October 4, 2017 Approved Meeting Minutes

WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2017

MINUTES of the REGULAR MEETING of the BOARD OF EDUCATION held OCTOBER 4, 2017 at the West Genesee High School Library.

Members present:
Eric Bacon
Roberta Herron
Kimberly Sacco
Joseph Simon
James Soper
Neil Widrick

Members absent:
Karen Fruscello
Vladimiro Hart-Zavoli
Shawn Mitchell

Others present:
Christopher Brown
Paul Pelton
Brian Kesel
Dave Cirillo
Sean Fahey
William Roberge
Eugene Bobey Jr.
Mike Burns
Darlene Chapin
TJ Vaughan
Geoff Morton
Shannon Coholan
Angie Sommer
Jeannette Clark
Lori Keevil
Lisa Craig
Bill Davern
Keith Newvine
Susan Murray
Steve Dunham
Beth Lozier
Beth Stewart
Ken Coon
Michael McGrath
Emma Federico
Rayanna Doughty
Kaylee Shackleton
Ava Saxenian
Deanna Shackleton

Approximately 7 other staff and/or residents

MEETING CALLED TO ORDER
The meeting was called to order by President Roberta Herron at 7:00 p.m.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
President Herron led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance.

ADDITIONS AND DELETIONS TO THE AGENDA
None

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
The Superintendent opened his report by congratulating the Boys Golf Team for winning Sectionals. They will be recognized at a future meeting. He then mentioned that the community feedback loop through Thought Exchange was being sent out as he spoke and he was hopeful to receive a lot of participation. He also spoke about Homecoming and ended his remarks by discussing his time with Participation in Government students.

OPEN FORUM
Eric Bacon congratulated Jim Ciciarelli on the birth of his child.

Todd Freeman spoke about Duffy Cox and her 18 years of service to the West Genesee Central School District.  Todd highlighted Duffy’s willingness to continuously learn on the job.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

A. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the minutes of the Regular Meeting of September 20, 2017, be approved.
Second: James Soper Approved 6 – 0

STUDY SESSION TOPICS

Independent Audit Report – Jerry Mickelson, Insero & Company, CPA’s – Jerry Mickelson gave a brief overview of the financial statements for the period ended 6/30/17. It was noted that the Audit Committee fully reviewed the audit prior to the meeting.

Athletics and Concussion Protocol Update – Mike Burns gave an overview of the new updates to the concussion protocol and return-to-play/class strategies for concussed students. Mr.

Burns also summarized the history of concussions last season. He then reviewed what our process is for a potential concussion.

Homeless Youth Presentation – Sean Fahey educated the Board on the legalities and regulations of the McKinney-Vento Law that protects students who find themselves homeless during the school year and gave an overview of the West Genesee homeless enrollment and what type of student gets classified as homeless.

FINANCIAL ACTION ITEMS
B. Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the Board of Education accept the audit report for the financial records of the West Genesee Central School District for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017, as prepared by the accounting firm of Insero & Company, CPA’s.
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

C. Motion: Joseph Simon
It is recommended that the 2017-18 School Lunch Fund budget be amended as follows:
C960 – Appropriations
C2860-200-00-0000 – Equipment $27,790.00

C599 – Appropriated Fund Balance
C914 – Assigned Appropriated Fund Balance $27,790.00
Second: James Soper Approved 6 – 0

D. Motion: Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the stipulated Food Service equipment be purchased from Joseph Flihan Co., 418-426 Broad Street, P.O. Box 4039, Utica, NY 13504, at a total cost of $35,290.00 based on the receipt of written quotes and state contract pricing review and analysis on September 20, 2017.
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

E. Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the following resolution be approved:

Be it resolved that the West Genesee Central School District Board of Education is desirous to make sure that the employees have access to and receive proper professional development that aligns with district goals and the Strategic Plan.

Let it be further resolved that the West Genesee Central School District Board of Education authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to designate District Resources towards achieving said goals and it is understood that a large scale professional activity will take place on Friday, October, 20, 2017.
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

F. Motion:  Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the 2017-18 tax adjustment for the Town of Camillus be approved, as stipulated; and it is further recommended that the 2017-18 tax warrant for said Town be amended as follows:

Adjustment #1
Town of Camillus  From – $30,683,365.96
To – $30,681,389.32
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

G. Motion: Joseph Simon
It is recommended that the stipulated transportation agreement be approved.
Second: James Soper Approved 6 – 0

H. Motion: Kimberly Sacco
It is recommended that the stipulated equipment be declared surplus and disposed of in accordance with New York State law.
Second: Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

I.  Motion: James Soper
It is recommended that the West Genesee Central School District enter into agreements with Sonitrol Services of New York, Inc., 911 N. Geddes Street, Syracuse, New York 13204 for security system upgrades and three (3) years of monitoring, including troubleshooting and service, as follows:

Building
System Upgrades
Quarterly Monitoring
East Hill Elementary
$4,000
$251.25
Onondaga Rd. Elementary
$4,000
$251.25
Split Rock Elementary
$4,000
$251.25
Stonehedge Elementary
$4,000
$480.75
Camillus Middle
$4,000
$753.75
Note:   The monitoring/service fees are the same as the current rates.
Second:  Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

J. Motion: Joseph Simon
It is recommended that the 2017-18 general fund budget transfers be approved, as stipulated.
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 6 – 0

K.  Motion: Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the Board of Education authorize the purchase of the following equipment:

CDW-G – 230 N. Milwaukee Ave., Vernon Hills, IL 60061 Per NJPA Contract 100614#CDW –
Epson Network Interface Units –

12 @ $322.00 each Total Cost $ 3,864.00

Epson WorkForce DS860 Document Scanner

11 @ $704.00 each Total Cost $ 7,744.00

Epson Mid Level Priority AUR Service

11 @ $99.25 Total Cost $ 1,091.75

Total CDW purchases  $12,699.75

Image Integrator, LLC – 1005 W. Fayette Street, Suite 3D, Syracuse, NY 13204 – Per NYS Contract PT66606
Kodak i3200 Scanner, including training, set up and freight
3 @ $3,710.06 Total Cost $11,130.18

Image Integrator, LLC – 1005 W. Fayette Street, Suite 3D, Syracuse, NY 13204 – Direct Purchase – Not State Contract
Separation Module – 2400 Kodak Scanner
1 @ $54.04 Total Cost $54.04

Total Image Integrators, LLC direct purchases $ 758.08
Second: James Soper  Approved 6 – 0

L.  Motion: James Soper
It is recommended that the following retirement be approved:
Harriet “Duffy” Cox, Typist I, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 12/31/17
Note: Duffy Cox has been employed with the West Genesee School District for eighteen years.
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 6 – 0

M. Motion: Neil Widrick
It is recommended that the following resignations be approved:
Kyle Krueger, Custodial Helper, Stonehedge Elementary School/Blue – Effective 10/4/17 – To accept another position within the district
Tiffany Klee, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Split Rock Elementary School – Effective 9/16/17 – Personal Reason

Sarah Coomber, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold – Effective 10/28/17 – Personal Reason
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 6 – 0

N. Motion: James Soper
It is recommended that the following unpaid leaves of absence be approved:
Susan Benetti, Food Service Worker I, West Genesee High School – Effective 10/19/17 through 10/20/17 – Personal Reason

Imelda Greene, Teaching Assistant/Special Education, Onondaga Road Elementary School – Effective 11/14/17 through 11/16/17 – Personal Reason

Theresa Deane, Teaching Assistant/Special Education – West Genesee High School – Effective 10/19/17 through 11/29/17 – Personal Reason
Second:  Neil Widrick Approved 6 – 0

O. Motion: Eric Bacon
It is recommended that the following unpaid FMLA leave of absence be approved:

James Ciciarelli, Jr., Math Teacher, West Genesee Middle School/Camillus Middle School – Effective 10/2/17 through 10/6/17 – Birth of Child
Second: Joseph Simon Approved 6 – 0

P.  Motion: Joseph Simon
It is recommended that the following instructional positions be created effective 10/5/17:

One Part-time (.40)
Special Education Teacher
ST-G

One Part-time (.30)
Speech Teacher
HS/BL

One Part-time (.60)
Speech Teacher
CMS

One Part-time (.70)
Speech Teacher
SR
Second: James Soper Approved 6 – 0

Q. Motion: Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the following instructional position be abolished effective 10/4/17:
One Full-time (1.0) Speech Teacher CMS/SR Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 6 – 0

R. Motion: Eric Bacon
It is recommended that the following reassignment be approved effective 10/5/17:

Kimberly Dunham from Speech Teacher at CMS/SR to Speech Teacher at ST-B
Replaces Kara Lux – Resignation approved 9/20/17
Second: Kimberly Sacco Approved 6 – 0

It is recommended that the following appointments be approved: Jennifer Miller
Special Education Teacher Part-time (.90) Appointment

Camillus Middle School/Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold Certification: Permanent, Special Education, Effective 9/1/01 Tenure Area: Special Education
Step 7 M + 30
Effective 10/5/17 through 6/30/18 Salary: $66,048 x .90 prorated
Current (.50) plus .40 FTE approved 10/4/17

Kathleen Morichelli Speech Teacher
Part-time (.80) Appointment
West Genesee High School/Bishop Ludden High School Certification: Permanent, Speech and Hearing Handicapped,
Effective 9/1/93 Tenure Area: Speech Step 18 M
Effective 10/5/17 through 6/30/18 Salary: $67,780 x .80 prorated
Current (.50) plus .30 FTE approved 10/4/17

Dannielle Binns
Teaching Assistant/Special Education Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold Part-time (.90) Appointment
Effective 10/5/17 through 6/30/18 Salary: $21,200 x .90 prorated
Replaces Kristine Isgar, Resignation approved 9/6/17

Kyle Krueger Custodial Worker I
Split Rock Elementary School
Full-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period 8 hours per day
Effective 10/5/17
Salary: $29,141 prorated
Replaces Nick Khammar III, Resignation approved 9/20/17

Jessica Cornish
Food Service Worker I
Onondaga Road Elementary School
Part-time Appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period 3 hours per day
Effective 10/5/17 Salary: $5,781 prorated
Replaces Tonya Connors, Reassignment approved 9/20/17

Celena-Marie Prevost Food Service Worker 1
West Genesee Middle School
Part-time appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3.5 hours per day Effective 10/5/17 Salary: $6,816 prorated
Replaces Virginia Bendo, Resignation approved 8/23/17

Tiffany Solano
Food Service Worker 1
Stonehedge Elementary School/Gold
Part-time appointment – Subject to a 52-week probationary period
3.5 hours per day Effective 10/5/17 Salary: $6,745 prorated
Replaces Madeline Bergquist, Resignation approved 8/23/17
Second:  Neil Widrick  Approved 6 – 0

T.  Motion:  James Soper
It is recommended that the following change in hours be approved effective 10/5/17:

Wendy Romano          Food Service Worker II – Lead

from OCS Rockwell                5.00 hours per day to     OCS Rockwell                5.25 hours per day

 

Second:           Joseph Simon                        Approved 6 – 0

 

U.             Motion:            Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisor for the 2017- 18 school year be rescinded:

Jereme Davis

Science Fair Co-Advisor West Genesee Middle School Step 2 x 3% x .50

Salary: $747

 

Second:           Neil Widrick            Approved 6 – 0

 

V.             Motion:            Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following Middle School Advisor for the 2017- 18 school year be approved:

Margaret Barrett Science Fair Co-Advisor

West Genesee Middle School Step 1 x 3% x .50

Salary: $719

 

Second:           Neil Widrick            Approved 6 – 0

 

W.            Motion:            Joseph Simon

 

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus drivers be approved effective 10/5/17:

 

Patrick Anderson
– From 26.65 to 27.90 hours per week
Camille Arsenault
– From 12.50 to 13.35 hours per week
Linda Bryant
– From 30.00 to 38.75 hours per week
Theresa Dean
– From 26.25 to 27.90 hours per week
James Dunn
– From 20.00 to 25.00 hours per week
Gary Greenlese
– From 28.35 to 28.75 hours per week
Robert Kawejsza
– From 29.60 to 30.45 hours per week
Gregory Kenna
– From 17.50 to 10.00 hours per week
Valerie Morgan
– From 28.30 to 29.55 hours per week
Eric Neimeier
– From 26.65 to 20.00 hours per week
Brandy Tremblay
– From 10.00 to 17.50 hours per week
Chuck Trudell
– From 20.85 to 22.10 hours per week
Second:
Penny Young

 

Neil Widrick
– From 27.50 to 28.35 hours per week

 

Approved 6 – 0

 

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

 

X.             Motion:            Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the following change in hours for bus attendants be approved effective 10/5/17:

 

Barbara Carter                        – From 20.40 to 30.00 hours per week Cynthia Jackson                                                – From 30.00 to 29.15 hours per week Lee Ann Judkins                                                – From 20.00 to 25.00 hours per week Christine Lansley                                                – From 20.85 to 21.65 hours per week Odessa Lively-Terry                                        – From 26.65 to 27.90 hours per week Julie Luna  – From 22.50 to 24.15 hours per week

Ann MacArthur                        – From 20.00 to 21.65 hours per week

Anna Nolan                             – From 29.15 to 30.85 hours per week

John Petrocci                          – From 20.00 to 22.50 hours per week

Ruth Ptak                                – From 20.00 to 20.85 hours per week

Sara Rockwell                         – From 24.15 to 28.75 hours per week

Angelo Testa                           – From 26.65 to 27.50 hours per week

Frank Testa                             – From 28.75 to 23.35 hours per week

Terry Walden                           – From 20.00 to 24.15 hours per week

 

Second:           Joseph Simon              Approved 6 – 0

 

Y.             Motion:            Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the substitute lists for the 2017-18 school year be approved, as stipulated.

 

Second:           Neil Widrick            Approved 6 – 0

 

Z.              Motion:            James Soper

It is recommended that the Board of Education hold a Public Hearing on December 20, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. in the West Genesee High School Library, to discuss and consider a resolution to modify the Code of

Conduct under Section 2801(3)(5) of the New York State Education Law.

 

Second:           Neil Widrick            Approved 6 – 0

 

A.1       Motion:            Joseph Simon

It is recommended that the following volunteers be approved:

 

Gayle Daniels                         West Genesee High School Marching Band

Nicky Edwards                        West Genesee High School Marching Band

Denise Nolan                          West Genesee High School Marching Band

Carol Stearns                          West Genesee High School Marching Band Nancy Wegerski                                                West Genesee High School Marching Band Allison Whalen                                                West Genesee High School Marching Band Wendy Arndt   Split Rock Elementary School

 

PERSONNEL/OPERATIONAL ACTION ITEMS

 

A.1       Volunteers continued:

 

Carolyn Erwin                         Split Rock Elementary School

Sherry Fuller                           Split Rock Elementary School

Shannon Price                        Split Rock Elementary School

Cassi Terpening                      Split Rock Elementary School

 

Second:
Neil Widrick                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0
B.1
Motion:
James Soper

It is recommended that the Board of Education approve the Standard Work Day Resolution for Employees which establishes standard work days for employees of the West Genesee Central School District for the purpose of reporting to the New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement System, as stipulated.

Second:
Kimberly Sacco                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0
CURRICULUM ACTION ITEMS

 

C.1
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco

It is recommended that the Board of Education of the West Genesee Central School District accept the recommendations, CPSE Review Meeting dates of September 12, 13, and 20, 2017; and CSE Review

Meeting dates of September 14, 20, 21, 22, 25, and 26, 2017; thereby agreeing to make necessary arrangements for program implementation.

Second:
Neil Widrick                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0
D.1
Motion:
Eric Bacon

It is recommended that the following trip be approved:

Boys/Girls Cross Country West Genesee High School Chaperones: 3

7 students – Grades 9-12 VanCortlandt Park, NYC October 13-14, 2017 Cost to the District: None

Second:
Kimberly Sacco                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0

 

OPEN FORUM

 

James Soper thanked the District leadership and Business Office for protecting the financial integrity of the District.

 

Neil Widrick noted the Tournament of Bands program and entryway to the event was outstanding. He also mentioned the PARP (Pick a Reading Partner) Program experience was great.

 

Joseph Simon thanked Sean Fahey and Mike Burns for great presentations.

 

Bill Davern mentioned that the Marching Band is going to Delaware where they will join 28 other bands from 8 different states.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

E.1       Motion:            Kimberly Sacco

 

It is recommended that the Board of education go into Executive Session. (8:00 p.m.)

 

Second:           James Soper              Approved 6 – 0

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

 

F.1
Motion:
Kimberly Sacco

 

It is recommended that the Board of Education return to Regular Session.

(8:35 p.m.)

Second:
Neil Widrick                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0
ADJOURNMENT
G.1
Motion:
Neil Widrick

It is recommended that the Regular Session of the Board of Education be adjourned.  (8:36 p.m.)

Second:
James Soper                                                                                    Approved 6 – 0
Respectfully submitted,