber, Medical Leave approved 4/4/18

K. It is recommended that the following appointment be rescinded:

Bradley Waite
Maintenance Worker II
Buildings and Grounds
Full-time Contingent Permanent Appointment –
Subject to a 52-week probationary period
8 hours per day
Effective 4/19/18
Salary: $44,261 prorated
Fills a vacant position

L It is recommended that the following appointments be approved:

Bradley Waite
Maintenance Worker II
Buildings and Grounds
Full-time Temporary Appointment
8 hours per day
Effective 4/19/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $44,261 prorated
Fills a vacant position

Joseph Pellizzari
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
Split Rock Elementary School
Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 5/17/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $21,200 x .90 prorated
New position approved 12/20/17

Scott English
Technology Teacher
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Certification: Professional, Technology Education, Effective 3/1/17
Tenure Area: Industrial Arts
Step 7 M
Effective 8/30/18 through 8/29/21
Salary: $62,643
Replaces Benjamin Besemer, Reassignment approved 5/17/17

Patricia McGee
Second Grade Teacher
Regular Substitute Appointment
Certification: Permanent, Nursery, K-6, Effective 2/1/76
Tenure Area: Elementary
Step 32 B + 60
Effective on or about 5/29/18 through on or about 6/30/18
Salary: $84,882 prorated
Replaces Chanele Lizzi, Maternity Leave

Madeline Headd
Teaching Assistant/Special Education
West Genesee High School
Probationary Appointment
Effective 5/29/18 through 5/28/22
Salary: $20,850 prorated
Replaces Theresa Deane, Resignation approved 11/15/17

M. It is recommended that the following individuals be approved as summer help for the District’s Custodial/Maintenance Department from on or about 5/21/18 through on or about 8/31/18 at a rate of $10.40 per hour:

Andrew Francisco 107 West Way Camillus, NY 13031
Nathan Gillette 14 Richlee Drive Camillus, NY 13031
Avery Miller 4826 Breckenridge Run Syracuse, NY 13215
Cameron Mitchell 320 Hornady Drive Syracuse, NY 13209
David Pinker 6702 Pottery Road Warners, NY 13164

N. It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2017-18 school year be approved as stipulated.

O. It is recommended that the following individuals be granted tenure:

Name Location Tenure Area Date
Carly Boyles ST-B Special Education 8/31/18
Sean Fahey DO Administration 6/30/18
Elizabeth Fietkiewicz HS English 8/31/18
Erica Marciano HS English 8/31/18
Susan Sheehan ST-B Guidance Counselor 8/31/18
Leslie Zimmerman HS Special Education 8/31/18

P. It is recommended that the Board of Education hold its annual Reorganization Meeting on Monday, July 2, 2018 at 7:00 p.m. in the High School Library.

Q. It is recommended that the following Board of Education Policies be approved (2nd vote consideration):

COMMUNITY RELATIONS #1900
Parent and Family Engagement

STUDENT POLICIES #5151
STUDENT ATTENDANCE
Residency and School Admissions

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6605
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Maintenance of Fiscal Effort (Title I Programs)

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6641
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Inventory and Appraisal of District’s Assets

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6645
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Sale and Disposal of School District Property

FISCAL MANAGEMENT #6700
FISCAL ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING
Purchasing

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

A. It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations of the CPSE Review Meeting Dates of April 23, May 1, 2, and 3, 2018; CSE Review Meeting dates of April 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, May 1, 2, 3, 4, and 7, 2018; and Building Level Review meeting dates of April 17, 19, 30, May 1, 3, and 7, 2018; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

B. It is recommended that the 2018-19 Professional Development Plan be approved, as stipulated.

X. REPORTS

A. Claims Audit Sub-Committee –
Chairperson: Joseph Simon
Members: Eric Bacon, Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli

B. Audit Committee –
Board of Education Members

C. Policies and Bylaws Committee –
Chairperson: Neil Widrick
Member: Joseph Simon, Kim Coyne

D. Teaching Center –
Karen Fruscello

E. Parent Curriculum Information Council –
Chairperson: Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Member: Eric Bacon

F. Ad Hoc Employee Benefits Committee –
Chairperson: Neil Widrick
Member: Kimberly Sacco

G. SEPTSA –
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli, Kimberly Sacco

XI. OPEN FORUM

XII. ADJOURNMENT

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2018

I. PERSONNEL

Mechanics Division Grievance

II. LEGAL ISSUES

III. NEGOTIATIONS

IV. STUDENTS

V. OTHER

If you have any trouble accessing the PDF document on this page, please contact the Publications Office at publications@westgenesee.org or call (315) 487-2179.